DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[B-79-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone (FTZ) 43, Notification of Proposed Production Activity; Harloff Manufacturing Company; (Solar Power Frames); Lawton, Michigan

The City of Battle Creek, grantee of FTZ 43, submitted a notification of proposed production activity to the FTZ Board (the Board) on behalf of Harloff Manufacturing Company (Harloff) for Harloff's facility in Lawton, Michigan within Subzone 43J. The notification conforming to the requirements of the Board's regulations (15 CFR 400.22) was received on June 18, 2026.

Pursuant to 15 CFR 400.14(b), FTZ production activity would be limited to the specific foreign-status material(s)/component(s) and specific finished product(s) described in the submitted notification (summarized below) and subsequently authorized by the Board. The benefits that may stem from conducting production activity under FTZ procedures are explained in the background section of the Board's website—accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

The proposed finished product is squeeze splices (duty rate is 2.5%).

The proposed foreign-status material/component is hot dip steel coils (duty rate is duty free).

The request indicates that the materials/components may be subject to duties under section 122 of the Trade Act of 1974 (Section 122) or section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 (section 232), depending on the country of origin. The applicable section 122 and section 232 decisions require subject merchandise to be admitted to FTZs in privileged foreign status (19 CFR 146.41).

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is August 10, 2026.

A copy of the notification will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information System” section of the Board's website.

For further information, contact Christopher Williams at christopher.williams@trade.gov.

Dated: June 25, 2026.
Juanita Chen,
Acting Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-13107 Filed 6-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P