DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

[OMB Number 1121-0350]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed eCollection eComments Requested; Reinstatement, With Change, of a Previously Approved Collection for Which Approval Has Expired: Title—Census of Tribal Court Systems (CTCS)

AGENCY: Bureau of Justice Statistics, Department of Justice.

ACTION: 60-Day notice.

SUMMARY: The Bureau of Justice Statistics, Department of Justice (DOJ) will be submitting the following information collection request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

DATES: Comments are encouraged and will be accepted for 60 days until August 28, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have comments especially on the estimated public burden or associated response time, suggestions, or need a copy of the proposed information collection instrument with instructions or additional information, please contact Steven W. Perry (email: bjspra.comments@ojp.usdoj.gov; telephone: 202-307-0765), Bureau of Justice Statistics, 999 North Capital Street NE, Washington, DC 20531.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Written comments and suggestions from the public and affected agencies concerning the proposed collection of information are encouraged. Your comments should address one or more of the following four points:

—Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Bureau of Justice Statistics, including whether the information will have practical utility;

—Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

—Evaluate whether and if so, how the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected can be enhanced; and

—Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including using appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

Abstract: The Bureau of Justice Statistics (BJS) has previously conducted the Census of Tribal Courts (CTCS), formerly known as the National Survey of Tribal Court Systems (NSTCS), through a survey that collects data on the staffing, functions, caseloads, civil and juvenile justice matters, and operations of tribal law courts serving tribal lands. The 2026 CTCS will be the second administration of this collection. It will provide insight on emerging issues and challenges facing tribal law courts since it was last conducted in 2014 and establish a time series of the data collection. BJS uses the information gathered in the CTCS in published reports and statistics. The reports will be made available to the U.S. Congress, Executive Office of the President, practitioners, researchers, students, the media, others interested in criminal justice statistics, and the general public via the BJS website.

Overview of This Information Collection

1. Type of Information Collection: Reinstatement, with changes, of a previously approved collection for which approval has expired.

2. Title of the Form/Collection: 2026 Census of Tribal Court Systems (CTCS).

3. Agency form number, if any, and the applicable component of the Department of Justice sponsoring the collection: The form number is CTCS-26. The applicable component within the Department of Justice is the Bureau of Justice Statistics (BJS), in the Office of Justice Programs.

4. Affected public who will be asked or required to respond, as well as the obligation to respond: Affected public are tribal courts. The 2026 CTCS is revised from the 2014 National Survey of Tribal Court Systems (NSTCS-14). BJS plans to field the 2026 CTCS from January 2027 through April 2027. Respondents will be the staff at tribal courts. The obligation to respond is voluntary.

5. An estimate of the total number of respondents and the amount of time estimated for an average respondent to respond: A projected 378 respondents from tribal courts will take an average of 65 minutes (1.08 hours) each to complete form CTCS-26, including time to research or find information not readily available. In addition, an estimated 39 respondents will be contacted for data quality follow-up at 15 minutes (.25 hours) per respondent.

6. An estimate of the total public burden (in hours) associated with the collection: The total burden hours for this collection is 417 hours.

7. An estimate of the total annual cost burden associated with the collection, if applicable: $10,537.86.

Total Burden Hours
Activity | Number of respondents | Frequency | Total annual responses | Time per survey (mins) | Total annual burden (hours) | Hourly rate * | Monetized value of respondent time
CTCS Invitation Materials | 378 | 1 | 378 | 5 | 31.5 | $25.15 | $792.23
CTCS Question Guide | 378 | 1 | 378 | 20 | 126 | 25.15 | 3,168.90
CTCS Web Survey | 378 | 1 | 378 | 40 | 252 | 25.15 | 6,337.80
Data Quality Follow-Up | 38 | 1 | 38 | 15 | 9.5 | 25.15 | 238.93
Total | 378 |  |  |  | 419 |  | 10,537.86

If additional information is required, contact: Darwin Arceo, Department Clearance Officer, United States Department of Justice, Justice Management Division, Enterprise Portfolio Management, Two Constitution Square, 145 N Street, NE, 4W-218, Washington, DC.

Dated: June 25, 2026.
Darwin Arceo,
Department Clearance Officer for PRA, U.S. Department of Justice.

[FR Doc. 2026-13056 Filed 6-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4410-18-P