DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 39

[Docket No. FAA-2025-5026; Project Identifier MCAI-2024-00168-R; Amendment 39-23382; AD 2026-12-12]

RIN 2120-AA64

Airworthiness Directives; Airbus Helicopters

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: The FAA is adopting a new airworthiness directive (AD) for all Airbus Helicopters Model H160-B helicopters. This AD was prompted by a discovery during a maintenance operation that several self-locking nuts of the window jettisoning system could be loosened by hand due to a non-conformity in certain cable kits. This AD requires modifying each affected window into a serviceable window. This AD also prohibits installing an affected window or an affected door on any helicopter. The FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

DATES: This AD is effective August 3, 2026.

The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of a certain publication listed in this AD as of August 3, 2026.

ADDRESSES:

AD Docket: You may examine the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2025-5026; or in person at Docket Operations between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. The AD docket contains this final rule, the mandatory continuing airworthiness information (MCAI), any comments received, and other information. The address for Docket Operations is U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590.

Material Incorporated by Reference:

• For European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) material identified in this AD, contact EASA, Konrad-Adenauer-Ufer 3, 50668 Cologne, Germany; phone: +49 221 8999 000; email: ADs@easa.europa.eu; website: easa.europa.eu. You may find the EASA material on the EASA website at ad.easa.europa.eu.

• You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 10101 Hillwood Parkway, Fort Worth, TX 76177. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call (817) 222-5110. It is also available at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2025-5026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Eric Rivera, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590; phone: (773) 412-9048; email: eric.rivera01@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

The FAA issued a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) to amend 14 CFR part 39 by adding an AD that would apply to all Airbus Helicopters Model H160-B helicopters. The NPRM was published in the Federal Register on November 20, 2025 (90 FR 52264). The NPRM was prompted by EASA AD 2024-0063, dated March 7, 2024 (EASA AD 2024-0063) (also referred to as the MCAI), issued by EASA, which is the Technical Agent for the Member States of the European Union. The MCAI states that during a maintenance operation, several self-locking nuts of the window jettisoning system could be loosened by hand. The MCAI further states that the function of these nuts is to hold the threaded axis and the associated cable tightly together, as part of the passenger window jettisoning system. The MCAI also states that certain cable kits which are part of the window jettisoning system may not be in conformance with applicable specifications.

In the NPRM, the FAA proposed to require modifying each affected window into a serviceable window. The NPRM also proposed to prohibit installing an affected window or an affected door on any helicopter. The FAA is issuing this AD to prevent failure of the jettisoning function of the window which, if not addressed, could result in the inability to evacuate helicopter occupants during an emergency situation.

You may examine the MCAI in the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2025-5026.

Discussion of Final Airworthiness Directive

Comments

The FAA received comments from the Citizens Rulemaking Alliance. The following presents the comments received on the NPRM and the FAA's response to each comment.

Request To Justify Forgoing Notice and Comment or Issue an NPRM

The Citizens Rulemaking Alliance requested that the FAA either provide its justification for finding good cause to bypass notice and comment procedures, convert this action to an NPRM, or at a minimum reopen the comment period to allow comments. The commenter asserted the FAA has not adequately justified use of the good cause exemption to bypass notice and comment and the 30-day delayed effective date.

The FAA notes the comment was submitted in response to an NPRM for which the FAA provided a 45-day comment period. This final rule is effective 35 days after its publication in the Federal Register. Therefore, no change to this AD is necessary.

Request To Consider Impact on Small Entities

The Citizens Rulemaking Alliance requested the FAA to either supplement the docket with a factual basis that complies with the Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA) or withdraw the certification and conduct an initial regulatory flexibility analysis. The commenter stated that the analysis should consider the costs related to parts, labor, aircraft downtime, and the impact on small entities, and should involve reopening the comment period. Furthermore, the commenter asked the FAA to explore less burdensome options for small operators, such as implementing phased inspection intervals, extending compliance periods, granting credit for previous actions, and providing alternative methods of compliance (AMOC) templates.

The FAA has considered the AD's impact on small entities and provides the following factual basis for its RFA certification.

The Regulatory Flexibility Act of 1980, Public Law 96-354, 94 Stat. 1164 (5 U.S.C. 601-612), as amended by the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (Pub. L. 104-121, 110 Stat. 857, Mar. 29, 1996) and the Small Business Jobs Act of 2010 (Pub. L. 111-240, 124 Stat. 2504, Sept. 27, 2010), requires Federal agencies to consider the effects of the regulatory action on small business and other small entities and to minimize any significant economic impact. The term “small entities” comprises small businesses and not-for-profit organizations that are independently owned and operated and are not dominant in their fields, and governmental jurisdictions with populations of less than 50,000.

The FAA identified two domestic entities, one pharmaceutical preparation manufacturer and one nonscheduled air transportation operator, that will be affected by this AD. Based on the Small Business Administration (SBA) size standard (displayed in the following table), both entities are large businesses.

Small Business Size Standards ¹
NAICS ² code | Description | Size standard
325412 | Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing | 1,300 employees.
481219 | Other Nonscheduled Air Transportation | $25.0 million.
¹ Sources: sba.gov: Table of Small Business Size Standards. Dun & Bradstreet; D&B Hoovers; Retrieved May 15, 2026; app.hoovers.dnb.com.
² NAICS = North American Industrial Classification System.

If an agency determines that a rulemaking action will not result in a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities, the head of the agency may certify under section 605(b) of the RFA. Therefore, as provided in section 605(b) and based on the RFA, the head of the FAA certifies that this AD will not result in a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. Therefore, the FAA did not change this AD as a result of this comment.

Request To Comply With the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA)

The Citizens Rulemaking Alliance requested that the FAA clarify whether the AD contains any reporting requirements and revise the AD to comply with the PRA if reporting is required or suspend any reporting provisions until PRA requirements are satisfied.

The FAA notes that paragraph (i) of this AD specifies that this AD does not require reporting. If an AD were to require reporting, the preamble of the AD would include a paragraph titled “Paperwork Reduction Act” that would provide the applicable OMB control number, required PRA statements, and the estimated time to collect the required information (burden). Any costs associated with the reporting requirement would be included in the Costs of Compliance section in the preamble of the AD. Therefore, the FAA did not change this AD as a result of this comment.

Request To Make Incorporation by Reference (IBR) Materials Reasonably Available

The Citizens Rulemaking Alliance stated that the FAA's current practices for IBR frequently fail to meet the legal and regulatory standards for reasonable availability. The commenter called on the FAA to guarantee that all IBR materials are easily and freely accessible to the public during the comment period and to reopen the comment period for at least 30 days after access is provided. Alternatively, the commenter requested that the FAA provide a detailed appendix summarizing all substantive requirements provided in the IBR material.

The FAA clarifies that this AD only incorporates by reference EASA AD 2024-0063, not the manufacturer service information referenced in that EASA AD. The FAA posted EASA AD 2024-0063 to the AD docket when the NPRM was published in the Federal Register making it available during the comment period. The material referenced in EASA AD 2024-0063 may only be posted before the final rule's publication if it is already publicly available or if there is written consent from the owner of that material. Additionally, the FAA provided notice in the NPRM that the material referenced in EASA AD 2024-0063 will be available in the AD docket after this AD is published. Therefore, the FAA did not change this AD as a result of this comment.

Request To Provide Additional Cost Information

The Citizens Rulemaking Alliance requested that the FAA add to the AD docket a fuller analysis of the estimated costs of the proposed AD and reopen the comment period for public input on the additional cost information, especially from small operators.

The FAA recognizes that, in doing the actions required by an AD, operators might incur indirect or incidental costs in addition to the direct costs. The cost analysis in an AD typically describes only the direct costs of the specific actions required by an AD, which does not include indirect or incidental costs such as downtime, loss of revenue, planning, or time necessitated by other administrative actions since those costs might vary significantly among operators. The number of work hours necessary to do the required actions of an AD is provided by the manufacturer. This number represents the time necessary to perform only the actions actually required by an AD. The cost of parts or special tools, if necessary, to complete the actions required by an AD is also provided by the manufacturer. Further, when the FAA is informed that the manufacturer may cover some or all of the estimated costs of an AD under warranty, the FAA indicates that in the AD.

In the Costs of Compliance section of the proposed AD, the FAA disclosed the estimated number of work hours, the number of helicopters affected on the U.S. registry (which has been updated in this final rule), estimated parts cost, and the aggregate costs for the U.S. fleet. Since the FAA has assessed and disclosed the total known costs of the AD requirements in the Costs of Compliance section of the proposed AD, and the commenter did not provide additional cost data for the FAA to consider in its cost analysis, it is not necessary to reopen the comment period or provide additional information in the AD docket.

Conclusion

These products have been approved by the civil aviation authority of another country and are approved for operation in the United States. Pursuant to the FAA's bilateral agreement with this State of Design Authority, that authority has notified the FAA of the unsafe condition described in the MCAI referenced above. The FAA reviewed the relevant data, considered any comments received, and determined that air safety requires adopting this AD as proposed. Accordingly, the FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products. Except for minor editorial changes, a correction to the revision level of Vision Systems Vendor Service Bulletin No. 02-050-015 from Revision 10 to Revision 0 and any other changes described previously, this AD is adopted as proposed in the NPRM. None of the changes will increase the economic burden on any operator.

Material Incorporated by Reference Under 1 CFR Part 51

The FAA reviewed EASA AD 2024-0063, which specifies procedures for replacing each affected passenger window with a serviceable window or modifying an affected window into a serviceable window, which consists of removing and installing a certain part-numbered cable kit. EASA AD 2024-0063 also prohibits installing an affected window or an affected door on any helicopter. This material is reasonably available because the interested parties have access to it through their normal course of business or by the means identified in the ADDRESSES section.

Costs of Compliance

The FAA estimates that this AD affects 10 helicopters of U.S. registry. The FAA estimates the following costs to comply with this AD.

Estimated Costs
Action | Labor cost ¹ | Parts cost | Cost per product | Cost on U.S. operators
Modify windows (4 per helicopter) | 13 work-hours × $85 per hour = $1,105 | $3,132 | $4,237 | $42,370
¹ The FAA estimated operators will incur $85 in costs per labor hour, which is the weighted average fiscal year (FY) 2026 fully loaded wage of an aircraft mechanic ($69.85) working 60% of the labor hours and a general and operations manager ($108.15) working 40% of the labor hours. The FAA estimated these wages by taking the average of the FY 2024 Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) air transportation industry average wage for aircraft mechanics and general and operations managers (See: Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics Query System, BLS (May 2024), data.bls.gov/oes/); multiplying each wage by a fringe benefit factor of 1.42 (See: Employer Cost for Employee Compensation—December 2024, BLS (2024), bls.gov/news.release/archives/ecec_03142025.pdf); and adjusting these 2024 wages to 2026 dollars using an implicit Gross Domestic Product (GDP) Price Deflator of 2.8% (See: Gross Domestic Product: Implicit Price Deflator, FRED (2026) fred.stlouisfed.org/series/GDPDEF).

The FAA has included all known costs in its cost estimate. According to the manufacturer, however, some of the costs of this AD may be covered under warranty, thereby reducing the cost impact on affected operators.

Authority for This Rulemaking

Title 49 of the United States Code specifies the FAA's authority to issue rules on aviation safety. Subtitle I, section 106, describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII: Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the Agency's authority.

The FAA is issuing this rulemaking under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart III, Section 44701: General requirements. Under that section, Congress charges the FAA with promoting safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing regulations for practices, methods, and procedures the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce. This regulation is within the scope of that authority because it addresses an unsafe condition that is likely to exist or develop on products identified in this rulemaking action.

Regulatory Findings

This AD will not have federalism implications under Executive Order 13132. This AD will not have a substantial direct effect on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.

For the reasons discussed above, I certify that this AD:

(1) Is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866,

(2) Will not affect intrastate aviation in Alaska, and

(3) Will not have a significant economic impact, positive or negative, on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 39

Air transportation, Aircraft, Aviation safety, Incorporation by reference, Safety.

The Amendment

Accordingly, under the authority delegated to me by the Administrator, the FAA amends 14 CFR part 39 as follows:

PART 39—AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES

1. The authority citation for part 39 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(g), 40113, 44701.

§ 39.13 [Amended]

2. The FAA amends § 39.13 by adding the following new airworthiness directive:

2026-12-12 Airbus Helicopters: Amendment 39-23382; Docket No. FAA-2025-5026; Project Identifier MCAI-2024-00168-R.

(a) Effective Date

This airworthiness directive (AD) is effective August 3, 2026.

(b) Affected ADs

None.

(c) Applicability

This AD applies to all Airbus Helicopters Model H160-B helicopters, certificated in any category.

(d) Subject

Joint Aircraft System Component (JASC) Code 5630, Door windows.

(e) Unsafe Condition

This AD was prompted by a discovery during a maintenance operation that several self-locking nuts of the window jettisoning system could be loosened by hand due to a non-conformity in certain cable kits. The FAA is issuing this AD to prevent failure of the jettisoning function of the window. The unsafe condition, if not addressed, could result in the inability to evacuate helicopter occupants during an emergency situation.

(f) Compliance

Comply with this AD within the compliance times specified, unless already done.

(g) Requirements

Except as specified in paragraphs (h) and (i) of this AD: Comply with all required actions and compliance times specified in, and in accordance with, European Union Aviation Safety Agency AD 2024-0063, dated March 7, 2024 (EASA AD 2024-0063).

(h) Exceptions to EASA AD 2024-0063

(1) Where EASA AD 2024-0063 refers to its effective date, this AD requires using the effective date of this AD.

(2) Where EASA AD 2024-0063 requires compliance in terms of flight hours, this AD requires using hours time-in-service.

(3) Where EASA AD 2024-0063 defines “affected passenger window”, and refers to “a Part Number as listed in the ASB and a s/n as listed in the vendor SB”, this AD requires replacing that text with “a part number identified in the Component Affected section of Airbus Helicopters Alert Service Bulletin ASB H160-52-20-0001, Issue 001, dated January 25, 2024; and a serial number identified in the Appendix: Applicable serial number, of Vision Systems Vendor Service Bulletin No. 02-050-015, Revision 0, dated January 24, 2024, as applicable”.

(4) Where EASA AD 2024-0063 specifies “replace each affected passenger window with a serviceable window”, this AD requires replacing that text with “modify each affected passenger window into a serviceable window”.

(5) Where the material referenced in EASA AD 2024-0063 specifies “check”, this AD requires replacing that text with “inspect”.

(6) Where the material referenced in EASA AD 2024-0063 specifies “throw away”, this AD requires replacing that text with “remove from service”.

(7) Where the material referenced in EASA AD 2024-0063 specifies “respect the screwing order”, this AD requires replacing that text with “follow the screwing order”.

(8) Where the material referenced in EASA AD 2024-0063 specifies “screw the nuts”, this AD requires replacing that text with “secure the nuts into place”.

(9) Where the material referenced in EASA AD 2024-0063 specifies “fine tuning the pull-up cables in locked position (finger)”, this AD requires replacing that text with “put the pull-up cables into the locked position and make small adjustments to the nuts to ensure cable tension and prevent twisting, coiling, or crossing of cables”.

(10) This AD does not adopt the “Remarks” section of EASA AD 2024-0063.

(i) No Reporting Requirement

Although the material referenced in EASA AD 2024-0063 specifies to submit certain information to the manufacturer, this AD does not require that action.

(j) Special Flight Permits

Special flight permits may be issued in accordance with 14 CFR 21.197 and 21.199, provided there are no flights over water.

(k) Alternative Methods of Compliance (AMOCs)

(1) The Manager, International Validation Branch, FAA, has the authority to approve AMOCs for this AD, if requested using the procedures found in 14 CFR 39.19. In accordance with 14 CFR 39.19, send your request to your principal inspector or local Flight Standards District Office, as appropriate. If sending information directly to the manager of the International Validation Branch, send it to the attention of the person identified in paragraph (l) of this AD and email to: AMOC@faa.gov.

(2) Before using any approved AMOC, notify your appropriate principal inspector, or lacking a principal inspector, the manager of the local flight standards district office/certificate holding district office.

(l) Additional Information

For more information about this AD, contact Eric Rivera, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590; phone: (773) 412-9048; email: eric.rivera01@faa.gov.

(m) Material Incorporated by Reference

(1) The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of the material listed in this paragraph under 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.

(2) You must use this material as applicable to do the actions required by this AD, unless the AD specifies otherwise.

(i) European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) AD 2024-0063, dated March 7, 2024.

(ii) [Reserved]

(3) For EASA material identified in this AD, contact EASA, Konrad-Adenauer-Ufer 3, 50668 Cologne, Germany; phone: +49 221 8999 000; email: ADs@easa.europa.eu; website: easa.europa.eu. You may find the EASA material on the EASA website at ad.easa.europa.eu.

(4) You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 10101 Hillwood Parkway, Fort Worth, TX 76177. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call (817) 222-5110.

(5) You may view this material at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, visit www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations or email fr.inspection@nara.gov.

Issued on June 12, 2026.
Steven W. Thompson,
Acting Deputy Director, Compliance & Airworthiness Division,Aircraft Certification Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-13064 Filed 6-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P