DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 39

[Docket No. FAA-2026-2720; Project Identifier MCAI-2023-00668-R; Amendment 39-23383; AD 2026-13-01]

RIN 2120-AA64

Airworthiness Directives; Airbus Helicopters

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: The FAA is superseding Airworthiness Directive (AD) 2019-09-03 and AD 2021-05-15 for certain Airbus Helicopters Model AS332C, AS332C1, AS332L, and AS332L1 helicopters. AD 2019-09-03 required a one-time inspection of the jettisoning mechanism of the cabin lateral sliding plug doors. AD 2021-05-15 required repetitive inspections, modifying the release system of each cabin lateral sliding plug door, or modifying the design of the jettison system of each cabin lateral sliding plug door. Since the FAA issued AD 2021-05-15, the manufacturer developed a prerequisite modification for certain helicopters, determined improved modification instructions were necessary for installation of the release system of the cabin lateral sliding plug door, and determined the compliance time could be extended. This AD requires modifying the release system of each cabin lateral sliding plug door or modifying the design of the jettison system of each cabin lateral sliding plug door as a terminating action for the repetitive inspections. The FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

DATES: This AD is effective August 3, 2026.

The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of a certain publication listed in this AD as of August 3, 2026.

ADDRESSES:

AD Docket: You may examine the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-2720; or in person at Docket Operations between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. The AD docket contains this final rule, the mandatory continuing airworthiness information (MCAI), any comments received, and other information. The address for Docket Operations is U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590.

Material Incorporated by Reference:

• For European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) material identified in this AD, contact EASA, Konrad-Adenauer-Ufer 3, 50668 Cologne, Germany; phone: +49 221 8999 000; email: ADs@easa.europa.eu; website: easa.europa.eu. You may find the EASA material on the EASA website at ad.easa.europa.eu.

• You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 10101 Hillwood Parkway, Fort Worth, TX 76177. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call (817) 222-5110. It is also available at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-2720.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Aryanna Sanchez, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590; phone: (817) 222-5257; email: aryanna.t.sanchez@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

The FAA issued a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) to amend 14 CFR part 39 to supersede AD 2019-09-03, Amendment 39-19637 (84 FR 22693, May 20, 2019) (AD 2019-09-03), and AD 2021-05-15, Amendment 39-21458 (86 FR 17290, April 2, 2021) (AD 2021-05-15). AD 2019-09-03 and AD 2021-05-15 applied to certain Airbus Helicopters Model AS332C, AS332C1, AS332L, and AS332L1 helicopters.

AD 2019-09-03 required a one-time inspection of the jettisoning mechanism of the cabin lateral sliding plug doors. AD 2021-05-15 required repetitive inspections, modifying the release system of each cabin lateral sliding plug door, or modifying the design of the jettison system of each cabin lateral sliding plug door.

The NPRM was published in the Federal Register on March 23, 2026 (91 FR 13794). The NPRM was prompted by EASA AD 2021-0139R1, May 10, 2023 (EASA AD 2021-0139R1) (also referred to as the MCAI), issued by EASA, which is the Technical Agent for the Member States of the European Union. The MCAI states the manufacturer received additional reports regarding the difficulty of installing the MOD 0725366 on certain helicopters, and the manufacturer developed MOD 0729230 as a prerequisite to installing MOD 0725366 for certain helicopter configurations. In addition, the manufacturer determined that the compliance time to incorporate the modifications could be extended from within 1,100 flight hours or 27 months to within 1,325 flight hours or 40 months.

In the NPRM, the FAA proposed to require modifying the release system of each cabin lateral sliding plug door or modifying the design of the jettison system of each cabin lateral sliding plug door as a terminating action for the repetitive inspections. The FAA is issuing this AD to prevent the jettison handle cable from interfering with the cable clamps, which could lead to jamming of the door jettisoning mechanism, preventing the jettisoning of the affected door in an emergency situation with possible obstruction of occupant evacuation.

You may examine the MCAI in the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-2720.

Discussion of Final Airworthiness Directive

Comments

The FAA received no comments on the NPRM or on the determination of the costs.

Conclusion

These products have been approved by the civil aviation authority of another country and are approved for operation in the United States. Pursuant to the FAA's bilateral agreement with this State of Design Authority, that authority has notified the FAA of the unsafe condition described in the MCAI referenced above. The FAA reviewed the relevant data, considered any comments received, and determined that air safety requires adopting this AD as proposed. Accordingly, the FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products. Except for minor editorial changes, this AD is adopted as proposed in the NPRM. None of the changes will increase the economic burden on any operator.

Material Incorporated by Reference Under 1 CFR Part 51

The FAA reviewed EASA AD 2021-0139R1, which specifies procedures for inspecting the jettisoning mechanism of the left-hand (LH) and right-hand (RH) side of the cabin lateral sliding plug doors, and ensuring the cables are not contacting the cable clamps and accomplishing the applicable corrective actions. EASA AD 2021-0139R1 also specifies procedures for modifying the release system of each cabin lateral sliding plug door or modifying the design of the jettison system of each cabin lateral sliding plug door. EASA AD 2021-0139R1 specifies that the modification is a terminating action for the repetitive inspections and gives credit for the modification if it was accomplished using certain previously issued service material.

This material is reasonably available because the interested parties have access to it through their normal course of business or by the means identified in the ADDRESSES section.

Costs of Compliance

The FAA estimates that this AD affects 12 helicopters of U.S. registry.

The FAA estimates the following costs to comply with this AD:

Estimated Costs
Action | Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product | Cost on U.S. operators
Inspect cable clamps | 1 work hour × $85 per hour = $85 | $0 | $85 | $1,020.
Modify the release | 214 work-hours × $85 per hour = $18,190 | Up to $122,500 | Up to $140,690 | Up to $1,688,280.
Modify the jettison system | 214 work-hours × $85 per hour = $18,190 | Up to $122,500 | Up to $140,690 | Up to $1,688,280.

Authority for This Rulemaking

Title 49 of the United States Code specifies the FAA's authority to issue rules on aviation safety. Subtitle I, section 106, describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII: Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the Agency's authority.

The FAA is issuing this rulemaking under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart III, Section 44701: General requirements. Under that section, Congress charges the FAA with promoting safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing regulations for practices, methods, and procedures the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce. This regulation is within the scope of that authority because it addresses an unsafe condition that is likely to exist or develop on products identified in this rulemaking action.

Regulatory Findings

The FAA has determined that this AD will not have federalism implications under Executive Order 13132. This AD will not have a substantial direct effect on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.

For the reasons discussed above, I certify that this AD:

(1) Is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866,

(2) Will not affect intrastate aviation in Alaska, and

(3) Will not have a significant economic impact, positive or negative, on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 39

Air transportation, Aircraft, Aviation safety, Incorporation by reference, Safety.

The Amendment

Accordingly, under the authority delegated to me by the Administrator, the FAA amends 14 CFR part 39 as follows:

PART 39—AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES

1. The authority citation for part 39 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(g), 40113, 44701.

§ 39.13 [Amended]

2. The FAA amends § 39.13 by:

a. Removing Airworthiness Directive 2019-09-03, Amendment 39-19637 (84 FR 22693, May 20, 2019); and Airworthiness Directive 2021-05-15, Amendment 39-21458 (86 FR 17290, April 2, 2021); and

b. Adding the following new airworthiness directive:

2026-13-01 Airbus Helicopters: Amendment 39-23383; Docket No. FAA-2026-2720; Project Identifier MCAI-2023-00668-R.

(a) Effective Date

This airworthiness directive (AD) is effective August 3, 2026.

(b) Affected ADs

(1) This AD replaces AD 2019-09-03, Amendment 39-19637 (84 FR 22693, May 20, 2019) (AD 2019-09-03).

(2) This AD replaces AD 2021-05-15, Amendment 39-21458 (86 FR 17290, April 2, 2021) (AD 2021-05-15).

(c) Applicability

This AD applies to all Airbus Helicopters Model AS332C, AS332C1, AS332L, and AS332L1 helicopters, certificated in any category, as identified in European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) AD 2021-0139R1, dated May 10, 2023 (EASA AD 2021-0139R1).

(d) Subject

Joint Aircraft System Component (JASC) Code 5200, Doors.

(e) Unsafe Condition

This AD was prompted by a report that the cabin lateral sliding plug door failed its emergency jettisoning test; subsequent investigation revealed that the jettison handle cable interfered with the cable clamps. The FAA is issuing this AD to address this condition, which could lead to jamming of the door jettisoning mechanism, preventing the jettisoning of the affected door in an emergency situation, and obstructing occupant evacuation.

(f) Compliance

Comply with this AD within the compliance times specified, unless already done.

(g) Requirements

Except as specified in paragraph (h) of this AD: Comply with all required actions and compliance times specified in, and in accordance with, EASA AD 2021-0139R1.

(h) Exceptions to EASA AD 2021-0139R1

(1) Where EASA AD 2021-0139R1 refers to June 25, 2021 (the effective date of EASA AD 2021-0139, dated June 11, 2021), this AD requires using the effective date of May 7, 2021 (the effective date of AD 2021-05-15).

(2) Where EASA AD 2021-0139R1 requires compliance in terms of flight hours (FH), this AD requires using hours time-in-service (TIS).

(3) Where paragraph (1) of EASA AD 2021-0139R1 specifies “During the next jettisoning test of the cabin lateral sliding plug door, or within 110 FH, whichever occurs first after 22 February 2017 [the effective date of EASA AD 2017-0022], and, thereafter, during accomplishment of each maintenance task listed in paragraph 1.E.2 of the inspection ASB, inspect the affected parts in accordance with the instructions of section 3 of the inspection ASB”, this AD requires replacing that text with “During the next jettisoning test of the cabin lateral sliding plug door, or within 110 hours TIS, whichever occurs first after June 24, 2019 [the effective date of AD 2019-09-03], and, thereafter, during the accomplishment of each maintenance task (adjustments as per Maintenance Manual (MET) Work Card 52-11-01-601, cable change, removal of the cable clamp, etc.) identified in paragraph 1.E.2 Compliance in Service of Airbus Helicopters Alert Service Bulletin ASB AS332-52.00.56 Revision 1, dated April 11, 2019, is accomplished, inspect the affected parts as defined in EASA AD 2021-0139R1 in accordance with the instructions of section 3 of the inspection ASB referenced in EASA AD 2021-0139R1”.

(4) Where paragraph (3) of EASA AD 2021-0139R1 specifies “in accordance with the instructions of section 3 of the modification ASB”, this AD requires replacing that text with “in accordance with section 3.B.2 through 3.B.3. of the modification ASB”.

(5) If the modification specified in paragraph (4) of EASA AD 2021-0139R1 is done, it must be done at the compliance time specified in paragraph (3) of EASA AD 2021-0139R1.

(6) Although the material referenced in EASA AD 2021-0139R1 specifies to discard or scrap certain parts, this AD does not include that requirement.

(7) Where the material referenced in EASA AD 2021-0139R1 specifies to contact Airbus Helicopters, or a qualified Airbus Helicopters Group Technician, or by a customer technician previously qualified by Airbus Helicopters to perform certain actions, this AD requires performing those actions using a method approved by the Manager, International Validation Branch, FAA; or EASA; or Airbus Helicopters' EASA Design Organization Approval (DOA). If approved by the DOA, the approval must include the DOA-authorized signature.

(8) Where the material referenced in EASA AD 2021-0139R1 specifies “check”, this AD requires replacing that text with “inspection”.

(9) This AD does not adopt the “Remarks” section of EASA AD 2021-0139R1.

(i) Alternative Methods of Compliance (AMOCs)

(1) The Manager, International Validation Branch, FAA, has the authority to approve AMOCs for this AD, if requested using the procedures found in 14 CFR 39.19. In accordance with 14 CFR 39.19, send your request to your principal inspector or local flight standards district office, as appropriate. If sending information directly to the manager of the International Validation Branch, send it to the attention of the person identified in paragraph (j) of this AD and email to: AMOC@faa.gov.

(2) Before using any approved AMOC, notify your appropriate principal inspector, or lacking a principal inspector, the manager of the local flight standards district office/certificate holding district office.

(j) Additional Information

For more information about this AD, contact Aryanna Sanchez, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590; phone: (817) 222-5257; email: aryanna.t.sanchez@faa.gov.

(k) Material Incorporated by Reference

(1) The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of the material listed in this paragraph under 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.

(2) You must use this material as applicable to do the actions required by this AD, unless the AD specifies otherwise.

(i) European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) AD 2021-0139R1, dated May 10, 2023.

(ii) [Reserved]

(3) For EASA material identified in this AD, contact EASA, Konrad-Adenauer-Ufer 3, 50668 Cologne, Germany; phone: +49 221 8999 000; email: ADs@easa.europa.eu; website: easa.europa.eu. You may find the EASA material on the EASA website at ad.easa.europa.eu.

(4) You may view this material at the FAA Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 10101 Hillwood Parkway, Fort Worth, TX 76177. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call (817) 222-5110.

(5) You may view this material at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, visit www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations or email fr.inspection@nara.gov.

Issued on June 16, 2026.
Christopher R. Parker,
Acting Deputy Director, Compliance & Airworthiness Division, Aircraft Certification Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-13063 Filed 6-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P