DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration

Agency Information Collection Activities: Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

Periodically, the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA) will publish a summary of information collection requests under OMB review, in compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (44 U.S.C. Chapter 35). To request a copy of these documents, call the SAMHSA Reports Clearance Officer at samhsapra@samhsa.hhs.gov.

Project: SAMHSA Certified Community Behavioral Health Clinic—Expansion (CCBHC-E) Grant Program Evaluation (OMB No. 0930-XXXX)—NEW COLLECTION

In FY 2022, SAMHSA awarded two new cohorts of its CCBHC-Expansion program, one for clinics interested in becoming CCBHCs that need planning and support to come into compliance with CCBHC Certification Criteria, and another for established CCBHCs seeking to expand, improve, and advance their services. The purpose of the CCBHC-E grants is to address problems of access, coordination, and quality of behavioral health care by establishing a standard definition and criteria for organizations certified as CCBHCs to ensure that all service recipients have access to a common set of comprehensive, coordinated services, with the ultimate goal of decreasing gaps in care and improving outcomes across communities.

SAMHSA is requesting clearance for one data collection activity and forms related to the implementation and impact studies to be conducted as part of an evaluation of these cohorts. Data collected in this evaluation will help SAMHSA assess the degree to which activities at the clinic level and systems level affect the development, implementation, and sustainment of CCBHCs consistent with the certification criteria and the impacts of model adoption on client outcomes.

1. SAMHSA will ask grantees to upload de-identified client-level EHR data. This data will include client demographics and interview information, the Patient Health Questionnaire (PHQ-9), the Columbia-Suicide Severity Rating Scale (C-SSRS), the Generalized Anxiety Disorder 7-item (GAD-7), the Alcohol Use Disorders Identification Test (AUDIT), and the Drug Abuse Screening Test (DAST-10), which the Evaluation Team has identified as tools grantees commonly use to collect client data. Grantees will upload these data during Quarter 4, 2025 and during Quarter 3 2026; all client data will be uploaded during periods to reduce burden required to determine duplicates. These data will provide SAMHSA with further data about client outcomes. If these data are not conducted, SAMHSA will not have adequate information to evaluate the extent to which clients improve over time on key outcomes related to CCBHC services.

The estimated response burden is as follows:

Type of respondent | No. of respondents | No. responses per respondent | Average burden per response (in hours) | Total burden hours | Average hourly wage | Total hour cost burden ᵃ
EHR data collection | 298 | 2 | 8 | 4,768 | $59.07 | $281,645.76
Total | 298 | 2 | 8 | 4,768 | 59.07 | 281,645.76
ᵃ Total respondent cost is calculated as number of respondents × number of responses per respondent × average burden per response in hours × average hourly wage.

Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain . Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

Alicia Broadus,
Public Health Advisor.

[FR Doc. 2026-13100 Filed 6-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4162-20-P