DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

[Docket No.: ED-2026-SCC-1486]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget for Review and Approval; Comment Request; Survey of Postgraduate Employment for the Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowship Program

AGENCY: Office of Postsecondary Education (OPE), Department of Education (ED).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Department is proposing revision of a currently approved information collection request (ICR).

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before July 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for proposed information collection requests should be submitted within 30 days of publication of this notice. Click on this link www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain to access the site. Find this information collection request (ICR) by selecting “Department of Education” under “Currently Under Review,” then check the “Only Show ICR for Public Comment” checkbox. Reginfo.gov provides two links to view documents related to this information collection request. Information collection forms and instructions may be found by clicking on the “View Information Collection (IC) List” link. Supporting statements and other supporting documentation may be found by clicking on the “View Supporting Statement and Other Documents” link.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific questions related to collection activities, please contact Kurrinn Abrams, (202) 987-1920.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Department is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Department; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Department enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Department minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

Title of Collection: Survey of Postgraduate Employment for the Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowship Program.

OMB Control Number: 1840-0829.

Type of Review: Revision of a currently approved ICR.

Respondents/Affected Public: Individuals or Households.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 10,000.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 1,300.

Abstract: The Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowships program is authorized by 20 U.S.C. 1121(b) and provides allocations of academic year and summer fellowships to institutions of higher education or consortia of institutions of higher education to assist meritorious undergraduate and graduate students undergoing training in modern foreign languages and related area or international studies. This information collection is a survey of FLAS fellows required by 20 U.S.C. 1121(d) which states “The Secretary shall assist grantees in developing a survey to administer to students who have completed programs under this subchapter to determine postgraduate employment, education, or training. All grantees, where applicable, shall administer such survey once every two years and report survey results to the Secretary.”

Revisions have been made to the estimated total number of responses and total burden hours to reflect the expected current number of responses and corresponding burden hours for each of the two survey components. Minor edits were made to the collections to remove outdated links and update contact information.

Ross Santy,
Chief Data Officer, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-13094 Filed 6-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P