SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[Release No. 34-105776; File No. SR-MEMX-2026-17]

Self-Regulatory Organizations; MEMX LLC; Notice of Filing and Immediate Effectiveness of Proposed Rule Change To Amend Rule 22.3, Market Maker Class Appointments

June 25, 2026.

Pursuant to Section 19(b)(1) ¹ of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (“Act”) ² and Rule 19b-4 thereunder,³ notice is hereby given that, on June 18, 2026, MEMX LLC (“MEMX” or “Exchange”) filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“Commission”) the proposed rule change as described in Items I and II below, which Items have been prepared by the Exchange. The Commission is publishing this notice to solicit comments on the proposed rule change from interested persons.

¹ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(1).

² 15 U.S.C. 78a.

³ 17 CFR 240.19b-4.

I. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement of the Terms of Substance of the Proposed Rule Change

The Exchange is filing with the Commission a proposal to amend Rule 22.3, Market Maker Class Appointments, to clarify the cutoff time by which an Options Market Maker ⁴ must enter an appointment request to one or more classes of option contracts traded on the Exchange. The text of the proposed rule change is provided in Exhibit 5 and is available on the Exchange's website at https://info.memxtrading.com/regulation/rules-and-filings/.

⁴ The term “Options Market Maker” and “Market Maker” mean an Options Member registered with the Exchange for the purpose of making markets in options contracts traded on the Exchange and that is vested with the rights and responsibilities specified in Chapter 22 of the Exchange's Rules. See Exchange Rule 16.1.

II. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement of the Purpose of, and Statutory Basis for, the Proposed Rule Change

In its filing with the Commission, the Exchange included statements concerning the purpose of and basis for the proposed rule change and discussed any comments it received on the proposed rule change. The text of these statements may be examined at the places specified in Item IV below. The Exchange has prepared summaries, set forth in sections A, B, and C below, of the most significant aspects of such statements.

A. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement of the Purpose of, and Statutory Basis for, the Proposed Rule Change

1. Purpose

The Exchange proposes to amend Rule 22.3, Market Maker Class Appointments, to amend the cutoff time by which Options Market Makers may enter an appointment request for one or more options contracts traded on the Exchange. As discussed more fully below, the Exchange notes that other options exchanges have similar rules and cutoff times for entering Market Maker Class Appointments, and as such, the Exchange does not believe this proposal presents any novel issues not previously considered by the Commission.

Rule 22.3(b) currently states that an Options Market Maker may enter an appointment request via an Exchange approved electronic interface with the Exchange's systems by 9:00 a.m. Eastern Time, which appointment becomes effective on the day the Market Maker enters the appointment request. In practice, however, Market Makers utilize the Exchange's User Portal to upload Market Maker Class Appointments, and those uploads are automatically incorporated into the Exchange's systems for that trading day if uploaded prior to 6:00 a.m. Eastern Time. The Exchange has allowed Members to manually reach out via email or telephone in order to make any changes to their Market Maker Class Appointments, which are honored same-day if received prior to 9:00 a.m., as indicated in the current Rule 22.3(b). However, in order to facilitate a more streamlined process, the Exchange now wishes to amend Rule 22.3(b) by amending the cutoff time to 6:00 a.m. in order to match the time when the User Portal automatically cuts off the uploading of effective Market Maker Class Appointments for the day. The Exchange believes this rule change mitigates the risk of a Member incorrectly assuming User Portal functionality is available until 9:00 a.m., thereby avoiding unexpected manual Market Maker Class Appointment requests to the Exchange. Consequently, the Exchange believes that utilizing the existing User Portal cutoff time reduces the potential for human error by both Members and the Exchange when establishing daily Market Maker Class Appointments.

As noted above, the Exchange does not believe that this amendment would impose an undue burden on Members, as other exchanges have cutoff times that are even more conservative than 6:00 a.m. For example, MIAX Options Exchange (“MIAX Options”) and MIAX Emerald Exchange (“MIAX Emerald”) require appointments to and relinquishment of appointments from classes of options prior to 6:00 p.m. Eastern Time of the business day immediately preceding the next trading day.⁵ Additionally, NYSE Arca Options (“NYSE Arca”) and NYSE American Options (“NYSE American”) do not have a specific cutoff time, but note that appointment requests must be submitted on a day the exchange is open for business, and that the appointment will become effective by no later than the following business day.⁶

⁵ See MIAX Options Rule 602, Interpretation and Policy .02, and MIAX Emerald Rule 602, Interpretation and Policy .02.

⁶ See NYSE Arca Rule 6.35-O(c) and NYSE American Rule 923NY(c).

2. Statutory Basis

The Exchange believes the proposed rule change is consistent with the Act and the rules and regulations thereunder applicable to the Exchange and, in particular, the requirements of Section 6(b) of the Act,⁷ in general, and furthers the objectives of Section 6(b)(5),⁸ in particular, because it is designed to prevent fraudulent and manipulative acts and practices, promote just and equitable principles of trade, remove impediments to and perfect the mechanism of a free and open market and a national market system, and protect investors and the public interest.

⁷ 15 U.S.C. 78f(b).

⁸ 15 U.S.C. 78f(b)(5).

In particular, the Exchange believes that amending the cutoff time for same-day Market Maker Class Appointments will remove impediments to and perfect the mechanism of a free and open market and a national market system by avoiding any uncertainty and potential human error in the process of establishing Market Maker Class Appointments for the trading day. Effectively, the process will continue to operate in the same manner as it does today in that the system cuts off requests for Market Maker Class Appointments via the User Portal for the day at 6:00 a.m. Eastern Time. This proposal simply codifies that time and does not allow for any manual uploads after that cutoff time. In addition, the proposed rule change will not affect the protection of investors as this amendment is consistent with the rules of other options exchanges, as noted above.⁹

⁹ See supra notes 5 and 6.

B. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement on Burden on Competition

The Exchange does not believe that the proposed rule change will impose any burden on competition that is not necessary or appropriate in furtherance of the purposes of the Act. The proposed rule change is not intended to address competitive issues but rather to clarify the current automated systems within the rule text and avoid any potential confusion regarding the cutoff time for the effectiveness of Market Maker Class Appointments for the day. The cutoff time will apply equally to all Members of the Exchange and is similar to the cutoff times of other exchanges, as discussed above.

C. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement on Comments on the Proposed Rule Change Received From Members, Participants, or Others

The Exchange neither solicited nor received comments on the proposed rule change.

III. Date of Effectiveness of the Proposed Rule Change and Timing for Commission Action

The Exchange has filed the proposed rule change pursuant to Section 19(b)(3)(A) of the Act ¹⁰ and Rule 19b-4(f)(6) ¹¹ thereunder. Because the foregoing proposed rule change does not: (i) significantly affect the protection of investors or the public interest; (ii) impose any significant burden on competition; or (iii) become operative for 30 days from the date on which it was filed, or such shorter time as the Commission may designate, it has become effective pursuant to Section 19(b)(3)(A) of the Act ¹² and Rule 19b-4(f)(6) ¹³ thereunder.

¹⁰ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(3)(A).

¹¹ 17 CFR 240.19b-4(f)(6).

¹² 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(3)(A).

¹³ 17 CFR 240.19b-4(f)(6). In addition, Rule 19b-4(f)(6)(iii) requires the Exchange to give the Commission written notice of its intent to file the proposed rule change, along with a brief description and text of the proposed rule change, at least five business days prior to the date of filing of the proposed rule change, or such shorter time as designated by the Commission. The Exchange has satisfied this requirement.

A proposed rule change filed under Rule 19b-4(f)(6) ¹⁴ normally does not become operative prior to 30 days after the date of the filing. However, pursuant to Rule 19b-4(f)(6)(iii),¹⁵ the Commission may designate a shorter time if such action is consistent with the protection of investors and the public interest. The Exchange has asked the Commission to waive the 30-day operative delay so that the proposed rule change may become operative immediately upon filing. The Exchange states that the proposed amendment to modify the Market Maker Class Appointment cutoff time in MEMX Rule 22.3(b) from 9:00 a.m. Eastern Time to 6:00 a.m. Eastern Time would match the time when the User Portal automatically cuts off the uploading of effective Market Maker Class Appointments for the day. The proposed change would facilitate a more streamlined process because the alignment of cutoff times provides better clarity for Members when establishing daily Market Maker Class Appointments and mitigates the risk of potential human error should a Member incorrectly assume the User Portal functionality is available until 9:00 a.m. Eastern Time. Because the proposed rule change is consistent with the cutoff times of other options exchanges and allows a process to continue to operate in the same manner as it does today, the proposal does not raise any novel legal or unique regulatory issues. For these reasons, the Commission finds that waiver of the 30-day operative delay is consistent with the protection of investors and the public interest. Therefore, the Commission hereby waives the 30-day operative delay and designates the proposed rule change to be operative upon filing.¹⁶

¹⁴ 17 CFR 240.19b-4(f)(6).

¹⁵ 17 CFR 240.19b-4(f)(6)(iii).

¹⁶ For purposes only of waiving the 30-day operative delay, the Commission has also considered the proposed rule's impact on efficiency, competition, and capital formation. See 15 U.S.C. 78c(f).

At any time within 60 days of the filing of the proposed rule change, the Commission summarily may temporarily suspend such rule change if it appears to the Commission that such action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest, for the protection of investors, or otherwise in furtherance of the purposes of the Act. If the Commission takes such action, the Commission will institute proceedings to determine whether the proposed rule change should be approved or disapproved.

IV. Solicitation of Comments

Interested persons are invited to submit written data, views and arguments concerning the foregoing, including whether the proposed rule change is consistent with the Act. Comments may be submitted by any of the following methods:

Electronic Comments

• Use the Commission's internet comment form (https://www.sec.gov/rules/sro.shtml); or

• Send an email to rule-comments@sec.gov. Please include file number SR-MEMX-2026-17 on the subject line.

Paper Comments

• Send paper comments in triplicate to Secretary, Securities and Exchange Commission, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-1090.

All submissions should refer to file number SR-MEMX-2026-17. This file number should be included on the subject line if email is used. To help the Commission process and review your comments more efficiently, please use only one method. The Commission will post all comments on the Commission's internet website (https://www.sec.gov/rules/sro.shtml). Copies of the filing will be available for inspection and copying at the principal office of the Exchange. Do not include personal identifiable information in submissions; you should submit only information that you wish to make available publicly. We may redact in part or withhold entirely from publication submitted material that is obscene or subject to copyright protection. All submissions should refer to file number SR-MEMX-2026-17 and should be submitted on or before July 21, 2026.

For the Commission, by the Division of Trading and Markets, pursuant to delegated authority.¹⁷
¹⁷ 17 CFR 200.30-3(a)(12) and (59).
Sherry R. Haywood,
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-13113 Filed 6-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P