DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Office of Foreign Assets Control

Notice of OFAC Sanctions Action

AGENCY: Office of Foreign Assets Control, Treasury.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of the Treasury's Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) is publishing the names of one or more persons that have been placed on OFAC's Specially Designated Nationals and Blocked Persons List (SDN List) based on OFAC's determination that one or more applicable legal criteria were satisfied. All property and interests in property subject to U.S. jurisdiction of these persons are blocked, and U.S. persons are generally prohibited from engaging in transactions with them.

DATES: This action was issued on May 19, 2026. See Supplementary Information for relevant dates.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: OFAC: Associate Director for Global Targeting, 202-622-2420; Assistant Director for Licensing, 202-622-2480; Assistant Director for Sanctions Compliance, 202-622-2490 or https://ofac.treasury.gov/contact-ofac.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Electronic Availability

The SDN List and additional information concerning OFAC sanctions programs are available on OFAC's website: https://ofac.treasury.gov.

Notice of OFAC Action

On May 19, 2026, OFAC determined that the property and interests in property subject to U.S. jurisdiction of the following persons are blocked under the relevant sanctions authority listed below.

Individuals

1. AHMED, Sherif Ahmed Ewis (a.k.a. AMAR, Saif Aldeen), Turkey; DOB 03 Mar 1987; alt. DOB 03 Mar 1983; nationality Egypt; Gender Male; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886; Passport A19586466 (Egypt) expires 21 Dec 2023; alt. Passport N010823022 (Syria); National ID No. 28703032200032 (Egypt) (individual) [SDGT] (Linked To: HASM).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(A) of E.O. 13224 of September 23, 2001, “Blocking Property and Prohibiting Transactions With Persons Who Commit, Threaten To Commit, or Support Terrorism,” 66 FR 49079, 3 CFR, 2001 Comp., p. 786, as amended by Executive Order 13886 of September 9, 2019, “Modernizing Sanctions To Combat Terrorism,” 84 FR 48041, 3 CFR, 2019 Comp., p. 356 (E.O. 13224, as amended), for being directed by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, HASM, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13224, as amended.

2. AL-NAJJAR, Muhammad Jamal Hassan, Turkey; DOB 19 Jun 1988; nationality Palestinian; Gender Male; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886; Passport 5799691 (Palestinian) expires 09 May 2028; National ID No. 801991969 (Palestinian) (individual) [SDGT] (Linked To: HAMAS).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(C) of E.O. 13224, as amended, for having materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or technological support for, or goods or services to or in support of, HAMAS, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13224, as amended.

3. MOGHNY, Karim Sayed Ahmed, Turkey; DOB 24 Aug 1974; nationality Turkey; Gender Male; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886; Passport U21113393 (Turkey); alt. Passport U22175027 (Turkey); National ID No. 40262238872 (Turkey) (individual) [SDGT] (Linked To: HAMAS; Linked To: HASM).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(C) of E.O. 13224, as amended, for having materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or technological support for, or goods or services to or in support of, HASM, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13224, as amended.

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(A) of E.O. 13224, as amended, for being directed by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, HAMAS, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13224, as amended.

4. ABUKISHEK, Saif Hashim Kamel, Barcelona, Spain; DOB 13 Jun 1981; POB Nablus, West Bank; nationality Palestinian; Gender Male; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886; Passport 3624406 (Palestinian) expires 21 Jan 2020; National ID No. 905632774 (Palestinian) (individual) [SDGT] (Linked To: POPULAR CONFERENCE FOR PALESTINIANS ABROAD).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(E) of E.O. 13224, as amended, for being a leader or official of the POPULAR CONFERENCE FOR PALESTINIANS ABROAD, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13224, as amended.

5. MAHFOUZ, Hisham Abu, Amman, Jordan; DOB 12 Mar 1961; POB Amman, Jordan; nationality Palestinian; Gender Male; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886 (individual) [SDGT] (Linked To: POPULAR CONFERENCE FOR PALESTINIANS ABROAD).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(E) of E.O. 13224, as amended, for being a leader or official of the POPULAR CONFERENCE FOR PALESTINIANS ABROAD, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13224, as amended.

6. AUEDA, Jaldia Abubakra, Madrid, Spain; DOB 28 Feb 1967; nationality Spain; Gender Female; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886; National ID No. 51449229T (Spain) (individual) [SDGT] (Linked To: SAMIDOUN PALESTINIAN PRISONER SOLIDARITY NETWORK).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(E) of E.O. 13224, as amended, for being a leader or official of the SAMIDOUN PALESTINIAN PRISONER SOLIDARITY NETWORK, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13224, as amended.

7. KHATIB, Mohammed, Belgium; DOB 13 Apr 1990; POB Lebanon; nationality Palestinian; Gender Male; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886; Passport TA017352 (Belgium) expires 18 Jan 2019 (individual) [SDGT] (Linked To: SAMIDOUN PALESTINIAN PRISONER SOLIDARITY NETWORK).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(E) of E.O. 13224, as amended, for being a leader or official of the SAMIDOUN PALESTINIAN PRISONER SOLIDARITY NETWORK, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13224, as amended.

8. ABU RAS, Marwan Muhammad Ayish (a.k.a. ABU-RAS, Marwan Mohammed Ayesh), Gaza; DOB 12 Jul 1958; POB Gaza; nationality Palestinian; Gender Male; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886 (individual) [SDGT] (Linked To: HAMAS).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(A) of E.O. 13224, as amended, for being directed by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, HAMAS, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13224, as amended.

Entity

1. THE PALESTINIAN SCHOLARS ASSOCIATION, Al-Katiba Street, Opposite the Civil Service Bureau, Gaza; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886; Organization Established Date 1992; Registration Number 8239 (Palestinian) [SDGT] (Linked To: HAMAS).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(A) of E.O. 13224, as amended, for being owned, controlled, or directed by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, HAMAS, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13224, as amended.

(Authority: E.O. 13224, as amended)

Bradley T. Smith,
Director, Office of Foreign Assets Control.

[FR Doc. 2026-13059 Filed 6-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4810-AL-P