DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Fish and Wildlife Service

[Docket No. FWS-R3-ES-2026-2113; FXES11130300000-267-FF03E00000]

Endangered Species; Receipt of Recovery Permit Applications

AGENCY: Fish and Wildlife Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of Availability; receipt of recovery permit applications for Endangered Species and request for comments.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service invites the public to comment on permit applications to conduct certain activities with endangered species under the Endangered Species Act (ESA). With some exceptions, the ESA prohibits activities with listed species unless Federal authorization is issued that allows such activities.

The ESA also requires that we invite public comment and take into consideration any information that we receive during the public comment period, before issuing permits for any activity otherwise prohibited by the ESA with respect to any endangered species.

We invite the public and local, State, Tribal, and Federal agencies to comment on these applications. Before issuing any of the requested permits, we will take into consideration any information that we receive during the public comment period.

DATES: Comments will be accepted on or before July 29, 2026. Comments submitted electronically using the Federal eRulemaking Portal (see ADDRESSES, below) must be received by 11:59 p.m. eastern time on the closing date.

To ensure your comment is received and considered, you must submit it using one of the methods identified in the ADDRESSES section of this document. Comments submitted through any method not authorized in this document, or sent to an address not listed here, will not be considered.

ADDRESSES: Comment submission: All submissions must include the docket number [FWS-R3-ES-2026-2113] for this document. You must submit comments using one of the following methods:

• Electronic submission: Federal eRulemaking Portal at: https://www.regulations.gov. In the Search box, enter FWS-R3-ES-2026-2113, which is the docket number for this action. Then click the Search button. On the resulting page, you may submit a comment by clicking on “Comment.” Please ensure that you have found the correct document before submitting your comments.

• U.S. mail: Public Comments Processing, Attn: Docket No. FWS-R3-ES-2026-2113, Policy and Regulations Branch, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, MS: PRB (JAO/3W), 5275 Leesburg Pike, Falls Church, VA 22041-3803.

Comments submitted through any method not authorized in this document, or sent to an address not listed here, will not be considered. We will not accept comments via email, fax, or hand delivery. We are not required to consider comments that are submitted after the comment period ends (see DATES) or that are submitted via a method outside of these instructions. Comments containing profanity, vulgarity, threats, or other inappropriate content will not be considered.

We will post all comments at https://www.regulations.gov. You may request that we withhold personal identifying information from public review; however, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so. See Public Availability of Comments for more information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Nathan Rathbun, 612-713-5343 (phone); permitsR3ES@fws.gov (email). Submit requests for copies of the applications and related documents, by one of these methods. All requests should specify the applicant name(s) and application number(s) (e.g., ESXXXXXX; see table 1 in SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION). Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service invites the public to comment on applications for permits under section 10(a)(1)(A) of the Endangered Species Act of 1973, as amended (ESA; 16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.), and our regulations in the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) at 50 CFR part 17. Documents and other information submitted with the applications are available for review, subject to the requirements of the Privacy Act of 1974, as amended (5 U.S.C. 552a) and the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552).

Background

With some exceptions, the ESA prohibits take of listed wildlife species unless a Federal permit is issued that authorizes such take. A recovery permit issued by the Service under section 10(a)(1)(A) of the ESA authorizes the permittee to take endangered or threatened species while engaging in activities that are conducted for scientific purposes that promote recovery of species or for enhancement of propagation or survival of the species. These activities often include, but are not limited to, otherwise prohibited actions such as capturing, performing surveys, population monitoring, handling, collecting genetic or tissue samples, swabbing for disease, captive propagation, captive rearing, species research, banding, tracking, and using radio telemetry.

Permit Applications Available for Review and Comment

Section 10(c) of the ESA requires that the Service publish notice in the Federal Register of each application and invite submission from interested parties on permit applications prior to issuance. Accordingly, we invite local, State, Tribal, and Federal agencies and the public to submit written data, views, or arguments with respect to these applications. The comments and recommendations that will be most useful and likely to influence agency decisions are those supported by quantitative information or studies. Proposed activities in the following permit requests are for the recovery and enhancement of propagation or survival of the species in the wild. Applications are sorted by regional offices that have jurisdiction over specific geographic areas. Information regarding each of our regions can be found at: https://www.fws.gov/about/regions.

We invite comments on the following applications:

Table 1—Permit Applications
Lead region | Permit No. | Applicant | Species | Permit action
1 | ESPER31776157 | Island Ecological Services LLC, Kailua, HI | Hawaiian common gallinule ('Alae 'ula—Gallinula galeata sandvicensis), Hawaiian coot ('Alae ke'o ke';o—Fulica alai), and Hawaiian stilt (Ae'o—Himantopus mexicanus knudseni) | New.
1 | ES38768B | Micronesian Environmental Services, Saipan, MP | Pulåttat (Chamorro name) or Mariana common moorhen (Gallinula chloropus guami), Sasangat (Chamorro name) or Micronesian megapode (Megapodius laperouse), Gåga karisu (Chamorro name) or nightingale reed-warbler (Acrocephalus luscinia) | Renew.
1 | ESPER0029891 | Greenbelt Land Trust, Corvallis, OR | Fender's blue butterfly (Icaricia icarioides fenderi), Taylor's checkerspot butterfly (Euphydryas editha taylori) | Renew and Amend.
1 | ES66384A | Idaho Department of Fish and Game, Coeur d`Alene, ID | Kootenai River white sturgeon (Acipenser transmontanus) | Renew and Amend.
1 | PER0014798 | Montana Fish, Wildlife and Parks, Libby, MT | Kootenai River white sturgeon (Acipenser transmontanus) | Renew and Amend.
2 | ESPER32178096 | Hingle, Elizabeth, Houston, TX | Golden-cheeked warbler (Setophaga chrysoparia) | New.
2 | ESPER0010321 | Harris Environmental Group, Tucson, AZ | Northern aplomado falcon (Falco femoralis septentrionalis), southwestern willow flycatcher (Empidonax traillii extimus), Yuma Ridgway's rail (Rallus obsoletus yumanensis) | Renew and Amend.
2 | ES053085 | Bureau of Reclamation—Boulder City, Boulder City, NV | Southwestern willow flycatcher (Empidonax traillii extimus), Yuma Ridgway's rail (Rallus obsoletus yumanensis), bonytail (Gila elegans), razorback sucker (Xyrauchen texanus) | Renew and Amend.
2 | ESPER32659887 | Omaha Zoological Society, Omaha, NE | Jemez Mountains salamander (Plethodon neomexicanus) | New.
3 | ESPER31459503 | Trout Unlimited Great Lakes—Michigan, Rockford, MI | Hungerford's crawling water beetle (Brychius hungerfordi) | New.
3 | ES206781 | Kristin Schmidt, Florissant, MO | Add new species: James spinymussel (Parvospina collina)—to existing authorized species: 60 freshwater mussel species | Renew and Amend.
3 | ESPER32159403 | Heather Lutzow, Green Bay, WI | Rusty patched bumble bee (Bombus affinis) | New.
3 | ESPER32864190 | Bradley Novak, Knox, IL | 18 freshwater mussel species | New.
3 | ESPER33005752 | Caitlin Helman, Austin, TX | Northern long-eared bat (Myotis septentrionalis), Indiana bat (M. Sodalis), tricolored bat (Perimyotis subflavus) | New.
6 | ES00670A | South Dakota Game, Fish, and Parks, Pierre, SD | Topeka shiner (Notropis topeka (=tristis)) | Renew and Amend.
6 | ESPER0057787 | Western Ecosystems Technology, Fort Collins, CO | Southwestern willow flycatcher (Empidonax traillii extimus) | Amend.
6 | ESPER13079463 | Maya Pendleton, Brookings, UT | Northern long-eared bat (Myotis septentrionalis) | Amend.
6 | ESPER29760373 | Integral Habitats, LLC., Grand Junction, CO | Southwestern willow flycatcher (Empidonax traillii extimus) | New.
6 | ESPER0007334 | University of Wyoming, Casper, WY | Northern long-eared bat (Myotis septentrionalis) | Renew and Amend.
6 | ES06447C | Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife, and Parks, Helena, MT | Pallid sturgeon (Scaphirhynchus albus) | Renew and Amend.
6 | ES051828 | Smithsonian National Zoo and Conservation Biology Institute, Washington, DC | Black-footed ferret (Mustela nigripes) | Renew and Amend.
6 | ES35101D | Schmueser Gordon Meyer, Glenwood Springs, CO | Southwestern willow flycatcher (Empidonax traillii extimus) | Renew.
6 | ESPER0013492 | United Tribes Technical College, Bismark, ND | Northern long-eared bat (Myotis septentrionalis) | Renew.
6 | ESPER0009566 | Colorado Natural Heritage Program, Fort Collins, CO | New Mexico meadow jumping mouse (Zapus hudsonius luteus) | Renew.
8 | ES98090C | FISHBIO, Oakdale, CA | Tidewater goby (Eucyclogobius newberryi) | Amend.
8 | ES36118B | Callie Amoaku, Valley Center, CA | Quino checkerspot butterfly (Euphydryas editha quino) | Renew.
8 | ES036550 | Erin L. Kidd, Anacortes, WA | Quino checkerspot butterfly (Euphydryas editha quino) | Renew.
8 | ES19822D | Sara Richardson, Rancho Cordova, CA | Least Bell's vireo (Vireo bellii pusillus) | Renew.
8 | ES72045A | Alisa Zych, Marie Corps Base, Oceanside, CA | Southwest willow flycatcher (Empidonax traillii extimus) | Renew.
8 | ES68599D | Marjory Paige Howorth, Zoological Society of San Diego, CA | Quino checkerspot butterfly (Euphydryas editha quino), Laguna Mountain skipper (Pyrgus ruralis lagunae) | Renew.
8 | ES809232 | Brandon Albrecht, Bio-West, Inc., Logan, UT | Razorback sucker (Xyrauchen texanus), bonytail chub (Gila elegans), Pahranagat roundtail chub (G. robusta jordani), Woundfin (Plagopterus argentissimus), Pahrump poolfish (Empetrichthys latos), White River springfish (Crenichthys baileyi baileyi), White River spinedace (Lepidomeda albivallis), Hiko White River springfish (C. baileyi grandis), Virgin River Chub (Gila seminuda (=robusta), Southwest willow flycatcher (Empidonax traillii extimus) | Renew.
8 | ESPER33109354 | Eric Smith, Smith Ecological Consulting, Sacramento, CA | Longhorn fairy shrimp (Branchinecta longiantenna), San Diego fairy shrimp (Ranchinecta sandieonenis), Vernal pool tadpole shrimp (Lepidurus packardi), Riverside fairy shrimp (Streptocephalus woottoni) | New.
8 | ESPER30705340 | Robert Lusardi, California University Davis, Department Wildife Fish and Conservation Biology, CA | Lost River sucker (Deltistes luxatus), Shortnose sucker (Chasmistes brevirostris) | New.
8 | ES50510A | Geoffrey Cline, Truckee, CA | Sierra Nevada yellow-legged frog (Rana sierrae) | Renew and Amend.
8 | ES062907 | Andrew M. Forde, Camarillo, CA | Mountain yellow-legged frog (Rana muscosa), Sierra Nevada yellow-legged frog (R. sierrae), yellow-legged frog South Sierra DPS (South Sierra DPS) | Amend.
8 | ESPER33111662 | Sean Reilly, Ben Lomond, CA | California tiger salamander (Ambystoma californiense), Santa Cruz long-toed salamander (A. macrodactylum croceum) | New.
8 | ESPER33111681 | Ian Hirschler, Spring Valley, CA | San Bernardino Merriam's kangaroo rat (Dipodomys merriami parvus) | New.
8 | ESPER33121519 | Stacey Haggard, Cedarpines Park, CA | San Bernardino Merriam's kangaroo rat (Dipodomys merriami parvus), Pacific pocket mouse (Perognathus longimembris pacificus) | New.
8 | ESPER33121675 | Gabe Saron, San Rafael, CA | Riverside fairy shrimp (Streptocephalus S. woottoni), San Diego fairy shrimp (Branchinecta sandiegonensis), Vernal pool tadpole shrimp (Lepidurus packardi), Conservancy fairy shrimp (B. conservatio), Longhorn fairy shrimp (B. longiantenna) | New.

Public Availability of Comments

Written comments we receive become part of the administrative record associated with the above actions. Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personal identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so. All submissions from organizations or businesses, and from individuals identifying themselves as representatives or officials of organizations or businesses, will be made available for public disclosure in their entirety. You may view and comment on others' public comments at https://www.regulations.gov unless our allowing so would violate the Privacy Act (5 U.S.C. 552a) or Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552).

Next Steps

An annual notice is published in the Federal Register listing the permits issued for the previous calendar year. You may locate the notice announcing the permit issuance by searching https://www.regulations.gov for the permit number listed above in this document. For example, to find information about the potential issuance of Permit No. 12345A, you would go to regulations.gov and search for “12345A”. An interested party opposed to a recovery permit's issuance may object by following the requirements in 50 CFR 17.22(d) and request notification of the final action. The Service will follow the procedures in that section regarding notification of interested parties who file objections to issuance of permits.

Authority

We publish this notice under section 10(c) of the Endangered Species Act of 1973, as amended (16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.).

Sean Marsan,
Acting—Assistant Regional Director, Ecological Services Region 3 U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-13053 Filed 6-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4333-15-P