DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-879, A-588-861]

Polyvinyl Alcohol From the People's Republic of China and Japan: Final Results of the Expedited Fourth Sunset Reviews of the Antidumping Duty Orders

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) finds that revocation of the antidumping duty (AD) orders on polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) from Japan and the People's Republic of China (China) would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of dumping, at the levels indicated in the “Final Results of Sunset Reviews” section of this notice.

DATES: Applicable June 30, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David De Falco, Trade Agreements Policy and Negotiations, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: 202-482-2178.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On July 2, 2003, Commerce published the Japan Order in the Federal Register, and on October 1, 2003, Commerce published the China Order in the Federal Register.¹ On March 2, 2026, Commerce published the notice of initiation of this fourth sunset review of the Orders, pursuant to section 751(c) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (the Act).²

¹ See Antidumping Duty Order: Polyvinyl Alcohol from Japan, 68 FR 39518 (July 2, 2003) (Japan Order); Antidumping Duty Order: Polyvinyl Alcohol from the People's Republic of China, 68 FR 56620 (October 1, 2003) (China Order) (collectively, Orders).

² See Initiation of Five-Year (Sunset) Reviews, 91 FR 10053 (March 2, 2026).

On March 17, 2026, Commerce received a timely and complete notices of intent to participate in the sunset reviews for domestic interested parties within the deadline specified in the 19 CFR 351.218(d)(1)(i).³ The domestic interested party claimed the interested party status within the meaning of section 771(9)(C) of the Act as U.S. producers of the domestic like product.⁴ On March 24, 2026, Commerce notified the U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC) that it had received a notice of intent to participate from the domestic interested parties.⁵

³ See Domestic Interested Parties' Letter, “Polyvinyl Alcohol from Japan: Notice of Intent to Participate in Sunset Review,” dated March 17, 2026; see also Domestic Interested Parties' Letter, “Polyvinyl Alcohol from the People's Republic of China: Notice of Intent to Participate in Sunset Review,” dated March 27, 2026.

⁴ Id.

⁵ See Commerce's Letter, “Sunset Reviews Initiated on March 2, 2026,” dated March 24, 2026.

On April 1, 2026, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.218(d)(3)(i), domestic interested parties filed timely and adequate substantive response.⁶ Commerce did not receive a substantive response from any respondent interested party. On April 29, 2026, Commerce notified the ITC that it did not receive substantive response from any respondent interested parties.⁷ As a result, pursuant to section 751(c)(3)(B) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.218(e)(1)(ii)(C)(2), Commerce is conducting expedited (120-day) sunset reviews of the Orders.

⁶ See Domestic Interested Parties' Letter, “Polyvinyl Alcohol from Japan: Substantive Response to the Notice of Initiation,” dated April 1, 2026 (Substantive Response—Japan); see also Domestic Interested Parties' Letter, “Polyvinyl Alcohol from the People's Republic of China: Substantive Response to the Notice of Initiation,” dated April 1, 2026 (Substantive Response—China).

⁷ See Commerce's Letter, “Sunset Reviews Initiated on March 2, 2026,” dated April 29, 2026.

Scope of the Orders

The product covered by these Orders is PVA from Japan and China. For the full description of the scope of the Orders, see the Issues and Decisions Memorandum.⁸

⁸ See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Results of the Expedited Fourth Sunset Reviews of the Antidumping Duty Orders on Polyvinyl Alcohol from Japan and the People's Republic of China,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice.

Analysis of Comments Received

A complete discussion of all issues raised in these sunset reviews, including the likelihood of continuation or recurrence of dumping in the event of revocation of the Orders and the magnitude of the margins likely to prevail if the Orders were to be revoked, is provided in the accompanying Issues and Decision Memorandum.⁹ A list of the topics discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum is attached in the Appendix to this notice. The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS). ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be directly accessed at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

⁹ Id.

Final Results of Sunset Reviews

Pursuant to sections 751(c)(1), 752(c)(1) and (3) of the Act, Commerce determines that revocation of the Orders would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of dumping, and that the magnitude of the dumping margins likely to prevail would be weighted-average dumping margins up to 144.16 percent for Japan and 97.86 percent for China.

Notification Regarding Administrative Protective Orders

This notice also serves as the only reminder to parties subject to administrative protective order (APO) of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305. Timely notification of the return or destruction of APO materials, or conversion to judicial protective, orders is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a violation which is subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these final results in accordance with sections 751(c), 752(c), and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.218 and 19 CFR 351.221(c)(5)(ii).

Dated: June 24, 2026.
Scot Fullerton,
Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Operations.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Orders

IV. History of the Orders

V. Legal Framework

VI. Discussion of the Issues

1. Likelihood of Continuation or Recurrence of Dumping

2. Magnitude of the Margins of Dumping Likely to Prevail

VII. Final Results of Sunset Reviews

VIII. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-13104 Filed 6-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P