DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF835]

Fisheries of the South Atlantic; Southeast Data, Assessment, and Review; Public Meeting

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of review workshop.

SUMMARY: The review of the Southeast Data Assessment and Review (SEDAR) 104 Atlantic Dolphinfish Management Strategy Evaluation (MSE) will be conducted via an in person Review Workshop. See SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION.

DATES: The SEDAR 104 Review Workshop will be held from 8:30 a.m. on July 28, 2026, until 12 p.m. on July 31, 2026.

ADDRESSES:

Meeting address: The SEDAR 104 Review Workshop will be held at the Hilton Garden Inn Charleston Airport Hotel, 5265 International Boulevard, North Charleston, SC 29418.

SEDAR address: 4055 Faber Place Drive, Suite 201, North Charleston, SC 29405.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Emily Ott, SEDAR Coordinator; (843) 302-8434. Email: Emily.Ott@safmc.net.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Gulf, South Atlantic, and Caribbean Fishery Management Councils, in conjunction with NOAA Fisheries and the Atlantic and Gulf States Marine Fisheries Commissions have implemented the SEDAR process, a multi-step method for determining the status of fish stocks in the Southeast Region. This MSE project is separate from traditional data collection processes used to inform stock assessments. Rather than producing a traditional stock assessment, this MSE will generate both an operating model and management procedures to inform stock status and management implications. Participants for SEDAR Workshops are appointed by the Gulf, South Atlantic, and Caribbean Fishery Management Councils and NOAA Fisheries Southeast Regional Office, Highly Migratory Species Management Division, and Southeast Fisheries Science Center. Participants include data collectors and database managers; stock assessment scientists, biologists, and researchers; constituency representatives including fishermen, environmentalists, and non-governmental organizations; International experts; and staff of Councils, Commissions, and state and Federal agencies.

The items of discussion in the Review Workshop are as follows: Participants will evaluate the management strategy evaluation operating model report, as specified in the Terms of Reference for the workshop and determine if they are scientifically sound.

Although non-emergency issues not contained in this agenda may come before this group for discussion, those issues may not be the subject of formal action during this meeting. Action will be restricted to those issues specifically identified in this notice and any issues arising after publication of this notice that require emergency action under section 305(c) of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act, provided the public has been notified of the intent to take final action to address the emergency.

Special Accommodations

These meetings are physically accessible to people with disabilities. Requests for sign language interpretation or other auxiliary aids should be directed to the Council office (see ADDRESSES) at least 5 business days prior to each workshop.

Note: The times and sequence specified in this agenda are subject to change.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: June 25, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-13070 Filed 6-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P