DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

Center for Scientific Review; Notice of Closed Meetings

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of the following meetings.

The meetings will be closed to the public in accordance with the provisions set forth in sections 552b(c)(4) and 552b(c)(6), Title 5 U.S.C., as amended. The grant applications and the discussions could disclose confidential trade secrets or commercial property such as patentable material, and personal information concerning individuals associated with the grant applications, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review, Special Emphasis Panel; Kidney Physiology and Development.

Date: July 22, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Atul Sahai, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 2188, MSC 7818, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-435-1198, sahaia@csr.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review, Special Emphasis Panel; Training: Immunology and Infectious Diseases.

Date: July 22, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Noton K. Dutta, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, National Institutes of Health, Center for Scientific Review, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-594-4163, noton.dutta@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review, Special Emphasis Panel; RFA-DK-26-009: New Investigator Gateway Awards for Collaborative T1D Research.

Date: July 22, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Dawanna James-Holly, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-480-2776, dawanna.james-holly@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review, Special Emphasis Panel; Fellowships: Risk, Prevention and Health Behavior.

Date: July 23, 2026.

Time: 9:30 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Gianina Ramona Dumitrescu, Ph.D., MPH, Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Dr., Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-594-4617, ramona.dumitrescu@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review, Special Emphasis Panel; Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (ALS) Intermediate Patient Population Expanded Access (U01 Clinical Trial Required).

Date: July 23, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Jessica Bellinger, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 3158, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-827-4466, bellingerjd@csr.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review, Special Emphasis Panel; Immune Signaling in Neurological Disorders and Infectious Diseases.

Date: July 23, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Iqbal Sayeed, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-594-8258, iqbal.sayeed@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review, Special Emphasis Panel; Training: Immunology and Infectious Diseases.

Date: July 23, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Thomas F. Conway, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Dr., Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-594-2948, chiuc@mail.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review, Special Emphasis Panel; Limited Competition Training Grants for the Clinical and Translational Awards (CTS) Program.

Date: July 23, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Priya Srinivasan, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-496-4045, priya.srinivasan@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review, Special Emphasis Panel; Mind Body and Integrative Health Treatment Approaches.

Date: July 23-24, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Cheryl K. Nordstrom, MPH, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, RM 809-N, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-594-6226, cheryl.nordstrom@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review, Special Emphasis Panel; PAR-24-306: Mammalian Models.

Date: July 23, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Susan Lynn Spence, Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institute of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, National Cancer Institute, NIH, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-443-3906 susan.spence@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review, Special Emphasis Panel; RFA-HG-22-001: Supporting Talented Early Career Researchers in Genomics (R01 Clinical Trial Optional).

Date: July 23, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Maryam Rohani, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-451-0987, maryam.rohani@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review, Special Emphasis Panel; Mentored Career Development Award Applications.

Date: July 23, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Srihari Seshadri, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-594-4738, srihari.seshadri@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review, Special Emphasis Panel; Review of applications for National Centers for Cryo-Electron Tomography, R24, PAR-26-138.

Date: July 23, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Lee Warren Slice, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-402-9286, slicelw@mail.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review, Special Emphasis Panel; Fellowships: Neurosensory Systems.

Date: July 23, 2026.

Time: 11:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Kirk Thompson, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 5184, MSC 7844, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-435-1242, kgt@mail.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review, Special Emphasis Panel; Topics in Cancer Biology.

Date: July 23, 2026.

Time: 11:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Sandip Bhattacharyya, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-594-7121 sandip.bhattacharyya@nih.gov.

(Catalogue of Federal Domestic Assistance Program Nos. 93.306, Comparative Medicine; 93.333, Clinical Research, 93.306, 93.333, 93.337, 93.393-93.396, 93.837-93.844, 93.846-93.878, 93.892, 93.893, National Institutes of Health, HHS)

Dated: June 25, 2026.
Bruce A. George,
Program Analyst, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-13093 Filed 6-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4167-05-P