NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION

[NASA Document Number: 26-037]

Name of Information Collection: NASA Astronaut Candidate Selection Qualifications Inquiry

AGENCY: National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA).

ACTION: Notice of revision of a currently approved information collection.

SUMMARY: NASA, as part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burden, under the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA), invites the general public and other Federal agencies to take this opportunity to comment on proposed and/or continuing information collections.

DATES: Comments are due by July 30, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for this information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain.

Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments”.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Requests for additional information or copies of the information collection instrument(s) and instructions should be directed to NASA PRA Clearance Officer, Stayce Hoult, NASA Headquarters, 300 E Street SW, JC0000, Washington, DC 20546, or email hq-ocio-pra-program@mail.nasa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Abstract

This collection of information supports the National Aeronautics and Space Act of 1958, as amended, to create opportunities to improve processes associated with the evaluation and selection of individuals to participate in the NASA Astronaut Candidate Selection Program. The NASA Astronaut Selection Office (ASO) located at the Lyndon B. Johnson Space Center (JSC) in Houston, Texas, is responsible for selecting astronauts for the various United States Space Exploration programs. In evaluating an applicant for the Astronaut Candidate Program, it is important that the ASO has the benefit of qualitative and quantitative information and recommendations from persons who have been directly associated with the applicant over the course of their career. This information will be used by NASA ASO and Human Resources personnel, during the candidate selection process, to gain insight into the candidates' work ethic and professionalism as demonstrated in previous related employment activities. Respondents may include the astronaut candidate's previous employer(s)/direct-reporting manager, as well as co-workers and other references provided by the candidate.

NASA is committed to effectively performing the Agency's communication function in accordance with Section 203(a)(3) of the National Aeronautics and Space Act of 1958 (as amended) dictates that NASA “provide for the widest practicable and appropriate dissemination of information concerning its activities and the results thereof”, and to enhance public understanding of, and participation in, the nation's aeronautical and space program.

II. Methods of Collection

Electronic and optionally by paper

III. Data

Title: NASA Astronaut Candidate Selection Qualifications Inquiry.

OMB Number: 2700-0156.

Type of review: Revision of a currently approved information collection.

Affected Public: Individuals.

Estimated Annual Number of Activities: 1.

Estimated Number of Respondents per Activity: 2250.

Annual Responses: 2250.

Estimated Time per Response: 20 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 750.

IV. Request for Comments

Comments are invited on: (1) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of NASA, including whether the information collected has practical utility; (2) the accuracy of NASA's estimate of the burden (including hours and cost) of the proposed collection of information; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including automated collection techniques or the use of other forms of information technology.

Comments submitted in response to this notice will be summarized and included in the request for OMB approval of this information collection. They will also become a matter of public record.

Stayce Hoult,
PRA Clearance Officer, National Aeronautics and Space Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-13110 Filed 6-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7510-13-P