DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF837]

Fisheries of the South Atlantic, Gulf of America, and Caribbean; Southeast Data, Assessment, and Review Public Meeting

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of meeting.

SUMMARY: The Southeast Data Assessment and Review (SEDAR) Steering Committee will meet to discuss the SEDAR stock assessment process and assessment schedule. See SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION.

DATES: The SEDAR Steering Committee will meet Monday, July 20, 2026, from 10 a.m. until 5 p.m. Eastern via webinar.

ADDRESSES:

SEDAR address: 4055 Faber Place Drive, Suite 201, N Charleston, SC 29405. www.sedarweb.org.

Meeting address: The meeting will be held via webinar. The webinar is open to members of the public. Those interested in participating should contact Julie Neer (See FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT) to request an invitation providing webinar access information. Please request webinar invitations at least 24 hours in advance of each webinar.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Julie A. Neer, SEDAR Program Manager; (843) 571-4366; Email: Julie.neer@safmc.net.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The SEDAR Steering Committee provides guidance and oversight of the SEDAR stock assessment program and manages assessment scheduling.

The items of discussion for this meeting are as follows:

SEDAR Projects Update and Schedule, SEDAR Process Review and Discussions, and Other Business

Although non-emergency issues not contained in this agenda may come before this group for discussion, those issues may not be the subject of formal action during this meeting. Action will be restricted to those issues specifically identified in this notice and any issues arising after publication of this notice that require emergency action under section 305(c) of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act, provided the public has been notified of the intent to take final action to address the emergency.

Special Accommodations

This meeting is accessible to people with disabilities. Requests for auxiliary aids should be directed to the SEDAR office (see ADDRESSES) at least 5 business days prior to the meeting.

Note: The times and sequence specified in this agenda are subject to change.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: June 25, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-13072 Filed 6-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P