DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-403-806]

Silicon Metal From Norway: Final Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) determines that silicon metal from Norway is being, or is likely to be, sold in the United States at less than fair value (LTFV). The period of investigation is April 1, 2024, through March 31, 2025.

DATES: Applicable June 30, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Brittany Bauer, AD/CVD Operations, Office V, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-3860.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On February 9, 2026, Commerce published the Preliminary Determination of sales at LTFV of silicon metal from Norway, in which we also postponed the final determination until June 24, 2026, and invited interested parties to comment on the Preliminary Determination.¹ A summary of the events that occurred since Commerce published the Preliminary Determination, as well as a full discussion of the issues raised by parties for this final determination, may be found in the Issues and Decision Memorandum.² The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS). ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

¹ See Silicon Metal from Norway: Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value, Postponement of Final Determination, and Extension of Provisional Measures, 91 FR 5706 (February 9, 2026) (Preliminary Determination).

² See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value in the Investigation of Silicon Metal from Norway,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Issues and Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Investigation

The product covered by this investigation is silicon metal from Norway. For a complete description of the scope of this investigation, see Appendix I.

Scope Comments

We received no comments from interested parties on the scope of the investigation as it appeared in the Preliminary Determination. Therefore, we made no changes to the scope of the investigation.

Verification

Commerce verified the sales and cost information submitted by Elkem ASA (Elkem) ³ for use in our final determination, consistent with section 782(i) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act). We used standard verification procedures, including an examination of relevant sales and accounting records, and original source documents provided by Elkem.

³ See Memoranda, “Verification of the Sales Response of Elkem ASA in the Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigation of Silicon Metal from Norway,” dated April 9, 2026, and “Verification of the Cost Response of Elkem A.S.A. in the Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigation of Silicon Metal from Norway,” dated May 8, 2026.

Analysis of Comments Received

All issues raised in the case and rebuttal briefs submitted by interested parties in this investigation are addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum. A list of the issues addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum is attached to this notice as Appendix II.

Changes Since the Preliminary Determination

We made certain changes to the margin calculations for Elkem since the Preliminary Determination. For a discussion of these changes, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

All-Others Rate

Section 735(c)(5)(A) of the Act provides that the estimated weighted-average dumping margin for all other producers and/or exporters not individually investigated shall be equal to the weighted average of the estimated weighted-average dumping margins established for exporters and producers individually investigated excluding rates that are zero, de minimis, or determined entirely under section 776 of the Act.

Because there is only one mandatory respondent in this investigation, i.e., Elkem, and its final dumping margin is not zero, de minimis, or based entirely on facts otherwise available, we assigned Elkem's estimated weighted-average dumping margin to all other producers and exporters, pursuant to section 735(c)(5)(A) of the Act.

Final Determination

Commerce determines that the following estimated weighted-average dumping margins exist:

Producer or exporter | Estimated weighted-average dumping margin (percent)
Elkem ASA | 2.47
All Others | 2.47

Disclosure

Commerce intends to disclose the calculations performed in connection with this final determination to interested parties within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Continuation of Suspension of Liquidation

In accordance with section 735(c)(1)(B) of the Act, Commerce will instruct U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) to continue to suspend liquidation of all entries of subject merchandise, as described in Appendix I of this notice, which were entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after February 9, 2026, the date of publication of the Preliminary Determination in the Federal Register.

Pursuant to section 735(c)(1)(B)(ii) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.210(d), upon the publication of this notice, we will instruct CBP to require a cash deposit for estimated weighted-average antidumping duties as follows: (1) the cash deposit rate for the company listed in the table above will be equal to the company-specific estimated weighted-average dumping margin determined in this final determination; (2) if the exporter is not a company identified in the table above, but the producer is, then the cash deposit rate will be equal to the company-specific estimated weighted-average dumping margin established for that producer of the subject merchandise; and (3) the cash deposit rate for all other producers and exporters will be equal to the all-others estimated weighted-average dumping margin. These suspension of liquidation instructions will remain in effect until further notice.

U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC) Notification

In accordance with section 735(d) of the Act, Commerce will notify the ITC of its final affirmative determination of sales at LTFV. Because Commerce's final determination is affirmative, in accordance with section 735(b)(2) of the Act, the ITC will make its final determination as to whether the domestic industry in the United States is materially injured, or threatened with material injury, by reason of imports or sales (or the likelihood of sales) for importation of silicon metal from Norway no later than 45 days after this final determination. If the ITC determines that such injury does not exist, this proceeding will be terminated, all cash deposits posted will be refunded, and suspension of liquidation will be lifted. If the ITC determines that such injury does exist, Commerce will issue an antidumping duty order directing CBP to assess, upon further instruction by Commerce, antidumping duties on all imports of the subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the effective date of the suspension of liquidation, as discussed in the “Continuation of Suspension of Liquidation” section above.

Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice serves as the only reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the disposition of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3). Timely written notification of the return or destruction of APO materials or conversion to judicial protective order is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a sanctionable violation.

Notification to Interested Parties

This final determination and notice are issued and published in accordance with sections 735(d) and 777(i) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.210(c).

Dated: June 24, 2026.
Scot Fullerton,
Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Operations.

Appendix

Scope of the Investigation

The scope of this investigation covers all forms and sizes of silicon metal, including silicon metal powder. Silicon metal contains at least 85.00 percent but less than 99.99 percent silicon, and less than 4.00 percent iron, by actual weight. Semiconductor grade silicon (merchandise containing at least 99.99 percent silicon by actual weight and classifiable under Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) subheading 2804.61.0000) is excluded from the scope of this investigation.

Silicon metal is currently classifiable under subheadings 2804.69.1000 and 2804.69.5000 of the HTSUS. While the HTSUS numbers are provided for convenience and customs purposes, the written description of the scope remains dispositive.

Appendix II

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Changes Since the Preliminary Determination

IV. Discussion of the Issues

Comment 1: Revised Differential Pricing Analysis

Comment 2: Treatment of Inventory Carrying Costs

Comment 3: Further Manufacturing Reporting

Comment 4: Impairment Losses

Comment 5: Insurance Proceeds

Comment 6: Financial Expense Ratio

Comment 7: General and Administrative (G&A) Expense Ratio

Comment 8: Exclusion of Cost Offset

V. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-13121 Filed 6-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P