DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-0920]

Agency Information Collection Activity: Copayment Exemption for Indian Veterans—Documentation of Indian or Urban Indian Status

AGENCY: Veterans Health Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Veterans Health Administration (VHA), Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), is announcing an opportunity for public comment on the proposed collection of certain information by the agency. Under the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, Federal agencies are required to publish a notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed extension of a currently approved collection, and allow 60 days for public comment in response to the notice.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before August 28, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments must be submitted through www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Program-specific information: Rebecca Mimnall, 202-695-9434, vhacopra@va.gov.

VA PRA information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the PRA of 1995, Federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. This request for comment is being made pursuant to Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the PRA.

With respect to the following collection of information, VHA invites comments on: (1) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of VHA's functions, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of VHA's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or the use of other forms of information technology.

Title: Copayment Exemption for Indian Veterans—Documentation of Indian or Urban Indian Status, VA Form 10-334.

OMB Control Number: 2900-0920. https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch (Once at this link, you can enter the OMB Control Number to find the historical versions of this Information Collection).

Type of Review: Reinstatement with change of a previously approved collection.

Abstract: VA previously amended its medical regulations to implement a statute exempting Indian and urban Indian veterans from copays for the receipt of hospital care or medical services under laws administered by VA. Public Law (PL) 116-315, sec. 3002 of the Johnny Isakson and David P. Roe, M.D. Veterans Health Care and Benefits Improvement Act of 2020 (signed January 5, 2021) amended section 1730A of title 38 U.S.C. to eliminate copays for the receipt of hospital care or medical services under laws administered by VA for veterans who are either Indian or urban Indian, as those terms are defined in section 4 of the Indian Health Care Improvement Act. Section 4 is codified at 25 U.S.C. 1603, and the definitions for Indian and urban Indian are located in paragraphs 13 and 28, respectively, of section 1603.

To demonstrate that a veteran meets the definition of Indian or urban Indian, as defined in 25 U.S.C. 1603(13) or (28), VA may ask the veteran to submit documentation to VA. The veteran should use VA Form 10-334 as a cover sheet for submission of documentation requested by VA. There is a decrease in the estimated annual respondents and burden hours based upon data since the last PRA clearance.

Affected Public: Individuals or Households.

Estimated Annual Burden: 750 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 15 minutes.

Frequency of Response: One time.

Estimated Number of Responses: 3,000.

Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.

Lanea Haynes,
Alternate, VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Information Technology, Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-13041 Filed 6-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P