DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Docket No. CP13-499-006; Docket No. CP13-502-003]

Constitution Pipeline Company, LLC; Iroquois Gas Transmission System, L.P.: Notice of Schedule for the Preparation of an Environmental Assessment for the Constitution Pipeline and Wright Interconnect Projects

On December 19, 2025, and February 13, 2026, Constitution Pipeline Company, LLC (Constitution) and Iroquois Gas Transmission System, L.P. (Iroquois), respectively, filed petitions seeking reissuance of certificates of public convenience and necessity authorizing the Constitution Pipeline and Wright Interconnect Projects (Projects). Commission staff previously conducted an environmental review of the Projects resulting in the issuance of a final environmental impact statement (EIS) on October 24, 2014, under Docket Nos. CP13-499-000 and CP13-502-000. The Commission subsequently issued certificates to Constitution and Iroquois on December 2, 2014, but the Projects were not completed. The Projects would include about 125 miles of 30-inch natural gas pipeline in Pennsylvania and New York and new compressor facilities at the existing Wright Compressor Station in New York.

On January 8, 2026, and February 24, 2026, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (Commission or FERC) issued Notices of Petition, respectively, for the Projects.

This notice identifies Commission staff's intention to prepare an environmental assessment (EA) for the Projects and the planned schedule for the completion of the environmental review.¹ The EA will be issued for public comment.

¹ For tracking purposes under the National Environmental Policy Act, the unique identification number for documents relating to this environmental review is EAXX-019-20-000-1780563178.

Schedule for Environmental Review

Issuance of EA—August 21, 2026

90-day Federal Authorization Decision Deadline ²—November 19, 2026

² The Commission's deadline applies to the decisions of other federal agencies, and state agencies acting under federally delegated authority, that are responsible for federal authorizations, permits, and other approvals necessary for proposed projects under the Natural Gas Act. Per 18 CFR 157.22(a), the Commission's deadline for other agency's decisions applies unless a schedule is otherwise established by federal law.

If a schedule change becomes necessary, additional notice will be provided so that the relevant agencies are kept informed of the Projects' progress.

Project Description

The Projects would involve construction and operation of various project facilities in Susquehanna County, Pennsylvania, and Broome, Chenango, Delaware, and Schoharie Counties, New York. In total, this would involve about 125 miles of new 30-inch-diameter natural gas pipeline and appurtenant facilities that include two new meter stations, ten communication towers, eleven mainline valves, and one pig launcher and receiver.³ It also includes expansion of the existing Wright Compressor Station with the addition of 22,000 horsepower of incremental compression and other miscellaneous modifications as well as modification and upgrade of the existing delivery meter to the Tennessee Gas Pipeline or construction of a new delivery meter.

³ A pig is an internal tool that can be used to clean and dry a pipeline and/or to inspect it for damage or corrosion.

Background

On April 3, 2026, the Commission issued a Notice of Scoping Period Requesting Comments on Environmental Issues for the Proposed Constitution Pipeline and Wright Interconnect Projects (Notice of Scoping). The Notice of Scoping was sent to affected landowners; federal, state, and local government agencies; elected officials; Native American Tribes; environmental and public interest groups; other interested parties; and local libraries and newspapers. In response to the Notice of Scoping, the Commission received comments from landowners, interested parties, Federal agencies, non-governmental entities, and interest groups. The primary issues raised by the commenters included requests for restarting the environmental review process, requests to prepare an environmental impact statement, and objections to Constitution's petition to affirm New York's waiver of the water quality certification requirement under the Clean Water Act. Other comments raised concerns over wetland and waterbody crossings, forest clearing and habitat fragmentation; requested alternatives; or otherwise, voiced concerns with harms associated with previously cleared properties. All substantive comments will be addressed in the EA.

Additional Information

In order to receive notification of the issuance of the EA and to keep track of formal issuances and submittals in specific dockets, the Commission offers a free service called eSubscription. This service provides automatic notification of filings made to subscribed dockets, document summaries, and direct links to the documents. Go to https://www.ferc.gov/ferc-online/overview to register for eSubscription.

For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

Additional information about the Project is available from the FERC website (www.ferc.gov). Using the “eLibrary” link, select “General Search” from the eLibrary menu, enter the selected date range and “Docket Number” excluding the last three digits (i.e., CP13-499 and CP13-502), and follow the instructions. For assistance with access to eLibrary, the helpline can be reached at (866) 208-3676, TTY (202) 502-8659, or at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov. The eLibrary link on the FERC website also provides access to the texts of formal documents issued by the Commission, such as orders, notices, and rule makings.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1.)

Dated: June 24, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-13088 Filed 6-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P