ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[EPA-HQ-OPP-2024-0093; FRL-12542-03-OCSPP]

Correction: Cancellation Order for Certain Pesticide Registrations and/or Amendments To Terminate Uses (From August 11, 2025, Notice)

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: This notice announces a correction to Table 1 & Table 3 of Unit II, to EPA's order for the cancellations and/or amendments to terminate uses, voluntarily requested by the registrants and accepted by the Agency, pursuant to the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA). This correction cancellation order follows a February 10, 2026, Federal Register Cancellation Notice. The registrant of 70060-12, 70060-13, & 70060-32 withdrew their requests, and they should not be listed in this Cancellation Notice; therefore, they have been removed.

DATES: The cancellations and/or amendments are effective June 29, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Christopher Green, Regulatory & Information Services Division, Office of Mission Critical Operations, Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20460-0001; telephone number: (202) 566-2707; email address: green.christopher@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. General Information

A. Does this action apply to me?

This action is directed to the public in general and may be of interest to a wide range of stakeholders including environmental, human health, and agricultural advocates; the chemical industry; pesticide users; and members of the public interested in the sale, distribution, or use of pesticides. Since others also may be interested, the Agency has not attempted to describe all the specific entities that may be affected by this action.

B. How can I get copies of this document and other related information?

The docket for this action, identified by docket identification (ID) number EPA-HQ-OPP-2024-0093, is available at https://www.regulations.gov or at the Office of Pesticide Programs Regulatory Public Docket (OPP Docket) in the Environmental Protection Agency Docket Center (EPA/DC), West William Jefferson Clinton Bldg., Rm. 3334, 1301 Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20460-0001. The Public Reading Room is open from 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., Monday through Friday, excluding legal holidays. The telephone number for the Public Reading Room is (202) 566-1744 and the telephone number for the OPP Docket is (202) 566-1744. Please review the visitor instructions and additional information about the docket available at https://www.epa.gov/dockets.

II. What action is the Agency taking?

This notice corrects a February 10, 2026, Federal Register Cancellation Notice (91 FR 5931 (FRL-12542-02) which announced the cancellations and/or amendments to terminate uses, as requested by registrants, of products registered under FIFRA section 3 (7 U.S.C. 136a). The registrant of 70060-12, 70060-13, & 70060-32 withdrew their requests, and they should not be listed in this Cancellation Notice; therefore, they have been removed from the tables in this Unit.

The registrations listed in sequence by registration numbers in Tables 1 and 2 of this unit are not impacted by this notice, and remain subject to the February 10, 2026, Federal Register Cancellation Notice (91 FR 5931) (FRL-12542-02).

Table 1—Product Cancellations
Registration No. | Company No. | Product name | Active ingredients
228-335 | 228 | Riverdale Horsepower 8000 Lawn Weed Killer | Dicamba, dimethylamine salt (029802/2300-66-5)—(1.08%), MCPA, dimethylamine salt (030516/2039-46-5)—(10.97%), Triclopyr, triethylamine salt (116002/57213-69-1)—(1.25%).
228-371 | 228 | Riverdale MTCA Premium Selective Herbicide | Clopyralid (117403/1702-17-6)—(1.3%), MCPA, dimethylamine salt (030516/2039-46-5)—(37.9%), Triclopyr, triethylamine salt (116002/57213-69-1)—(3.8%).
228-420 | 228 | Chaser Ultra 2 Selective Herbicide | 2,4-DP-p, DMA salt (031403/104786-87-0)—(8.1%), Fluroxypyr 1-methylheptyl ester (128968/81406-37-3)—(9.78%), MCPA, dimethylamine salt (030516/2039-46-5)—(41.6%).
228-424 | 228 | Horsepower Concentrate | Dicamba, dimethylamine salt (029802/2300-66-5)—(1.35%), MCPA, dimethylamine salt (030516/2039-46-5)—(13.72%), Triclopyr, triethylamine salt (116002/57213-69-1)—(1.56%).
279-3558 | 279 | Accurate Extra Herbicide | Metsulfuron-methyl (122010/74223-64-6)—(15%), Thifensulfuron (128845/79277-27-3)—(37.5%), Tribenuron-methyl (128887/101200-48-0)—(18.75%).
499-556 | 499 | TC-326 | Chlorfenapyr (129093/122453-73-0)—(.5%), Pyriproxyfen (129032/95737-68-1)—(.05%).
5383-146 | 5383 | Troyshield FSP40 | Sodium pyrithione (088004/15922-78-8)—(40%).
5481-477 | 5481 | RID-A-VEC | Metam-sodium (039003/137-42-8)—(42%).
7969-324 | 7969 | Kixor Herbicide | Saflufenacil (118203/372137-35-4)—(29.74%).
7969-332 | 7969 | Optill Pro Powered by Kixor Herbicide | Imazethapyr (128922/81335-77-5)—(50.2%), Saflufenacil (118203/372137-35-4)—(17.8%), dimethenamid-P (120051/163515-14-8)—(63.9%).
10779-1 | 10779 | Instant Power Sewer Line Root Destroyer | Copper sulfate pentahydrate (024401/7758-99-8)—(99%).
34688-86 | 34688 | Triameen Y12D Preservative | 1,3-Propanediamine, N-(3-aminopropyl)-N-dodecyl-(067300/2372-82-9)—(91.4%).
67979-9 | 67979 | COT102 X COT67B Cotton Seed | Bacillus thuringiensis FLCry1Ab protein and the genetic material necessary for its production (vector pNOV4641/pNOV1914) in Event COT67B cotton (SYN-IR67B-1) (016486/)—(.0041%), Bacillus thuringiensis Vip3Aa19 protein and the genetic material necessary for its production (vector pCOT1) in Event COT102 cotton (SYN-IR102-7) (016484/)—(.0036%).
67979-21 | 67979 | COT67B Cotton | Bacillus thuringiensis FLCry1Ab protein and the genetic material necessary for its production (vector pNOV4641/pNOV1914) in Event COT67B cotton (SYN-IR67B-1) (016486/)—(.0029%).
72056-2 | 72056 | Clethodim 2EC Herbicide | Clethodim (121011/99129-21-2)—(26.4%).
72056-3 | 72056 | Clethodim Technical (37% MUP) | Clethodim (121011/99129-21-2)—(37%).
82633-66 | 82633 | Sharda Thiodicarb Technical | Thiodicarb (114501/59669-26-0)—(99%).
87243-4 | 87243 | Amiflex | Amitraz (106201/33089-61-1)—(2%).
100522-11 | 100522 | SA Pendimethalin Technical | Pendimethalin (108501/40487-42-1)—(97.2%).
AK-220001 | 67690 | Sonar Genesis | Fluridone (112900/59756-60-4)—(6.3%).
IN-150001 | 279 | AIM EC | Carfentrazone-ethyl (128712/128639-02-1)—(22.3%).
LA-210003 | 5481 | Envoke Herbicide | 2-Pyridinesulfonamide, N-[[(4,6-dimethoxy-2-pyrimidinyl) amino] carbonyl]-3-(2,2,2-trifluoroethoxy)-, monosodium salt, monohydrate (119009/290332-10-4)—(75%).
OR-150009 | 8033 | Topsin M WSB | Thiophanate-methyl (102001/23564-05-8)—(70%).
OR-170001 | 70506 | Penncozeb 75 DF | Mancozeb (014504/8018-01-7)—(75%).
OR-190013 | 100 | Northstar Herbicide | Dicamba, sodium salt (029806/1982-69-0)—(43.9%), Primisulfuron-methyl (128973/86209-51-0)—(7.5%).
VT-160001 | 100 | Reflex Herbicide | Sodium salt of fomesafen (123802/108731-70-0)—(22.8%).
WA-180008 | 10163 | GWN-10073-10120 | Copper hydroxide (023401/20427-59-2)—(5%).

Table 2—Product Registration Amendments To Terminate Uses
Registration No. | Company No. | Product name | Active ingredient | Uses to be terminated
42750-58 | 42750 | Glyphosate 62% | Glyphosate, isopropylamine salt (103601/38641-94-0)—(62%) | Tobacco use.
85678-4 | 85678 | Ethephon 78% MUP | Ethephon (099801/16672-87-0)—(77.6%) | Residential turf/lawns; institutional turf; parks, recreational fields & sod farms use.

Table 3 of this unit includes the names and addresses of record for all registrants of the products in Tables 1 and 2 of this unit, in sequence by EPA company number. This number corresponds to the first part of the EPA registration numbers of the products listed above.

Table 3—Registrants of Cancelled and/or Amended Products
Company No. | Company name and address
100 | Syngenta Crop Protection, LLC, 410 Swing Road, P.O. Box 18300, Greensboro, NC 27419-8300.
228 | NuFarm Americas, Inc., 4000 Aerial Center Pkwy., Suite 101, Morrisville, NC 27560.
279 | FMC Corporation, 2929 Walnut Street, Philadelphia, PA 19104.
499 | BASF Agricultural Solutions US, LLC, 2 T.W. Alexander Drive, P.O. Box 13528, Research Triangle Park, NC 27709.
5383 | Troy Chemical Corporation, Agent Name: Troy Corporation, 8 Vreeland Road, Florham Park, NJ 07932.
5481 | AMVAC Chemical Corporation, 4695 MacArthur Court, Suite 1200, Newport Beach, CA 92660-1706.
7969 | BASF Agricultural Solutions US, LLC, Agricultural Products, 2 T.W. Alexander Drive, Research Triangle Park, NC 27709.
8033 | Nippon Soda Co., Ltd., Agent Name: Nisso America, Inc., 379 Thornall Street, 5th Floor, Edison, NJ 08837.
10163 | Gowan Company LLC, 370 S. Main St., Yuma, AZ 85366.
10779 | Instant Power Corporation, 1255 Viceroy, Dallas, TX 75247.
34688 | Nouryon Surface Chemistry, LLC, 100 Matsonford Road, Building 5, Radnor, PA 19087.
42750 | Albaugh, LLC, 1525 NE 36th Street, Ankeny, IA 50021.
67690 | Sepro Corporation, 11550 N. Meridian Street, Suite 600, Carmel, IN 46032.
67979 | Syngenta Seeds, LLC—Field Crops—NAFTA, 9 Davis Drive, Research Triangle Park, NC 27709.
70506 | UPL NA, Inc., P.O. Box 12219, Research Triangle Park, NC 27709.
72056 | Nisso BASF Agro Co., Ltd., Agent Name: Compliance Services International, 7501 Bridgeport Way West, Lakewood, WA 98499-2423.
82633 | Sharda Cropchem Limited, Agent Name: Wagner Regulatory Associates, Inc., P.O. Box: 640, Hockessin, DE 19707-0640.
85678 | RedEagle International LLC, Agent Name: Wagner Regulatory Associates, Inc., 7217 Lancaster Pike, Suite A, P.O. Box 640, Hockessin, DE 19707.
87243 | Veto-Pharma S.A.S., Agent Name: Technology Sciences Group, Inc., 1150 18th St. NW, Suite 475, Washington, DC 20036.
100522 | Sullution Agro, LLC, Agent Name: Pyxis Regulatory Consulting, Inc., 535 Dock Street, Suite 211, Tacoma, WA 98402.

Authority: 7 U.S.C. 136 et seq.

Dated: June 24, 2026.
Charles Smith,
Director, Registration Division, Office of Pesticide Programs.

[FR Doc. 2026-13051 Filed 6-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P