DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service

[Docket No. APHIS-2026-0530]

Notice of Request for Revision to and Extension of Approval of an Information Collection; Importation of Swine Hides, Bird Trophies, and Deer Hides

AGENCY: Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, USDA.

ACTION: Revision to and extension of approval of an information collection; comment request.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, this notice announces the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service's intention to request an extension of approval of an information collection associated with the importation of swine hides, bird trophies, and deer hides.

DATES: We will consider all comments that we receive on or before August 28, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments by either of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to www.regulations.gov. Enter APHIS-2026-0530 in the Search field. Select the Documents tab, then select the Comment button in the list of documents.

• Postal Mail/Commercial Delivery: Send your comment to Docket No. APHIS-2026-0530, Regulatory Analysis and Development, PPD, APHIS, 5601 Sunnyside Ave., #AP760, Beltsville, MD 20705.

Supporting documents and any comments we receive on this docket may be viewed at www.regulations.gov or in our reading room, which is located in Room 1620 of the USDA South Building, 14th Street and Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC. Normal reading room hours are 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., Monday through Friday, except holidays. To be sure someone is there to help you, please call (202) 799-7039 before coming.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For information on the regulations for the importation of swine hides, bird trophies, and deer hides, contact Dr. Pamela Simpson, Senior Staff Veterinarian, Animal Products Import, Strategy and Policy, VS, APHIS, 5601 Sunnyside Ave., Beltsville, MD 20705; (301) 851-3300. For additional information on the information collection reporting process, contact Ms. Sheniqua Harris, APHIS' Paperwork Reduction Act Coordinator, at (301) 851-2528 or email APHIS.PRA@usda.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Importation of Swine Hides, Bird Trophies, and Deer Hides.

OMB Number: 0579-0307.

Type of Request: Revision to and extension of approval of an information collection.

Abstract: Under the Animal Health Protection Act (7 U.S.C. 8301 et seq.), the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS) of the United States Department of Agriculture is authorized, among other things, to prohibit or restrict the importation and interstate movement of animals and animal products to prevent the introduction into and dissemination within the United States of livestock diseases and pests. To carry out this mission, APHIS regulates the importation of animals and animal products into the United States. The regulations are contained in 9 CFR parts 91 through 99.

The regulations in 9 CFR parts 94 and 95 (referred to below as the regulations) prohibit or restrict the importation of specified animal products into the United States to prevent the introduction into the U.S. livestock population of certain contagious animal diseases. Sections 95.16 and 95.17 of the regulations contain, among other things, specific processing and certification requirements for untanned hides and skins and bird trophies.

The regulations require that shipments of hides be accompanied by certificates showing their origin and certifying that the hides are from areas free of certain animal diseases. Shipments of ruminant hides from Mexico must be accompanied by written statements indicating that the hides were frozen for 24 hours and treated for ticks. Shipments of bird trophies must be accompanied by certificates of origin certifying that the trophies are from regions free of exotic Newcastle disease and highly pathogenic avian influenza. These activities help ensure that the products do not harbor disease or ticks.

We are asking the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) to approve our use of these information collection activities for 3 years. APHIS has amended this information collection by decreasing the number of Respondents, Responses and Total Burden Hours reported. APHIS has also moved the following forms to information collection 0579-0015 “Restricted, Prohibited, and Controlled Importation of Animal and Poultry Products and Byproducts into the United States,” so that all byproduct collection activities are included in one information collection package:

• VS Form 16-28: Approved Warehouse Request and Agreement to Handle Restricted Animal Byproducts (Hunting Trophies and Museum Specimens).

• VS Form 16-29: Agreement for Handling Restricted Imports of Animal Byproducts and Controlled Materials.

The purpose of this notice is to solicit comments from the public (as well as affected agencies) concerning our information collection. These comments will help us:

(1) Evaluate whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(2) Evaluate the accuracy of our estimate of the burden of the collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(3) Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, through use, as appropriate, of automated, electronic, mechanical, and other collection technologies; e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

Estimate of burden: Public reporting burden for this collection of information is estimated to average approximately 0.250 hours per response.

Respondents: National government officials, owners of untanned ruminant and swine hides, and importers of untanned ruminant and swine hides.

Estimated number of respondents: 158.

Estimated number of responses per respondent: 7.

Estimated annual number of responses: 1,059.

Estimated total annual burden on respondents: 265 hours.

All responses to this notice will be summarized and included in the request for OMB approval. All comments will also become a matter of public record.

Done in Washington, DC, this 1st day of June 2026.
Kelly Moore,
Administrator, Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-13043 Filed 6-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-34-P