DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[C-570-229]

Tin Mill Products From the People's Republic of China: Postponement of Preliminary Determination in the Countervailing Duty Investigation

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

DATES: Applicable June 29, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Samuel Evans at (202) 482-2420 AD/CVD Operations, Office IX, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On April 29, 2026, the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) initiated a countervailing duty (CVD) investigation of imports of tin mill products from the People's Republic of China (China).¹ Currently, the preliminary determination is due no later than July 6, 2026.

¹ See Initiation of Countervailing Duty Investigation, 91 FR 24170 (May 5, 2026) (Initiation Notice).

Postponement of Preliminary Determination

Section 703(b)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), requires the Department to issue the preliminary determination in a countervailing duty investigation within 65 days after the date on which Commerce initiated the investigation. However, section 703(c)(1) of the Act permits Commerce to postpone the preliminary determination until no later than 130 days after the date on which Commerce initiated the investigation if: (A) the petitioner ² makes a timely request for a postponement; or (B) Commerce concludes that the parties concerned are cooperating, that the investigation is extraordinarily complicated, and that additional time is necessary to make a preliminary determination. Under 19 CFR 351.205(e), the petitioner must submit a request for postponement 25 days or more before the scheduled date of the preliminary determination and must state the reasons for the request. Commerce will grant the request unless it finds compelling reasons to deny the request.

² The petitioners are United States Steel Corporation and United Steel, Paper and Forestry, Rubber, Manufacturing, Energy, Allied industrial and Service Workers Union (collectively, petitioners).

On June 2, 2026, the petitioners submitted a timely request that Commerce postpone the preliminary CVD determination.³ The petitioners stated that they request postponement because “{u}nder the current deadline for the preliminary determination, Commerce will have less than two weeks to examine the full questionnaire responses from Shougang Holding, Shougang Jingtang, and the Government of China. An extension of the deadline for the preliminary determination is necessary to ensure that Commerce has sufficient time to analyze the responses to its questionnaires and to request additional information and conduct the necessary analysis regarding the subsidy benefits received by Chinese producers and exporters of the subject merchandise.” ⁴ In accordance with 19 CFR 351.205(e), the petitioners have stated the reasons for requesting a postponement of the preliminary determination, and Commerce finds no compelling reason to deny the request. Therefore, in accordance with section 703(c)(1)(A) of the Act, Commerce is postponing the deadline for the preliminary determination to no later than 130 days after the date on which this investigation was initiated, i.e., September 8, 2026.⁵ Pursuant to section 705(a)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.210(b)(1), the deadline for the final determination of this investigation will continue to be 75 days after the date of the preliminary determination.

³ See Petitioners' Letter, “Request to Extend the Deadline for the Preliminary Determination,” dated June 2, 2026.

⁴ Id. at 2.

⁵ Postponing the preliminary determination to 130 days after initiation would place the deadline on Sunday, September 6, 2026. Commerce's practice dictates that where a deadline falls on a weekend or federal holiday, the appropriate deadline is the next business day. See Notice of Clarification: Application of “Next Business Day” Rule for Administrative Determination Deadlines Pursuant to the Tariff Act of 1930, As Amended, 70 FR 24533 (May 10, 2005).

This notice is issued and published pursuant to section 703(c)(2) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.205(f)(1).

Dated: June 24, 2026.
Scot Fullerton,
Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Operations.

[FR Doc. 2026-13038 Filed 6-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P