DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-552-801]

Certain Frozen Fish Fillets from the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Continuation of Antidumping Duty Order

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: As a result of the determinations by the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) and the U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC) that revocation of the antidumping duty (AD) order on certain frozen fish fillets (fish fillets) from the Socialist Republic of Vietnam (Vietnam) would likely lead to the continuation or recurrence of dumping and material injury to an industry in the United States, Commerce is publishing a notice of continuation of this AD order.

DATES: Applicable June 24, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David De Falco, Trade Agreements Policy and Negotiations, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-2178.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On August 12, 2003, Commerce published in the Federal Register the AD order on fish fillets from Vietnam.¹ On December 1, 2025, the ITC instituted,² and Commerce initiated,³ the fourth sunset review of the Order, pursuant to section 751(c) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act). As a result of its review, Commerce determined that revocation of the Order would likely lead to the continuation or recurrence of dumping, and therefore, notified the ITC of the magnitude of the margins of dumping likely to prevail should the Order be revoked.⁴

¹ See Notice of Antidumping Duty Order: Certain Frozen Fish Fillets from the Socialist Republic of Vietnam, 68 FR 47909 (August 12, 2003).

² See Frozen Fish Fillets from Vietnam; Institution of a Five-Year Review, 90 FR 55176 (December 1, 2025).

³ See Initiation of Five-Year (Sunset) Reviews, 90 FR 55086 (December 1, 2025).

⁴ See Certain Frozen Fish Fillets from the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Final Results of the Expedited Fourth Sunset Review of the Antidumping Duty Orders, 91 FR 20099 (April 15, 2026), and accompanying Issues and Decision Memorandum (IDM).

On June 24, 2026, the ITC published its determination, pursuant to sections 751(c) and 752(a) of the Act, that revocation of the Order would likely lead to continuation or recurrence of material injury to an industry in the United States within a reasonably foreseeable time.⁵

⁵ See Certain Frozen Fish Fillets from Vietnam; Determination, 91 FR 38015 (June 24, 2026) (ITC Final Determination).

Scope of the Order

The product covered by the Order is frozen fish fillets, including regular, shank, and strip fillets and portions thereof, whether or not breaded or marinated, of the species Pangasius bocourti, Pangasius hypophthalmus (also known as Pangasius pangasius) and Pangasius micronemus.

Frozen fish fillets are lengthwise cuts of whole fish. The fillet products covered by the scope include boneless fillets with the belly flap intact “regular fillets,” boneless fillets with the belly flap removed “shank fillets,” and boneless shank fillets cut into strips (fillet strips/finger), which include fillets cut into strips, chunks, blocks, skewers, or any other shape.

Specifically excluded from the scope are frozen whole fish (whether or not dressed), frozen steaks, and frozen belly-flap nuggets. Frozen, whole, dressed fish are deheaded, skinned, and eviscerated. Steaks are bone-in, cross-section cuts of dressed fish. Nuggets are the belly flaps.

The subject merchandise will be hereinafter referred to as frozen “basa” and “tra” fillets, which are the Vietnamese common names for these species of fish. These products are classifiable under subheading 0304.62.0020 (Frozen Fish Fillets of the species Pangasius, including basa and tra), and may enter under subheadings 0305.59.0000, 1604.19.2100, 1604.19.3100, 1604.19.4100, 1604.19.5100, 1604.19.6100, and 1604.19.8100 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

The Order covers all frozen fish fillets meeting the above specifications, regardless of tariff classification. Although the HTSUS subheadings are provided for convenience and CBP purposes, the written description of the scope of the Order is dispositive.

Continuation of the Order

As a result of the determinations by Commerce and the ITC that revocation of the Order would likely lead to continuation or recurrence of dumping and material injury to an industry in the United States, pursuant to section 751(d)(2) of the Act, Commerce hereby orders the continuation of the Order. U.S. Customs and Border Protection will continue to collect AD cash deposits at the rates in effect at the time of entry for all imports of subject merchandise.

The effective date of the continuation of the Order will be June 24, 2026.⁶ Pursuant to section 751(c)(2) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.218(c)(2), Commerce intends to initiate the next five-year reviews of the Order not later than 30 days prior to fifth anniversary of the date of the last determination by the ITC.

⁶ See ITC Final Determination.

Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice also serves as a final reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3), which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of the return or destruction of APO materials, or conversion to judicial protective order, is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a violation which is subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

This five-year (sunset) review and this notice are in accordance with sections 751(c) and 751(d)(2) of the Act and published in accordance with section 777(i) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.218(f)(4).

Dated: June 24, 2026.
Scot Fullerton,
Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Operations.

[FR Doc. 2026-13037 Filed 6-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P