ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[EPA-HQ-OPP-2026-0067; FRL-13331-01-OCSPP]

Pesticides; Notice of Receipt of Requests To Voluntarily Cancel Certain Pesticide Registrations and/or Amend Registrations To Terminate Certain Uses With a 30-Day Comment Period (March 2026)

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: This document announces the Agency's receipt of and solicits comments on requests by registrants to voluntarily cancel their pesticide registration of certain products and/or to amend their product registrations to terminate one or more uses. In accordance with the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), EPA provides a periodic notice of receipt addressing requests received by EPA since the last notice of receipt was issued and uses the month and year in the title to help distinguish one document from the other. EPA intends to grant these requests at the close of the comment period for this announcement unless the Agency receives substantive comments during the comment period that would merit further review of the requests or the request is withdrawn by the registrant. If these requests are granted, EPA will issue an order in the Federal Register cancelling the listed product registrations, after which any sale, distribution, or use of the products listed in this document will only be permitted after the registrations have been cancelled if such sale, distribution, or use is consistent with the terms as described in the final order.

DATES: Comments and withdrawal requests must be received on or before July 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit your comments, identified by docket identification (ID) number EPA-HQ-OPP-2026-0067, online at https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the online instructions for submitting comments. Do not submit electronically any information you consider to be Confidential Business Information (CBI) or other information whose disclosure is restricted by statute. Additional instructions on commenting and visiting the docket, along with more information about dockets generally, are available at https://www.epa.gov/dockets.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Christopher Green, Regulatory & Information Services Division, Office of Mission Critical Operations, Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20460-0001; telephone number: (202) 566-2707; email address: green.christopher@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Executive Summary

A. Does this action apply to me?

This action is directed to the public and may be of interest to a wide range of stakeholders including environmental, human health, and agricultural advocates; the chemical industry; pesticide users; and members of the public interested in the sale, distribution, or use of pesticides.

B. What action is the Agency taking?

This document announces receipt by EPA of requests from registrants to voluntarily cancel their pesticide registration and/or amend their product registrations to terminate one or more uses of the products listed in Unit II, that are currently registered under FIFRA section 3 (7 U.S.C. 136a) or section 24(c) (7 U.S.C. 136v(c)). Unless the Agency determines that there are substantive comments that warrant further review of the requests or the registrants withdraw their requests, EPA intends to issue an order in the Federal Register canceling and/or amending the affected registrations.

C. What is EPA's authority for taking this action?

FIFRA section 6(f)(1) (7 U.S.C. 136d(f)(1)) provides that a registrant of a pesticide product may at any time request that any of its pesticide registrations be canceled. Before acting on a request for voluntary cancellation, EPA must provide at least a 30-day public comment period on the request. FIFRA further provides that, before acting on a request for voluntary cancellation or termination of any minor agricultural use, EPA must provide a 180-day comment period unless:

1. The registrants request a waiver of the comment period, or

2. The EPA Administrator determines that continued use of these pesticides would pose an unreasonable adverse effect on the environment.

The registrants in Table 2 of Unit II have requested that EPA waive the 180-day comment period. Accordingly, this document provides a 30-day comment period on these requests.

D. What should I consider as I prepare my comments for EPA?

1. Submitting CBI. Do not submit this information to EPA through email or https://www.regulations.gov. If you wish to include CBI in your comment, please follow the applicable instructions at https://www.epa.gov/dockets/commenting-epa-dockets#rules and clearly mark the information that you claim to be CBI. In addition to one complete version of the comment that includes CBI, a copy of the comment without CBI must be submitted for inclusion in the public docket. Information marked as CBI will not be disclosed except in accordance with procedures set forth in 40 CFR part 2.

2. Tips for preparing your comments. When preparing and submitting your comments, see the commenting tips at https://www.epa.gov/dockets/commenting-epa-dockets.

E. How can a registrant withdraw their request for voluntary cancellation?

Registrants who choose to withdraw their request for voluntary cancellation should submit a withdrawal request in writing to the person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT. If the products have been subject to a previous cancellation action, the effective date of cancellation and all other provisions of any earlier cancellation action are controlling.

II. Requests To Voluntarily Cancel and/or Amend Certain Registrations

The registrations with pending voluntary requests for cancellation are listed in sequence by registration number (or company number and 24(c) number) in Table 1 of this unit.

Table 1—Registrations With Pending Voluntary Requests for Cancellation
Registration No. | Company No. | Product name | Active ingredient
100-1549 | 100 | Quindigo | Azoxystrobin (128810/131860-33-8)—(13.19%), Propiconazole (122101/60207-90-1)—(11.54%), Thiamethoxam (060109/153719-23-4)—(6.59%), lambda-Cyhalothrin (128897/91465-08-6)—(3.3%).
279-3405 | 279 | FMC Glyphosate Technical | Glyphosate (417300/1071-83-6)—(98.5%).
279-3406 | 279 | Glyphosate 62% Isopropylamine Salt (IPA) | Glyphosate, isopropylamine salt (103601/38641-94-0)—(62%).
279-3542 | 279 | Glyfos Herbicide | Glyphosate, isopropylamine salt (103601/38641-94-0)—(41%).
279-3543 | 279 | Glyfos Ready-To-Use 0.96% Weed & Grass Killer | Glyphosate, isopropylamine salt (103601/38641-94-0)—(.96%).
279-3544 | 279 | Glyfos MUC 62% | Glyphosate, isopropylamine salt (103601/38641-94-0)—(62%).
279-3545 | 279 | Glyfos Concentrate 27% Weed & Grass Killer | Glyphosate, isopropylamine salt (103601/38641-94-0)—(27%).
279-3546 | 279 | Glyfos II Herbicide | Glyphosate, isopropylamine salt (103601/38641-94-0)—(41%).
279-3547 | 279 | Glyfos Pro Herbicide | Glyphosate, isopropylamine salt (103601/38641-94-0)—(41%).
279-3548 | 279 | Glyfos Custom Herbicide | Glyphosate, isopropylamine salt (103601/38641-94-0)—(53.8%).
279-3549 | 279 | Glyfos Ready-To-Use 2% Weed and Grass Killer | Glyphosate, isopropylamine salt (103601/38641-94-0)—(2%).
279-3550 | 279 | Glyfos Xtramax | Glyphosate, isopropylamine salt (103601/38641-94-0)—(50.2%).
279-3564 | 279 | Tackle Herbicide | Glyphosate, isopropylamine salt (103601/38641-94-0)—(41%), Imazethapyr (128922/81335-77-5)—(1.4%).
279-3608 | 279 | Glyfos Concentrate 18% Weed & Grass Killer | Glyphosate, isopropylamine salt (103601/38641-94-0)—(18%).
279-3609 | 279 | Glyfos Ready-To-Use 1.92% Weed & Grass Killer | Glyphosate, isopropylamine salt (103601/38641-94-0)—(1.92%).
279-3610 | 279 | Glyfos Concentrate 41% Weed & Grass Killer | Glyphosate, isopropylamine salt (103601/38641-94-0)—(41%).
279-3611 | 279 | Glyfos Concentrate 25% Weed and Grass Killer | Glyphosate, isopropylamine salt (103601/38641-94-0)—(25%).
4787-23 | 4787 | Glyfos X-Tra | Glyphosate, isopropylamine salt (103601/38641-94-0)—(41%).
4787-26 | 4787 | Glyphosphate Technical | Glyphosate (417300/1071-83-6)—(98.3%).
4787-31 | 4787 | Glyfos Herbicide | Glyphosate, isopropylamine salt (103601/38641-94-0)—(41%).
4787-34 | 4787 | Glyfos AQ Aquatic Herbicide | Glyphosate, isopropylamine salt (103601/38641-94-0)—(53.8%).
4787-35 | 4787 | Glyphosate Concentrate Manufacturing Use Product | Glyphosate, isopropylamine salt (103601/38641-94-0)—(62%).
4787-57 | 4787 | Cheminova Glyphosate Technical | Glyphosate (417300/1071-83-6)—(95.7%).
5383-209 | 5383 | Impralit KDS | Boric acid (011001/10043-35-3)—(8%), Boric acid (H3BO3), polymer with N-decyl-1-decanamine, oxirane and 1,2- propanediol (103679/214710-34-6)—(5.96%), Copper carbonate, basic (022901/12069-69-1)—(12.47%).
9078-12 | 9078 | Co-Op Pasture Block with Rabon | Gardona (cis-isomer) (083702/22248-79-9)—(.31%).
19713-316 | 19713 | Drexel 7.4% Rotenone Wettable Powder | Cube Resins other than rotenone (071004/)—(11.1%), Rotenone (071003/83-79-4)—(7.4%).
48273-7 | 48273 | Marman Atila, Glyphosate | Glyphosate, isopropylamine salt (103601/38641-94-0)—(41%).
48273-8 | 48273 | Marman Atila, Glyphosate MP | Glyphosate, isopropylamine salt (103601/38641-94-0)—(41%).
70060-26 | 70060 | G-Tab9 Tablet | Sodium chlorite (020502/7758-19-2)—(26.4%).
MS-110003 | 1015 | ProFume | Sulfuryl fluoride (078003/2699-79-8)—(99.8%).
TX-020007 | 19713 | Drexel Carbaryl 4L | Carbaryl (056801/63-25-2)—(42.6%).
TX-080015 | 241 | Habitat Herbicide | Imazapyr, isopropylamine salt (128829/81510-83-0)—(27.77%).
TX-190009 | 352 | Dupont Fexapan Herbicide | Dicamba, diglycolamine salt (128931/104040-79-1)—(42.8%).
TX-190011 | 100 | Gramoxone SL 2.0 | Paraquat dichloride (061601/1910-42-5)—(30.1%).
TX-200003 | 62719 | Tracer | Spinosad (110003/131929-60-7)—(44.2%).
TX-210002 | 92894 | Goaltender | Oxyfluorfen (111601/42874-03-3)—(41%).
TX-210003 | 92894 | Goaltender | Oxyfluorfen (111601/42874-03-3)—(41%).
TX-210004 | 279 | Fyfanon ULV AG | Malathion (NO INERT USE) (057701/121-75-5)—(96.5%).
WA-190006 | 10163 | Badge X2 | Copper hydroxide (023401/20427-59-2)—(21.49%), Copper oxychloride (Cu2Cl (OH)3) (023501/1332-65-6)—(23.82%).
WA-200001 | 352 | Curzate 60DF | Cymoxanil (129106/57966-95-7)—(60%).
WV-200001 | 1015 | ProFume | Sulfuryl fluoride (078003/2699-79-8)—(99.8%).
WY-200001 | 66222 | Fanfare 2 SC Insecticide/Miticide | Bifenthrin (128825/82657-04-3)—(22.6%).

The registrant of products identified in Table 1A of this unit has requested 18 months to sell existing stocks of those products.

Table 1A—Registrations With Pending Voluntary Requests for Cancellation, Cont'd.
Registration No. | Company No. | Product name | Active ingredient
70506-308 | 70506 | Surflan Flex Herbicide | Oryzalin (104201/19044-88-3)—(34%).
70506-312 | 70506 | Surflan GT Herbicide | Glyphosate (417300/1071-83-6)—(10%), Oryzalin (104201/19044-88-3)—(30.3%).

The product registrations with pending voluntary requests for amendments to terminate uses are listed in sequence by registration number (or company number and 24(c) number) in Table 2 of this unit.

Table 2—Product Registrations With Pending Voluntary Requests for Amendment
Registration No. | Company No. | Product name | Active ingredient | Uses to be terminated
19713-268 | 19713 | Drexel Kaptan 50W | Captan (081301/133-06-2)—(48.9%) | Home & Garden.
91275-2 | 91275 | EAC Oxytetracycline Manufacturing Use Product | Oxytetracycline hydrochloride (006308/2058-46-0)—(98.3%) | Citrus Group 10-10.

The name and address of record for the requesting registrants are listed in sequence by EPA company number in Table 3 of this unit. The company number corresponds to the first part of the EPA registration numbers of the products listed in Tables 1 and 2 of this unit.

Table 3—Registrants Requesting Voluntary Cancellation
Company No. | Company name and address
100 | Syngenta Crop Protection, LLC, 410 Swing Road, P.O. Box 18300, Greensboro, NC 27419-8300.
241 | BASF Agricultural Solutions US, LLC, 2 TW Alexander Drive, Research Triangle Park, NC 27713.
279 | FMC Corporation, 2929 Walnut Street, Philadelphia, PA 19104.
352 | Corteva Agriscience, LLC, 9330 Zionsville Road, Indianapolis, IN 46268.
1015 | Douglas Products and Packaging Company, LLC, Agent Name: Pyxis Regulatory Consulting, Inc., 535 Dock Street, Suite 211, Tacoma, WA 98402.
4787 | Cheminova A/S, Agent Name: FMC Corporation, 2929 Walnut Street, Philadelphia, PA 19104.
5383 | Troy Chemical Corporation, Agent Name: Troy Corporation, 8 Vreeland Road, Florham Park, NJ 07932.
9078 | ProTrition Feed, 180 Old Nashville Hwy, La Vergne, TN 37086.
10163 | Gowan Company, LLC, 370 S Main St., Yuma, AZ 85364.
19713 | Drexel Chemical Company, P.O. Box 13327, Memphis, TN 38113-0327.
48273 | Marman USA, Inc., Agent Name: Nufarm Americas, Inc., 4000 Aerial Center Pkwy., Suite 101, Morrisville, NC 27560.
62719 | Corteva Agriscience, LLC, 9330 Zionsville Road, Indianapolis, IN 46268.
66222 | Makhteshim Agan of North America, Inc., D/B/A Adama, 8601 Six Forks Road, Suite 300, Raleigh, NC 27615.
70060 | BASF Corporation, 100 Park Avenue, Florham Park, NJ 07932.
70506 | UPL NA, Inc., P.O. Box 12219, Research Triangle Park, NC 27709.
91275 | Earth AG Corporation, Agent Name: Delta Analytical Corporation, 12510 Prosperity Drive, Suite 160, Silver Spring, MD 20904.
92894 | Nutrichem USA, Inc., Agent Name: Pyxis Regulatory Consulting, Inc., 535 Dock Street, Suite 211, Tacoma, WA 98402.

III. Provisions for Disposition of Existing Stocks

Existing stocks are those stocks of registered pesticide products that are currently in the United States, and that were packaged, labeled, and released for shipment prior to the effective date of the cancellation, which will be the date of publication of the cancellation order in the Federal Register. In any order issued in response to these requests, EPA anticipates including the following provisions for the treatment of any existing stocks of the products listed in Unit II:

For voluntary cancellations of the registrations listed in Table 1 of Unit II, registrants will be permitted to sell and distribute existing stocks of voluntarily canceled products for 1 year after the effective date of the cancellation order. Thereafter, registrants will be prohibited from selling or distributing the products identified in Table 1 of Unit II, except for export consistent with FIFRA section 17 (7 U.S.C. 136o) or for proper disposal.

For those products identified in Table 1A of Unit II, the registrants have requested 18 months after the date of publication of the cancellation order in the Federal Register to sell existing stocks. Thereafter, the registrants will be prohibited from selling or distributing the products identified in Table 1A of Unit II, except for export consistent with FIFRA section 17 (7 U.S.C. 136o) or for proper disposal.

Once EPA has approved labels for the products listed in Table 2 of Unit II, (amended to reflect the requested amendments to terminate uses), registrants will be permitted to sell or distribute products under the previously approved labeling for a period of 18 months after the date of publication of the cancelation order in the Federal Register, unless other restrictions have been imposed. Thereafter, registrants will be prohibited from selling or distributing the products whose labels include the terminated uses identified in Table 2 of Unit II, except for export consistent with FIFRA section 17 (7 U.S.C. 136o) or for proper disposal.

Persons other than the registrant will generally be allowed to sell, distribute, or use existing stocks of the canceled products and/or products whose labels include the terminated uses until supplies are exhausted, provided that such sale, distribution, or use is consistent with the terms of the previously approved labeling on, or that accompanied, the canceled products and/or terminated uses.

(Authority: 7 U.S.C. 136 et seq.)

Dated: June 24, 2026.
Charles Smith,
Director, Registration Division, Office of Pesticide Programs.

[FR Doc. 2026-13066 Filed 6-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P