DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-0205]

Agency Information Collection Activity: Title 38 Health Care Positions—Trainee Application and Appraisal

AGENCY: Veterans Health Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Veterans Health Administration (VHA), Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), is announcing an opportunity for public comment on the proposed collection of certain information by the agency. Under the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, Federal agencies are required to publish a notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed extension of a currently approved collection, and allow 60 days for public comment in response to the notice.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before August 28, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments must be submitted through www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Program-specific information: Rebecca Mimnall, 202-695-9434, vhacopra@va.gov.

VA PRA information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the PRA of 1995, Federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. This request for comment is being made pursuant to Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the PRA.

With respect to the following collection of information, VHA invites comments on: (1) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of VHA's functions, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of VHA's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or the use of other forms of information technology.

Title: Title 38 Health Care Positions—Trainee Application and Appraisal (VA Forms 10-2850d and 10-2850e).

OMB Control Number: 2900-0205. https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch (Once at this link, you can enter the OMB Control Number to find the historical versions of this Information Collection).

Type of Review: Reinstatement with change of a previously approved collection.

Abstract: The collection of this information is authorized by Title 38 United States Code (U.S.C.) Section 7403, which provides that appointments of Title 38 positions will be made only after qualifications have been satisfactorily verified in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Occupations listed in 38 U.S.C. 7401(1) and 7401(3) are appointed at a grade and step rate or an assignment based on careful evaluation of the trainee's education and experience. Title 38 U.S.C. 7302 requires VA to assist in the training of health professionals for the agency's own needs and for those of the nation. All health position trainee applicants must provide information concerning their background, training, and education, as well as previously held licenses/registrations, to determine if they meet requirements.

VA Form 10-2850d is used to collect appropriate information to support the qualifications for each trainee participating in accredited educational programs with VA. Trainee applicants participating in accredited educational programs must complete and submit the 10-2850d form.

VA Form 10-2850e is the pre-employment reference form used to elicit information concerning the prior education and/or performance of the Title 38 trainee applicant. The information provided is used to determine if the applicant meets the requirements for employment. VA sends the 10-2850e form to the educational institutions, organizations, and individuals indicated by the applicant on the employment application form.

The forms have been updated with required PRA language. There is a decrease in the total estimated number of responses and burden hours for this collection based upon program data since the last PRA clearance, including the discontinuance and removal of three forms. This information collection is only for VA health position trainee applicants.

Total Annual Number of Responses = 171,820.

Total Annual Time Burden = 85,910 hours.

VA Form 10-2850d

Affected Public: Individuals or Households.

Estimated Annual Burden: 60,500 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 30 minutes.

Frequency of Response: Once annually.

Estimated Number of Responses: 121,000.

VA Form 10-2850e

Affected Public: Individuals or Households.

Estimated Annual Burden: 25,410 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 30 minutes.

Frequency of Response: Once annually.

Estimated Number of Responses: 50,820.

Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.

Lanea Haynes,
Alternate, VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Information Technology, Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-13036 Filed 6-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P