ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[EPA-HQ-OAR-2026-4358; FRL-13394-01-OAR]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed Information Collection Request; Comment Request; Renewable Fuel Standard (RFS) Program: Standards for 2023-2025 and Other Changes (Renewal)

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) is planning to submit an information collection request (ICR), Renewable Fuel Standard (RFS) Program: Standards for 2023-2025 and Other Changes (Renewal), (EPA ICR Number 2722.03, OMB Control Number 2060-0749) to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA). Before doing so, EPA is soliciting public comments on specific aspects of the proposed information collection as described below. This is a proposed extension of the ICR, which is currently approved through September 30, 2026. This notice allows 60 days for public comments.

DATES: Comments must be submitted on or before August 28, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit your comments, referencing Docket ID Number—EPA-HQ-OAR-2026-4358, to EPA online using www.regulations.gov (our preferred method), by email to a-and-r-docket@epa.gov, or by mail to: EPA Docket Center, Environmental Protection Agency, Mail Code 6406J, 1200 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20460. EPA's policy is that all comments received will be included in the public docket without change including any personal information provided, unless the comment includes profanity, threats, information claimed to be Confidential Business Information (CBI) or other information whose disclosure is restricted by statute.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Crystal Biddle, Implementation, Analysis and Compliance Division, Office of Transportation and Air Quality, Mail Code 22821T, Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20460; telephone number: 202-564-5199; fax number: 202-555-1212; email address: biddle.crystal@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This is a proposed extension of the ICR, which is currently approved through September 30, 2026. An agency may not conduct or sponsor and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

This notice allows 60 days for public comments. Supporting documents, which explain in detail the information that the EPA will be collecting, are available in the public docket for this ICR. The docket can be viewed online at www.regulations.gov or in person at the EPA Docket Center, WJC West, Room 3334, 1301 Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC. The telephone number for the Docket Center is 202-566-1744. For additional information about EPA's public docket, visit http://www.epa.gov/dockets.

Pursuant to section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the PRA, EPA is soliciting comments and information to enable it to: (i) evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; (ii) evaluate the accuracy of the Agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (iii) enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (iv) minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate forms of information technology. EPA will consider the comments received and amend the ICR as appropriate. The final ICR package will then be submitted to OMB for review and approval. At that time, EPA will issue another Federal Register notice to announce the submission of the ICR to OMB and the opportunity to submit additional comments to OMB.

Abstract: This ICR is for certain provisions of the RFS program which is required by the Clean Air Act and implementing regulations in 40 CFR parts 80 and 1090. The following provisions established in the RFS Standards for 2023-2025 and Other Changes final rule are most relevant to this information collection:

• Biogas-derived renewable fuel requirements to ensure that biogas is produced from renewable biomass and used as a transportation fuel and to allow for the use of biogas as a biointermediate (“biogas regulatory reform”);

• Requirements for third-parties pertaining to engineering reviews, the RFS quality assurance program, and annual attest engagements; and

• Recordkeeping requirements for waste feedstocks, including separated food waste (SFW)

The RFS program relies upon marketable credits (Renewable Identification Numbers or RINs) to function, which necessitates registration, recordkeeping and reporting requirements for the type and number of RINs generated, sold, retired, etc. EPA provides the secure systems that respondents use to register, submit compliance reports, and transact RINs, which removes a burden from industry. EPA uses the information to monitor compliance with the RFS and to ensure the integrity of the RIN market.

Form Numbers: RFS0107 (5900-631), RFS1700 (5900-362), RFS2000 (5900-357), RFS2100 (5900-358), RFS2200 (5900-359), RFS2300 (5900-360), RFS2400 (5900-361), RFS4000 (5900-529), RFS4800 (5900-638), RFS4900 (5900-639), RFS5000 (5900-640), RFS5200 (5900-642), RFS5400 (5900-644).

Respondents/affected entities: Biogas Producers, RNG Producers, RNG Importers, SFW Feedstock Suppliers or Aggregators, Biogas Closed Distribution System RIN Generators, QAP Providers, RNG RIN Separators, Third Parties, and Producers of Renewable Fuel from Biogas.

Respondent's obligation to respond: Mandatory under 40 CFR parts 80 and 1090.

Estimated number of respondents:11,057 (total).

Frequency of response: on occasion, quarterly, and annually.

Total estimated burden: 151,414 hours (per year). Burden is defined at 5 CFR 1320.03(b).

Total estimated cost: $24,274,388 (per year), which includes $0 annualized capital or operation & maintenance costs.

Changes in the Estimates: The revised estimate includes much higher participation of regulated parties in the RFS program than estimated in the Set 1 final rule. Specifically, there was an increase of 3,222 respondents with a corresponding increase of 68,973 hours and an increase of $13,021,504 in costs compared with the original ICR currently approved by OMB.

Byron Bunker,
Director, Implementation, Analysis and Compliance Division.

[FR Doc. 2026-13077 Filed 6-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P