DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Docket No. CP26-241-000]

Northern Natural Gas Company; Notice of Schedule for the Preparation of an Environmental Assessment for the Central Mainline Corridor Expansion Project

On April 17, 2026, Northern Natural Gas Company (Northern) filed an application in Docket No. CP26-241-000 requesting a Certificate of Public Convenience and Necessity pursuant to Section 7(c) of the Natural Gas Act to construct and operate certain natural gas pipeline facilities in Iowa and Nebraska. The proposed project is known as the Central Mainline Corridor Expansion Project (Project) and would provide 535,360 dekatherms per day of additional winter peak day firm transportation service for power generation, and residential and commercial customers in Northern's Market Area.

On April 30, 2026, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (Commission or FERC) issued its Notice of Application for the Project. Among other things, that notice alerted agencies issuing federal authorizations of the requirement to complete all necessary reviews and to reach a final decision on a request for a federal authorization within 90 days of the date of issuance of the Commission staff's environmental document for the Project.

This notice identifies Commission staff's intention to prepare an environmental assessment (EA) for the Project and the planned schedule for the completion of the environmental review.¹ The EA will be issued for a 30-day comment period.

¹ For tracking purposes under the National Environmental Policy Act, the unique identification number for documents relating to this environmental review is EAXX-019-20-000-1780562999.

Schedule for Environmental Review

Issuance of EA—December 7, 2026

90-day Federal Authorization Decision Deadline ²—March 7, 2027

² The Commission's deadline applies to the decisions of other federal agencies, and state agencies acting under federally delegated authority, that are responsible for federal authorizations, permits, and other approvals necessary for proposed projects under the Natural Gas Act. Per 18 CFR 157.22(a), the Commission's deadline for other agency's decisions applies unless a schedule is otherwise established by federal law.

If a schedule change becomes necessary, additional notice will be provided so that the relevant agencies are kept informed of the Project's progress.

Project Description

Northern is proposing to construct and operate facilities in Wright, Guthrie, Dallas, Pottawattamie, Polk and Boone counties, Iowa and Otoe, Cass, Sarpy, Gage, and Lancaster counties, Nebraska. The project includes construction and operation of approximately 26.2 miles of 20- and 30-inch diameter pipeline, a new compressor station, modifications at five existing compressor stations, uprate of an existing pipeline and regulator equipment, a new meter facility, and appurtenant facilities.

Background

On May 22, 2026, the Commission issued a Notice of Scoping Period Requesting Comments on Environmental Issues for the Proposed Central Mainline Corridor Expansion Project (Notice of Scoping). The Notice of Scoping was sent to affected landowners; federal, state, and local government agencies; elected officials; Native American tribes; environmental and public interest groups; other interested parties; and local libraries and newspapers.

In response to the Notice of Scoping, the Commission received three comments from potentially affected landowners regarding impacts on groundwater, farming practices and grazing, recreation, land value, future development plans, and access to wildlife. The Nebraska Department of Water, Energy, and Environment and the Army Corps of Engineers filed comments related to applicable permits. Our Children's Trust filed comments related to fossil fuel development and climate change. All substantive comments will be addressed in the EA.

Additional Information

In order to receive notification of the issuance of the EA and to keep track of formal issuances and submittals in specific dockets, the Commission offers a free service called eSubscription. This service provides automatic notification of filings made to subscribed dockets, document summaries, and direct links to the documents. Go to https://www.ferc.gov/ferc-online/overview to register for eSubscription.

For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202)502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

Additional information about the Project is available from the FERC website (www.ferc.gov). Using the “eLibrary” link, select “General Search” from the eLibrary menu, enter the selected date range and “Docket Number” excluding the last three digits (i.e., CP26-241-000), and follow the instructions. For assistance with access to eLibrary, the helpline can be reached at (866) 208-3676, TTY (202) 502-8659, or at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov. The eLibrary link on the FERC website also provides access to the texts of formal documents issued by the Commission, such as orders, notices, and rule makings.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: June 24, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-13087 Filed 6-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P