DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

[Docket No.: ED-2026-SCC-1354]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget for Review and Approval; Comment Request; Foreign Gifts and Contracts Disclosures

AGENCY: Federal Student Aid (FSA), Department of Education (ED).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Department is proposing a revision of a currently approved information collection request (ICR).

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before June 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for proposed information collection requests should be submitted within 30 days of publication of this notice. Click on this link www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain to access the site. Find this information collection request (ICR) by selecting “Department of Education” under “Currently Under Review,” then check the “Only Show ICR for Public Comment” checkbox. Reginfo.gov provides two links to view documents related to this information collection request. Information collection forms and instructions may be found by clicking on the “View Information Collection (IC) List” link. Supporting statements and other supporting documentation may be found by clicking on the “View Supporting Statement and Other Documents” link.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific questions related to collection activities, please contact Carolyn Rose, (202) 453-5967.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Department is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Department; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Department enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Department minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

Title of Collection: Foreign Gifts and Contracts Disclosures.

OMB Control Number: 1845-0172.

Type of Review: Revision of a currently approved ICR.

Respondents/Affected Public: Private Sector; State, Local, and Tribal Governments.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 10,413.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 5,207.

Abstract: FSA, in partnership with the Office of the General Counsel (OGC) of ED, is requesting the renewal of Foreign Gifts and Contracts Disclosures, 1845-0172, to continue to collect the required information from institutions of higher education regarding foreign gifts and contracts as specified in the Higher Education Act of 1965 (HEA), as amended. Section 117 of the HEA, codified at 20 U.S.C. 1011f, provides that institutions of higher education must file a disclosure report with the Secretary of Education by January 31 or July 31, whichever is sooner, under certain circumstances.

In June of 2020, ED established a collection of information, Foreign Gifts and Contracts Disclosures, 1801-0006, through ED's Partner Enterprise Business Collaboration (PEBC) system. That collection was under an OMB control number for OGC. The PEBC collection provided for collection of the data elements that ED believes are necessary to ensure institutions provide congressionally mandated transparency with respect to covered gifts from and contracts with foreign sources. In June of 2023, a new collection of information, Foreign Gifts and Contracts Disclosures, 1845-0172, was approved with the same PEBC collection portal, with a few minimal changes, but returning the collection of information to FSA. OGC and FSA have worked closely over the course of these previous two information requests. FSA is seeking renewal for substantially the same information collection, utilizing a new, more user-friendly portal located at https://www.foreignfundinghighered.gov.

Ross Santy,
Chief Data Officer, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-13078 Filed 6-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P