DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[B-78-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone (FTZ) 196, Notification of Proposed Production Activity; Foxlink Texas, Inc.; (Printed Circuit Board Assemblies); Fort Worth, Texas

Foxlink Texas, Inc. submitted a notification of proposed production activity to the FTZ Board (the Board) for its facility in Fort Worth, Texas within FTZ 196. The notification conforming to the requirements of the Board's regulations (15 CFR 400.22) was received on June 23, 2026.

Pursuant to 15 CFR 400.14(b), FTZ production activity would be limited to the specific foreign-status material(s)/component(s) and specific finished product(s) described in the submitted notification (summarized below) and subsequently authorized by the Board. The benefits that may stem from conducting production activity under FTZ procedures are explained in the background section of the Board's website—accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

The proposed finished product is logic board printed circuit boards for headphones (duty-free).

The proposed foreign-status materials/components include: organic cleaning agents; solder paste; self-adhesive tape; plastic labels; connectors; inductors; capacitors; ceramic dielectric chips; resistors; printed circuit boards; coaxial connectors; diodes; transistors; electronic integrated circuit controllers; amplifiers; integrated circuit power converters; analog integrated circuits; audio integrated circuits; audio switching integrated circuits; battery charging integrated circuits; interface integrated circuits; LED driver integrated circuits; microcontroller integrated circuits; power management integrated circuits; receiver integrated circuits; voltage regulator integrated circuits; reset controller integrated circuits; insulated electric conductors; crystal oscillators; ferrite beads; and, noise suppression filters (duty rate ranges from duty-free to 5.8%).

The request indicates that certain materials/components are subject to duties under section 122 of the Trade Act of 1974 (Section 122) or section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974 (section 301), depending on the country of origin. The applicable section 122, and section 301 decisions require subject merchandise to be admitted to FTZs in privileged foreign status (19 CFR 146.41).

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is August 10, 2026.

A copy of the notification will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information System” section of the Board's website.

For further information, contact Brian Warnes at brian.warnes@trade.gov.

Dated: June 25, 2026.
Juanita Chen,
Acting Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-13111 Filed 6-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P