DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 39

[Docket No. FAA-2026-4665; Project Identifier MCAI-2026-00553-E; Amendment 39-23391; AD 2026-13-09]

RIN 2120-AA64

Airworthiness Directives; Pratt & Whitney Canada Corp. Engines

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule; request for comments.

SUMMARY: The FAA is adopting a new airworthiness directive (AD) for all Pratt & Whitney Canada Corp. (P&WC) Model PW210A, PW210A1, and PW210S engines. This AD was prompted by reports of circumferential cracks found at the turbine exhaust frame external surface caused by thermal stress from engine starts. This AD requires repetitive visual inspections of the turbine exhaust frame for cracks and, depending on the results of the inspections, replacement of the turbine exhaust frame. The FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

DATES: This AD is effective July 14, 2026. The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of a certain publication listed in this AD as of July 14, 2026. The FAA must receive comments on this AD by August 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may send comments, using the procedures found in 14 CFR 11.43 and 11.45, by any of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

• Fax: (202) 493-2251.

• Mail: U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590.

• Hand Delivery: Deliver to Mail address above between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

AD Docket: You may examine the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-4665; or in person at Docket Operations between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. The AD docket contains this final rule, the mandatory continuing airworthiness information (MCAI), any comments received, and other information. The street address for Docket Operations is listed above.

Material Incorporated by Reference:

• For Transport Canada material identified in this AD, contact Transport Canada, Transport Canada National Aircraft Certification, 159 Cleopatra Drive, Nepean, Ontario, K1A 0N5, Canada; phone: (888) 663-3639; email: tc.airworthinessdirectives-consignesdenavigabilite.tc@tc.gc.ca. You may find the Transport Canada material on the Transport Canada website at tc.canada.ca/en/aviation.

• You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 1200 District Avenue, Burlington, MA 01803. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call (817) 222-5110. It is also available at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-4665.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Barbara Caufield, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 2200 South 216th Street, Des Moines, WA 98198; phone: (781) 238-7146; email: barbara.caufield@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Comments Invited

The FAA invites you to send any written data, views, or arguments about this final rule. Send your comments using a method listed under the ADDRESSES section. Include “Docket No. FAA-2026-4665; Project Identifier MCAI-2026-00553-E” at the beginning of your comments. The most helpful comments reference a specific portion of the final rule, explain the reason for any recommended change, and include supporting data. The FAA will consider all comments received by the closing date and may amend this final rule because of those comments.

Except for Confidential Business Information (CBI) as described in the following paragraph, and other information as described in 14 CFR 11.35, the FAA will post all comments received, without change, to regulations.gov, including any personal information you provide. The agency will also post a report summarizing each substantive verbal contact received about this final rule.

Confidential Business Information

CBI is commercial or financial information that is both customarily and actually treated as private by its owner. Under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) (5 U.S.C. 552), CBI is exempt from public disclosure. If your comments responsive to this AD contain commercial or financial information that is customarily treated as private, that you actually treat as private, and that is relevant or responsive to this AD, it is important that you clearly designate the submitted comments as CBI. Please mark each page of your submission containing CBI as “PROPIN.” The FAA will treat such marked submissions as confidential under the FOIA, and they will not be placed in the public docket of this AD. Submissions containing CBI should be sent to Barbara Caufield, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 2200 South 216th Street, Des Moines, WA 98198. Any commentary that the FAA receives which is not specifically designated as CBI will be placed in the public docket for this rulemaking.

Background

Transport Canada, which is the aviation authority for Canada, has issued Transport Canada AD CF-2026-23, dated May 29, 2026 (Transport Canada AD CF-2026-23) (also referred to as the MCAI), to correct an unsafe condition on P&WC Model PW210A, PW210A1, and PW210S engines. The MCAI states that operators reported circumferential cracks at the turbine exhaust frame external surface. A manufacturer investigation revealed that the cracks originated from a turbine exhaust frame wall found below the minimum required thickness, with subsequent crack initiation and growth caused by thermal stress from engine starts. To address this unsafe condition, the manufacturer published service material that specifies procedures for repetitive visual inspections of the turbine exhaust frame. This condition, if not addressed, could result in turbine exhaust frame failure, which could lead to loss of axial containment, release of parts, and damage to the helicopter.

You may examine the MCAI in the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-4665.

Material Incorporated by Reference Under 1 CFR Part 51

The FAA reviewed Transport Canada AD CF-2026-23, which specifies procedures for repetitive visual inspections of the turbine exhaust frame for cracks and replacement of the turbine exhaust frame. This material is reasonably available because the interested parties have access to it through their normal course of business or by the means identified in the ADDRESSES section.

FAA's Determination

These products have been approved by the civil aviation authority (CAA) of another country and are approved for operation in the United States. Pursuant to the FAA's bilateral agreement with this State of Design Authority, that authority has notified the FAA of the unsafe condition described in the MCAI referenced above. The FAA is issuing this AD after determining that the unsafe condition described previously is likely to exist or develop on other products of the same type design.

AD Requirements

This AD requires accomplishing the actions specified in Transport Canada AD CF-2026-23, described previously, as incorporated by reference, except for any differences identified as exceptions in the regulatory text of this AD.

Interim Action

The FAA considers this AD to be an interim action. If final action is later identified, the FAA might consider further rulemaking.

Explanation of Required Compliance Information

In the FAA's ongoing efforts to improve the efficiency of the AD process, the FAA developed a process to use some CAA ADs as the primary source of information for compliance with requirements for corresponding FAA ADs. The FAA has been coordinating this process with manufacturers and CAAs. As a result, Transport Canada AD CF-2026-23 is incorporated by reference in this AD. This AD requires compliance with Transport Canada AD CF-2026-23 in its entirety through that incorporation, except for any differences identified as exceptions in the regulatory text of this AD. Material required by Transport Canada AD CF-2026-23 for compliance will be available at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-4665 after this AD is published.

Justification for Immediate Adoption and Determination of the Effective Date

Section 553(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) (5 U.S.C. 551 et seq.) authorizes agencies to dispense with notice and comment procedures for rules when the agency, for “good cause,” finds that those procedures are “impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest.” Under this section, an agency, upon finding good cause, may issue a final rule without providing notice and seeking comment prior to issuance. Further, section 553(d) of the APA authorizes agencies to make rules effective in less than thirty days, upon a finding of good cause.

An unsafe condition exists that requires the immediate adoption of this AD without providing an opportunity for public comments prior to adoption. The FAA has found that the risk to the flying public justifies forgoing notice and comment prior to adoption of this rule because multiple circumferential cracks at the turbine exhaust frame external surface have been reported, and investigation revealed that the cracking was associated with thermal stress linked to engine starts. Crack propagation of the turbine exhaust frame could result in turbine exhaust frame failure, which could lead to loss of axial containment, release of parts, and damage to the helicopter. At this time, the growth rate of the turbine exhaust frame cracking has not been determined. For these reasons, on certain helicopters, the initial actions required by this AD must be accomplished within 5 hours time-in-service or 20 engine starts after the effective date of this AD, whichever occurs first. The compliance time in this AD is shorter than the time necessary for the public to comment and for publication of the final rule. Accordingly, notice and opportunity for prior public comment are impracticable and contrary to the public interest pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 553(b).

In addition, the FAA finds that good cause exists pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 553(d) for making this amendment effective in less than 30 days, for the same reasons the FAA found good cause to forgo notice and comment.

Regulatory Flexibility Act

The requirements of the Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA) do not apply when an agency finds good cause pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 553 to adopt a rule without prior notice and comment. Because the FAA has determined that it has good cause to adopt this rule without prior notice and comment, RFA analysis is not required.

Costs of Compliance

The FAA estimates that this AD affects 48 engines of U.S. registry.

The FAA estimates the following costs to comply with this AD:

Estimated Costs
Action | Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product | Cost on U.S. operators
Visual inspection of turbine exhaust frame | .50 work-hours × $85 per hour = $85 | $0 | $42.50 | $2,040

The FAA estimates the following costs to do any necessary replacements that would be required based on the results of the inspection. The agency has no way of determining the number of engines that might need these replacements:

On-Condition Costs
Action | Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product
Replacement of turbine exhaust frame | 9 work-hours × $85 per hour = $765 | $125,000 | $125,765

Authority for This Rulemaking

Title 49 of the United States Code specifies the FAA's authority to issue rules on aviation safety. Subtitle I, section 106, describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII: Aviation Programs describes in more detail the scope of the Agency's authority.

The FAA is issuing this rulemaking under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart III, Section 44701: General requirements. Under that section, Congress charges the FAA with promoting safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing regulations for practices, methods, and procedures the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce. This regulation is within the scope of that authority because it addresses an unsafe condition that is likely to exist or develop on products identified in this rulemaking action.

Regulatory Findings

This AD will not have federalism implications under Executive Order 13132. This AD will not have a substantial direct effect on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.

For the reasons discussed above, I certify that this AD:

(1) Is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866, and

(2) Will not affect intrastate aviation in Alaska.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 39

Air transportation, Aircraft, Aviation safety, Incorporation by reference, Safety.

The Amendment

Accordingly, under the authority delegated to me by the Administrator, the FAA amends 14 CFR part 39 as follows:

PART 39—AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES

1. The authority citation for part 39 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(g), 40113, 44701.

§ 39.13 [Amended]

2. The FAA amends § 39.13 by adding the following new airworthiness directive:

2026-13-09 Pratt & Whitney Canada Corp.: Amendment 39-23391; Docket No. FAA-2026-4665; Project Identifier MCAI-2026-00553-E.

(a) Effective Date

This airworthiness directive (AD) is effective July 14, 2026.

(b) Affected ADs

None.

(c) Applicability

This AD applies to all Pratt & Whitney Canada Corp. (P&WC) Model PW210A, PW210A1, and PW210S engines.

(d) Subject

Joint Aircraft System Component (JASC) Code 7250, Turbine Section.

(e) Unsafe Condition

This AD was prompted by reports of circumferential cracks found at the turbine exhaust frame external surface caused by thermal stress from engine starts. The FAA is issuing this AD to prevent failure of the turbine exhaust frame. The unsafe condition, if not addressed, could result in turbine exhaust frame failure, which could lead to loss of axial containment, release of parts, and damage to the helicopter.

(f) Compliance

Comply with this AD within the compliance times specified, unless already done.

(g) Definition

For the purpose of this AD, an “engine start” includes the start of an engine for any reason, even if it is not followed by a flight.

(h) Required Actions

Except as specified in paragraphs (i) and (j) of this AD: Perform all required actions within the compliance times specified in, and in accordance with, Transport Canada AD CF-2026-23, dated May 29, 2026 (Transport Canada AD CF-2026-23).

(i) Exceptions to Transport Canada AD CF-2026-23

(1) Where Transport Canada AD CF-2026-23 refers to its effective date, this AD requires using the effective date of this AD.

(2) Where Transport Canada AD CF-2026-23 requires compliance in terms of hours air time, this AD requires using hours time-in-service.

(j) No Reporting Requirement

Although the service material referenced in Transport Canada AD CF-2026-23 specifies to submit certain information to the manufacturer, this AD does not include that requirement.

(k) Alternative Methods of Compliance (AMOCs)

The Manager, AIR-520 Continued Operational Safety Branch, FAA, has the authority to approve AMOCs for this AD, if requested using the procedures found in 14 CFR 39.19. In accordance with 14 CFR 39.19, send your request to your principal inspector or local Flight Standards District Office, as appropriate. If sending information directly to the manager of the AIR-520 Continued Operational Safety Branch, send it to the attention of the person identified in paragraph (l) of this AD and email to AMOC@faa.gov. Before using any approved AMOC, notify your appropriate principal inspector, or lacking a principal inspector, the manager of the local flight standards district office/certificate holding district office.

(l) Additional Information

For more information about this AD, contact Barbara Caufield, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 2200 South 216th Street, Des Moines, WA 98198; phone: (781) 238-7146; email: barbara.caufield@faa.gov.

(m) Material Incorporated by Reference

(1) The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference (IBR) of the material listed in this paragraph under 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.

(2) You must use this material as applicable to do the actions required by this AD, unless the AD specifies otherwise.

(i) Transport Canada AD CF-2026-23, dated May 29, 2026.

(ii) [Reserved].

(3) For Transport Canada material identified in this AD, contact Transport Canada, Transport Canada National Aircraft Certification, 159 Cleopatra Drive, Nepean, Ontario, K1A 0N5, Canada; phone: (888) 663-3639; email: tc.airworthinessdirectives-consignesdenavigabilite.tc@tc.gc.ca. You may find the Transport Canada material on the Transport Canada website at tc.canada.ca/en/aviation.

(4) You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 1200 District Avenue, Burlington, MA 01803. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call (817) 222-5110.

(5) You may view this material at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, visit www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations or email fr.inspection@nara.gov.

Issued on June 24, 2026.
Lona C. Saccomando,
Acting Deputy Director, Integrated Certificate Management Division, Aircraft Certification Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-13058 Filed 6-25-26; 4:15 pm]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P