DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Transportation Security Administration

Crewmember Access Point

AGENCY: Transportation Security Administration, DHS.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: This notice sets the fee for aircraft operators that choose to participate in the Crewmember Access Point (CMAP™) program at $19.00 per employee, per year. The CMAP program, formerly known as the Known Crew Member (KCM™) program, provides expedited screening access to sterile areas at certain U.S. airports for eligible crewmembers of TSA-regulated aircraft operators. TSA will provide instructions for joining the program and submitting fees to interested aircraft operators.

DATES: The fee announced in this notice becomes effective on January 1, 2027.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jamie A. Simon, Program Implementation Branch, Trusted Traveler and Credentialing, TSA-10, Transportation Security Administration, 6595 Springfield Center Drive, Springfield, VA 20598; telephone (202) 306-0344; email at CMAPOps@tsa.dhs.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Description of the Program

In 2011, TSA worked with aircraft operators and industry associations to implement the KCM program to satisfy the statutory requirement to provide authorized crewmembers of eligible aircraft operators expedited access to sterile areas.¹ Currently, the Airlines for America (A4A) ² manages the KCM program through its own information technology hardware and software, data collection methods, and identity verification.³

¹ See Implementing Recommendations of the 9/11 Commission Act of 2007, Public Law 110-53, title XVI, sec. 1614, 121 Stat. 266, 486 (2007) (9/11 Act) (stating that TSA must “institute a sterile area access system or method that will enhance security by properly identifying authorized airline flight deck and cabin crew members at screening checkpoints and granting them expedited access through screening checkpoints”).

² A4A is an association of aircraft operators. See Who We Are, Airlines for America®, https://www.airlines.org/who-we-are/ (last visited Apr. 16, 2026). Its current members are Alaska Airlines, American Airlines, Atlas Air, Delta Air Lines, FedEx, JetBlue, Southwest Airlines, United Airlines, and UPS. Id.

³ See https://www.knowncrewmember.org/about-us/ for general program information.

Eligible aircraft operators ⁴ subscribe to the KCM program through A4A. To be authorized to use KCM, the aircraft operators must enroll their eligible employees, and such individuals must be an on-duty crewmember, a crewmember on a repositioning flight, or an off-duty crewmember traveling domestically. The term “crewmember” includes Captains, Pilots-in-Command, First Officers or Co-Pilots, Flight Attendants, Flight Engineers, Flight Navigators and Full All-Cargo Load Masters.

⁴ This expedited access program is limited to domestic aircraft operators covered under 49 CFR part 1544 and is not available to foreign air carriers covered under 49 CFR part 1546.

Crewmembers present their aircraft operator-issued identification and acceptable forms of identification at specially designated KCM access locations that are staffed by TSA. TSA personnel scan the crewmember's assigned KCM barcode to retrieve information from the A4A database of eligible crewmembers. If there is a match between the crewmember's identification and information retrieved from A4A, the crewmember receives expedited access to sterile areas at certain U.S. airports.

In agreement with and on the initiative of, A4A, TSA will assume responsibility for the administration of KCM functions by the end of calendar year 2026. At that time, TSA is renaming the program as CMAP. TSA will use crewmember information that it receives from aircraft operators as part of the Master Crew List (MCL) and Master Personnel List (MPL) programs.⁵ The MCL is composed of crewmembers who are authorized to fly to, from, or over the U.S. and its territories following TSA vetting and are determined do not pose a security threat. Both passenger and all-cargo operators regulated under 49 CFR part 1544 that have international flights are required to submit MCLs to TSA. The MPL is a list TSA created for use by certain aircraft operators that includes crewmembers who fly only within the U.S. Both the MCL and MPL include key biographic information, such as name, sex, and date and place of birth, that TSA leverages for CMAP.

⁵ See 19 CFR 122.49c, 49 U.S.C. 114, and related Security Directives, which are Sensitive Security Information.

As part of their MPL or MCL submissions, aircraft operators participating in CMAP must indicate the crewmembers who have consented to participate in the program. TSA will use this information to build a list of crewmembers who are enrolled by an eligible aircraft operator and who have consented to participate in the CMAP program. Although not a component of the CMAP program, crewmembers are separately required under provisions of 49 CFR 1542.209, 1544.229, 1544.230, and associated Security Directives (SDs) to successfully complete a security threat assessment (STA) that includes criminal history, immigration, and terrorism checks. As a result, individuals who are identified by their aircraft operator via special crew codes on the MCL or MPL are pre-vetted and determined to be eligible to receive expedited screening.

At certain U.S. airports, TSA will establish and designate CMAP access points. TSA will take a digital photograph of each crewmember who arrives at one of the designated locations. TSA's system will compare this photograph to the individual's photograph in Federal databases. If there is a biometric match, the crewmember will be eligible for expedited access to the sterile area. If there is not a match (or if the crewmember has been randomly selected for unpredictable screening procedures), the crewmember will be directed to a TSA passenger checkpoint for screening.

Moving operation of the program from A4A to TSA will improve cybersecurity of the data and systems that hold crewmember information, strengthen identity verification, and enable TSA to better leverage crewmember information as part of its aviation security oversight responsibilities. Crewmembers traveling on official business or domestically for personal reasons will qualify for this expedited access, allowing TSA to focus its limited screening resources to the highest risk passengers, while expediting the crewmember's travel. TSA may suspend CMAP program privileges temporarily or permanently for violations of TSA's regulatory requirements in 49 CFR 1540.103 through 1540.111, or other applicable Federal requirements.⁶ Egregious acts, criminal activity, or intelligence information may also lead to CMAP program disqualification, whether or not there is a regulatory violation associated with the disqualifying behavior or information.

⁶ See 49 U.S.C. Chapter 465 and 49 U.S.C. 46302.

TSA plans to implement CMAP access points on a rolling basis across the country beginning in the summer of 2026, as KCM access points are sunsetted. This gradual transition will permit ongoing operational testing and equipment deployment that is consistent with budgetary needs. However, the CMAP fee will not become effective until January 1, 2027. As of January 1, 2027, aircraft operators must pay the CMAP fee for any crewmember who uses the CMAP access point.

II. CMAP Program Fee

In 2006, Congress directed TSA to collect a fee to cover the costs of any registered traveler program.⁷ This provision requires TSA to “impose a fee for any registered traveler program undertaken by the Department of Homeland Security by notice in the Federal Register” provided that “such fees shall not exceed the aggregate costs associated with the program.” ⁸ TSA is also permitted to modify the fee through notice published in the Federal Register.⁹

⁷ Department of Homeland Security Appropriations Act, 2006, Public Law 109-90, sec. 540, 119 Stat. 2064, 2088-89 (2005) (codified at 49 U.S.C. 114 note).

⁸ Id.

⁹ Id.

Programs funded under the registered traveler fee authority leverage voluntary participation in additional pre-vetting and/or enhanced identity verification to provide enhanced security and expedite the screening experience.¹⁰ TSA has determined that the CMAP program is a registered traveler program because it permits consenting crewmembers to facilitate their identity verification, and the resulting match to vetting results, by providing TSA access to their biographic and/or biometric data. As noted above, this program facilitates the dedication of TSA's limited screening resources to higher risk passengers, while expediting the crewmembers' travel.

¹⁰ See Registered Traveler Interoperability Pilot Program, 73 FR 44275, 44276 (July 20, 2008). See also TSA PreCheck Application Program, 78 FR 72922 (Dec. 4, 2013);) TSA Modernized Alternative Identity Verification User Fee 90 FR 52427 (Nov. 20, 2025; TSA Confirm.ID User Fee, 90 FR 55754 (Dec. 3, 2025).

TSA developed the cost estimates for the CMAP program in accordance with applicable statutory and policy standards.¹¹ TSA developed models with projected costs and user population to establish a fee recovering the cost of the CMAP program over a 5-year period. To achieve revenue collections to fully recover CMAP program costs, TSA will impose an annual fee on each participating aircraft operator of $19.00 per crewmember.¹² TSA will invoice aircraft operators annually based on the number of their crewmembers participating in the CMAP program. If an aircraft operator fails to remit the required fees to TSA within 30 days of the invoice date, its crewmembers may be removed from the CMAP program and ineligible for expedited screening. Participating aircraft operators must provide TSA with a tax identification number and a financial point of contact (name, mailing address, phone number and email address) who TSA will use for billing and other financial matters.

¹¹ See Office of Management and Budget Circular A-25.

¹² Detailed cost, population and fee calculation information is provided in the TSA Crewmember Access Point Program Fee Development Report at www.tsa.gov/ADDRESS.

TSA will review this fee at least once every two years to ensure the fee aligns with TSA's costs to operate the program. TSA will provide notice to the public if it is necessary to modify the fee amount in the future.

Dated: June 25, 2026.
Susan Tashiro,
Acting Executive Assistant Administrator, Technology & Systems, Transportation Security Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-13098 Filed 6-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-05-P