DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

Notice of Proposed Consent Decree Under the Clean Water Act, Toxic Substances Control Act, the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act, and the West Virginia Pollution Control Act

On June 24, 2026, the Department of Justice lodged a proposed Consent Decree in the civil action United States and West Virginia Department of Environmental Protection v. The Chemours Company, et al., Civ. No. 2:26-cv-00418 (S.D. W.V.).

The complaint alleged that the defendants violated the Clean Water Act, Toxic Substances Control Act, the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act, and the West Virginia Pollution Control Act. The case relates to three Chemours facilities, located in Parkersburg, West Virginia; Fayetteville, North Carolina, and Deepwater, New Jersey. The complaint alleges that each of these facilities released or otherwise misused Perfluoroalkyl and Polyfluoroalkyl Substances (“PFAS”).

The Consent Decree includes several requirements: (1) installation of various pollution control equipment at the Parkersburg, West Virginia facility; (2) sampling of drinking water in communities surrounding the West Virginia facility and the Deepwater, New Jersey facility, and as needed ensuring the provision of clean drinking water; (3) $90 million worth of mitigation projects, to be selected in the future, to reduce PFAS at Chemours facilities; and (4) a civil penalty of $22.5 million.

The publication of this notice opens a period for public comment on the Settlement Agreement. Comments should be addressed to the Assistant Attorney General, Environment and Natural Resources Division, and should refer to the Consent Decree for The Chemours Company, D.J. Ref. No. 90-5-1-1-12112. All comments must be submitted no later than thirty (30) days after the publication date of this notice. Comments may be submitted either by email or by mail:

To submit comments: | Send them to:
By email | pubcomment-ees.enrd@usdoj.gov.
By mail | Assistant Attorney General, U.S. DOJ—ENRD, P.O. Box 7611, Washington, DC 20044-7611.

Any comments submitted in writing may be filed by the United States in whole or in part on the public court docket without notice to the commenter.

During the public comment period, the Consent Decree may be examined at and downloaded from this Justice Department website: https://www.justice.gov/enrd/consent-decrees. If you require assistance accessing the Consent Decree, you may request assistance by email or by mail to the addresses provided above for submitting comments.

Scott Bauer,
Assistant Section Chief, Environmental Enforcement Section, Environment and Natural Resources Division.

[FR Doc. 2026-13081 Filed 6-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4410-15-P