DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-117, C-570-118]

Wood Mouldings and Millwork Products From the People's Republic of China: Continuation of Antidumping Duty Order and Countervailing Duty Order

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: As a result of the determinations by the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) and the U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC) that revocation of the antidumping duty (AD) order and countervailing duty (CVD) order on wood mouldings and millwork products (millwork products) from the People's Republic of China (China) would likely lead to the continuation or recurrence of dumping, countervailable subsidies, and material injury to an industry in the United States, Commerce is publishing a notice of continuation of these AD and CVD orders.

DATES: Applicable June 24, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David De Falco, Trade Agreements Policy and Negotiations, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-2178.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On February 16, 2021, Commerce published in the Federal Register the AD and CVD orders on millwork products from China.¹ On January 2, 2026, the ITC instituted,² and Commerce initiated,³ the first sunset review of the Orders, pursuant to section 751(c) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act). As a result of its reviews, Commerce determined that revocation of the Orders would likely lead to the continuation or recurrence of dumping and/or countervailable subsidies, and therefore, notified the ITC of the magnitude of the margins of dumping and/or subsidy rates likely to prevail should the Orders be revoked.⁴

¹ See Wood Mouldings and Millwork Products from the People's Republic of China: Amended Final Antidumping Duty Determination and Antidumping Duty Order, 86 FR 9486 (February 16, 2021) and Wood Mouldings and Millwork Products from the People's Republic of China: Countervailing Duty Order, 86 FR 9484 (February 16, 2021).

² See Wood Mouldings and Millwork Products from China; Institution of Five-Year Reviews, 91 FR 151 (January 2, 2026).

³ See Initiation of Five-Year (Sunset) Reviews, 91 FR 125 (January 2, 2026).

⁴ See Wood Mouldings and Millwork Products from the People's Republic of China: Final Results of the Expedited First Sunset Review of the Antidumping Duty Orders, 91 FR 24173 (May 5, 2026), and accompanying Issues and Decision Memorandum (IDM); and Wood Mouldings and Millwork Products from the People's Republic of China: Final Results of the Expedited Sunset Review of the Countervailing Duty Order, 91 FR 24168 (May 5, 2026), and accompanying IDM.

On June 24, 2026, the ITC published its determination, pursuant to sections 751(c) and 752(a) of the Act, that revocation of the Orders would likely lead to continuation or recurrence of material injury to an industry in the United States within a reasonably foreseeable time.⁵

⁵ See Wood Mouldings and Millwork Products from China, 91 FR 38013 (June 24, 2026) (ITC Final Determination).

Scope of the Orders

The merchandise subject to the Orders consists of wood mouldings and millwork products that are made of wood (regardless of wood species), bamboo, laminated veneer lumber (LVL), or of wood and composite materials (where the composite materials make up less than 50 percent of the total merchandise), and which are continuously shaped wood or finger-jointed or edge-glued moulding or millwork blanks (whether or not resawn). The merchandise subject to the Orders can be continuously shaped along any of its edges, ends, or faces.

The percentage of composite materials contained in a wood moulding or millwork product is measured by length, except when the composite material is a coating or cladding. Wood mouldings and millwork products that are coated or clad, even along their entire length, with a composite material, but that are otherwise comprised of wood, LVL, or wood and composite materials (where the non-coating composite materials make up 50 percent or less of the total merchandise) are covered by the scope.

The merchandise subject to the Orders consists of wood, LVL, bamboo, or a combination of wood and composite materials that is continuously shaped throughout its length (with the exception of any endwork/dados), profiled wood having a repetitive design in relief, similar milled wood architectural accessories, such as rosettes and plinth blocks, and finger-jointed or edge-glued moulding or millwork blanks (whether or not resawn). The scope includes continuously shaped wood in the forms of dowels, building components such as interior paneling and jamb parts, and door components such as rails, stiles, interior and exterior door frames or jambs (including split, flat, stop applied, single- or double-rabbeted), frame or jamb kits, and packaged door frame trim or casing sets, whether or not the door components are imported as part of a door kit or set.

The covered products may be solid wood, laminated, finger-jointed, edge-glued, face-glued, or otherwise joined in the production or remanufacturing process and are covered by the scope whether imported raw, coated (e.g., gesso, polymer, or plastic), primed, painted, stained, wrapped (paper or vinyl overlay), any combination of the aforementioned surface coatings, treated, or which incorporate rot-resistant elements (whether wood or composite). The covered products are covered by the scope whether or not any surface coating(s) or covers obscure the grain, textures, or markings of the wood, whether or not they are ready for use or require final machining (e.g., endwork/dado, hinge/strike machining, weatherstrip or application thereof, mitre) or packaging.

All wood mouldings and millwork products are included within the scope even if they are trimmed; cut-to-size; notched; punched; drilled; or have undergone other forms of minor processing.

Subject merchandise also includes wood mouldings and millwork products that have been further processed in a third country, including but not limited to trimming, cutting, notching, punching, drilling, coating, or any other processing that would not otherwise remove the merchandise from the scope of this order if performed in the country of manufacture of the in-scope product.

Excluded from the scope of the Order are countertop/butcherblocks imported as a full countertop/butcherblock panel, exterior fencing, exterior decking and exterior siding products (including solid wood siding, non-wood siding (e.g., composite or cement), and shingles) that are not LVL or finger jointed; finished and unfinished doors; flooring; parts of stair steps (including newel posts, balusters, easing, gooseneck, risers, treads, rail fittings and stair stringers); picture frame components three feet and under in individual lengths; and lumber whether solid, finger jointed, or edge-glued. To be excluded from the scope, finger-jointed or edge glued lumber must have a nominal thickness of 1.5 inches or greater and a certification stamp from an American Lumber Standard Committee-certified grading agency. The exclusion for lumber whether solid, finger-jointed, or edge-glued does not apply to screen/“surfaced on 4 sides” (S4S) and/or “surface 1 side, 2 edges” (SlS2E) stock (also called boards) that are finger-jointed and/or edge glued, or to finger-jointed and/or edge-glued moulding or millwork blanks (whether or not resawn). Accordingly, S4S and S1S2E stock/boards that are not finger-jointed or edge glued are excluded from the scope of this order.

Excluded from the scope of the Orders are all products covered by the scope of the antidumping duty order on Hardwood Plywood from the People's Republic of China. See Certain Hardwood Plywood Products from the People's Republic of China: Amended Final Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value, and Antidumping Duty Order, 83 FR 504 (January 4, 2018).

Excluded from the scope of the Orders are all products covered by the scope of the antidumping duty order on Multilayered Wood Flooring from the People's Republic of China. See Multilayered Wood Flooring from the People's Republic of China: Amended Final Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value and Antidumping Duty Order, 76 FR 76690 (December 8, 2011).

Excluded from the scope of the Orders are all products covered by the scope of the antidumping duty order on Wooden Cabinets and Vanities from the People's Republic of China. See Wooden Cabinets and Vanities and Components Thereof from the People's Republic of China: Antidumping Duty Order, 85 FR 22126 (April 21, 2020).

Excluded from the scope of the Orders are all products covered by the scope of the antidumping duty order on Wooden Bedroom Furniture from the People's Republic of China. See Notice of Amended Final Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value and Antidumping Duty Order: Wooden Bedroom Furniture from the People's Republic of China, 70 FR 329 (January 4, 2005).

Imports of wood mouldings and millwork products are primarily entered under the following Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) numbers: 4409.10.0500, 4409.10.1020, 4409.10.1040, 4409.10.1060, 4409.10.1080, 4409.10.4010, 4409.10.4090, 4409.10.4500, 4409.10.5000, 4409.10.9020, 4409.10.9040, 4409.22.0590, 4409.22.1000, 4409.22.4000, 4409.22.5000, 4409.22.5020, 4409.22.5040, 4409.22.5060, 4409.22.5090, 4409.22.9000, 4409.22.9020, 4409.22.9030, 4409.22.9045, 4409.22.9060, 4409.22.9090, 4409.29.0665, 4409.29.1100, 4409.29.4100, 4409.29.5100, 4409.29.9100, 4412.99.5115, 4412.99.9500, 4418.91.9095, and 4421.91.9780. Imports of wood mouldings and millwork products may also enter under HTSUS numbers: 4409.10.6000, 4409.10.6500, 4409.22.6000, 4409.22.6500, 4409.29.6100, 4409.29.6600, 4412.41.0000, 4412.42.0000, 4412.49.0000, 4412.91.5115, 4412.92.5215, 4412.99.9700, 4418.20.4000, 4418.20.8030, 4418.20.8060, 4418.91.9195, 4418.99.9095, 4418.99.9195, 4421.91.9880, 4421.99.9780, and 4421.99.9880. While the HTSUS subheadings are provided for convenience and customs purposes, the written description of the scope of the Orders is dispositive.

Continuation of the Orders

As a result of the determinations by Commerce and the ITC that revocation of the Orders would likely lead to continuation or recurrence of dumping, countervailable subsidies, and material injury to an industry in the United States, pursuant to section 751(d)(2) of the Act, Commerce hereby orders the continuation of the Orders. U.S. Customs and Border Protection will continue to collect AD and CVD cash deposits at the rates in effect at the time of entry for all imports of subject merchandise.

The effective date of the continuation of the Orders will be June 24, 2026.⁶ Pursuant to section 751(c)(2) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.218(c)(2), Commerce intends to initiate the next five-year reviews of the Orders not later than 30 days prior to fifth anniversary of the date of the last determination by the ITC.

⁶ See ITC Final Determination.

Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice also serves as a final reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3), which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of the return or destruction of APO materials, or conversion to judicial protective order, is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a violation which is subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

These five-year (sunset) reviews and this notice are in accordance with sections 751(c) and 751(d)(2) of the Act and published in accordance with section 777(i) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.218(f)(4).

Dated: June 24, 2026.
Scot Fullerton,
Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Operations.

[FR Doc. 2026-13103 Filed 6-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P