DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

[FWS-R4-ES-2026-N008; FVHC98220410150-XXX-FF04H00000]

Deepwater Horizon Oil Spill Mississippi Trustee Implementation Group Draft Restoration Plan 5 and Environmental Assessment: Nutrient Reduction and Birds

AGENCY: Department of the Interior.

ACTION: Notice of availability; request for public comments.

SUMMARY: The natural resource trustee agencies for the Mississippi Trustee Implementation Group (MS TIG) have prepared the Draft Restoration Plan 5 and Environmental Assessment: Nutrient Reduction and Birds (Draft RP5/EA). The Draft RP5/EA analyzes projects to partially restore resources injured in the Deepwater Horizon (DWH) oil spill. The Draft RP5/EA evaluates a reasonable range of five action alternatives under the Oil Pollution Act (OPA), including criteria set forth in the OPA natural resource damage assessment (NRDA) regulations and the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA). A No Action alternative is also analyzed for each restoration type. The total cost to implement the TIGs' three preferred alternatives is approximately $19,500,000, which would be paid for from the Nutrient Reduction (Nonpoint Source) and Birds Restoration Type allocations as set out in the 2016 Consent Decree. The MS TIG invites comments on the Draft RP5/EA.

DATES:

Submitting Comments: The TIG will consider public comments on the Draft RP5/EA received on or before July 29, 2026.

Public Webinar: The MS TIG will post a pre-recorded public webinar on (TBD) to present an overview of the Draft RP5/EA. The webinar publication date is provided on the restore.ms website and the DWH Trustee Council website.

ADDRESSES:

Obtaining Documents: You may download the Draft RP5/EA at https://www.gulfspillrestoration.noaa.gov/restoration-areas/mississippi. Alternatively, you may request a USB flash drive containing the Draft RP5/EA (see FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT).

Submitting Comments: You may submit comments on the Draft RP5/EA by one of the following methods:

• Internet: https://parkplanning.nps.gov/MSRP5EA. Follow the online instructions for submitting comments.

• U.S. Mail: United States Fish and Wildlife Service, 341 North Greeno Road, Suite A, Fairhope, Alabama 36532. To be considered, mailed comments must be postmarked on or before the deadline given in DATES.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Tamara Ward, at tamara_ward@ios.doi.gov or 916-217-7913. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point of contact in the United States.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Introduction

On April 20, 2010, the mobile offshore drilling unit Deepwater Horizon, which was drilling a well for BP Exploration and Production, Inc. (BP), experienced a significant explosion, fire, and subsequent sinking in the Gulf of America, resulting in the release of millions of barrels of oil and other discharges into the Gulf. Under the authority of the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (OPA; 33 U.S.C. 2701 et seq.), designated Federal and State trustees, acting on behalf of the public, assessed the injuries to natural resources and prepared the Deepwater Horizon Oil Spill Final Programmatic Damage Assessment and Restoration Plan and Final Programmatic Environmental Impact Statement (Final PDARP/PEIS), and subsequent record of decision (ROD), which sets forth the governance structure and process for Deepwater Horizon (DWH) restoration planning under the OPA's natural resource damage assessment (NRDA) regulations. On April 4, 2016, the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Louisiana entered a Consent Decree resolving civil claims by the Trustees against BP.

The Mississippi Trustee Implementation Group (MS TIG) is composed of the Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), the U.S. Department of the Interior (DOI), the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), and the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA). The MS TIG selects and implements restoration projects under its management authority in accordance with the Consent Decree. The Final PDARP/PEIS, ROD, Consent Decree, and information on the DWH Trustees can be found at https://www.gulfspillrestoration.noaa.gov/restoration-planning/gulf-plan.

Background

On May 8, 2024, the MS TIG posted a call for restoration project ideas on the DWH Trustee Council website. On June 2, 2025, following the completion of project screening, the MS TIG posted a public notice on the DWH Trustees' website indicating that the MS TIG was initiating restoration planning for this RP5/EA, for two restoration types: Nutrient Reduction and Birds. The Draft RP5/EA includes a reasonable range of five action alternatives and identifies three preferred alternatives for implementation.

Overview of the MS TIG's Draft RP5/EA

The Draft RP5/EA is being released in accordance with OPA, its implementing NRDA regulations found in the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) at 15 CFR part 990, the National Environmental Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), the Final PDARP/PEIS, and the Consent Decree. The Draft RP5/EA provides OPA and NEPA analyses for a reasonable range of five action alternatives. Two of the action alternatives are nutrient reduction alternatives. The preferred nutrient reduction alternative would include hydrologic and stormwater system enhancements to address nutrient loading in Moss Point, MS, through the construction of a nature-based stormwater park and urban reforestation in the watershed.

The non-preferred nutrient reduction alternative would implement a suite of USDA conservation practices aimed at reducing nutrient loads in the Big Cedar Creek—West Pascagoula River watershed. The plan also analyzes implementation of three bird restoration alternatives. There are two preferred Birds restoration alternatives. One would benefit multiple species of migratory birds affected by the oil spill, by maximizing and enhancing shallow-water habitat in wetland management units in the Lower Mississippi River Valley. The other involves creation of beach/dune habitat to provide nesting and foraging opportunities for Mississippi's shorebird population on Cat Island.

The non-preferred Birds restoration alternative would protect nesting bird habitat on the mainland beaches through the use of predator management techniques.

The total estimated cost to implement the three preferred alternatives is approximately $19,500,000, which is proposed to be funded from the following DWH NRDA restoration type allocations:

• MS TIG Nutrient Reduction: $6,000,000

• MS TIG Birds: $13,500,000

Administrative Record

The documents comprising the administrative record for the Draft RP5/EA can be viewed electronically at https://www.doi.gov/deepwaterhorizon/adminrecord under folder 6.5.6.2.5.

Authority

The authority for this action is the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (33 U.S.C. 2701 et seq.), its implementing Natural Resource Damage Assessment regulations found at 15 CFR part 990, and the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.).

Mary Josie Blanchard,
Department of the Interior, Director, Gulf Coast Restoration.

[FR Doc. 2026-13044 Filed 6-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4333-15-P