DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

The Department of Agriculture has submitted the following information collection requirement(s) to OMB for review and clearance under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, Public Law 104-13. Comments are requested regarding: whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; the accuracy of the agency's estimate of burden including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques and other forms of information technology.

Comments regarding this information collection received by July 29, 2026 will be considered. Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be submitted within 30 days of the publication of this notice on the following website www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless the collection of information displays a currently valid OMB control number and the agency informs potential persons who are to respond to the collection of information that such persons are not required to respond to the collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

Forest Service

Title: Grazing Permit Administration Forms.

OMB Control Number: 0596-0003.

Summary of Collection: Annually, livestock grazing occurs on approximately 94 million acres of National Forest Service (NFS) lands. This grazing is subject to authorization and administrative oversight by the Forest Service (FS). The information is required for the issuance and administration of grazing permits, including fee collections, on NFS land as authorized by the Federal Land Policy and Management Act 1976, as amended, and subsequent Secretary of Agriculture Regulation 5 U.S.C. 301, 36 CFR 222, subparts A and C. The bills for collection of grazing fees are based on the number of domestic livestock grazed on national forest lands and are a direct result of issuance of the grazing permit. Information must be collected on an individual basis and is collected through the permit issuance and administration process. FS will collect information using several forms.

Need and Use of the Information: FS will use the information collected on the forms to acquire data from applicants applying for new grazing permits or making changes to their current grazing permit(s). FS also uses the information collected in administering the grazing use program on NFS land. If information were not collected it would be impossible for the agency to administer a grazing use program in accordance with the statutes and regulations.

Description of Respondents: Farms; Business or other for-profit; Individuals or households.

Number of Respondents: 1,275.

Frequency of Responses: Reporting: Annually; Other (as needed basis).

Total Burden Hours: 289.

Forest Service

Title: Forest Industries Data Collection System.

OMB Control Number: 0596-0010.

Summary of Collection: The Forest and Range Renewable Resources Planning Act of 1974 and the Forest and Rangeland Renewable Resources Research Act of 1978 require the Forest Service to evaluate trends in the use of roundwood (logs in whole or chipped form), to forecast anticipated levels of roundwood use and availability, and to analyze changes in the harvest of these resources from the United States' forests. This data collection effort has been conducted since the mid-1970s, with various adjustments through time to accommodate new questions, sampling approaches, and/or data collection needs. Data collection is performed by Forest Service personnel and cooperators from State natural resource agencies and universities. Currently, the data collection gathers information from two groups: Primary wood industry and logging operations.

Need and Use of the Information: This information collection will generate scientifically based, statistically reliable, up-to-date information about utilization of timber resources of the United States. Our testing efforts will allow us to improve the quality of data obtained. The results of these efforts contribute to the availability of reliable information on timber resource use, facilitating more complete and accurate assessments of forest resources at state, regional, and national levels.

Description of Respondents: Business or other for-profit; Not-for-profit institutions.

Number of Respondents: 6,448.

Frequency of Responses: Reporting: On occasion; Annually.

Total Burden Hours: 2,269.

Levi S. Harrell,
Departmental Information Collection Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-13083 Filed 6-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3411-15-P