DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Forest Service

Notice of Public Comments on Section 133 of the Expanding Public Lands Outdoor Recreation Experiences (EXPLORE) Act

AGENCY: Forest Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA); National Park Service, Bureau of Land Management, Bureau of Reclamation, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, U.S. Department of the Interior (DOI); U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE), U.S. Department of Defense; National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), U.S. Department of Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of request for public comments.

SUMMARY: Section 133 of the Expanding Public Lands Outdoor Recreation Experiences (EXPLORE) Act requires the Secretaries, after public notice and comment, to establish pilot protocols at not fewer than 10 land management units under the jurisdiction of each Secretary to model recreation use patterns, including low-use recreation activities and dispersed recreation activities, that may not be effectively measured by existing general and opportunistic survey and monitoring protocols. Through this notice, the agencies request public comment on the proposed pilot protocols and proposed land management units identified for those pilots.

DATES: Comments must be received, in writing, on or before July 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments on this notice may be submitted to the BLM ePlanning website at: https://eplanning.blm.gov/Project-Home/?id=3240C41B-9A70-F111-AB0D-001DD8084607.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: EXPLOREAct@ios.doi.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

Section 133 of the Expanding Public Lands Outdoor Recreation Experiences (EXPLORE) Act requires the Secretary of the Interior, the Secretary of Agriculture, acting through the Chief of the Forest Service, the Secretary of Commerce, acting through the Administrator of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, and the Assistant Secretary of Army for Civil Works, with respect to lakes and reservoirs under the jurisdiction of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, after public notice and comment, to establish pilot protocols at not fewer than 10 land management units under the jurisdiction of each Secretary. The purpose of those pilot protocols is to model recreation use patterns, including low-use recreation activities and dispersed recreation activities, that may not be effectively measured by existing general and opportunistic survey and monitoring protocols. The agencies have developed proposed pilot protocols and identified proposed land management units for those pilots. The proposed pilot protocols and proposed land management units are available on the BLM ePlanning website https://eplanning.blm.gov/Project-Home/?id=3240C41B-9A70-F111-AB0D-001DD8084607.

Request for Public Comments

Interested parties are invited to submit written comments about the utility and adequacy of the proposed pilot protocols and the appropriateness of the proposed land management units for meeting the requirements of Section 133. Information related to the pilot protocols and proposed land management units is included on the BLM ePlanning website https://eplanning.blm.gov/Project-Home/?id=3240C41B-9A70-F111-AB0D-001DD8084607.

Gordon Blum,
Associate Deputy Chief Recreation and Heritage.

[FR Doc. 2026-13095 Filed 6-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3411-15-P