DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 165

[Docket Number USCG-2026-0796]

RIN 1625-AA00

Safety Zones; Potomac River, Woodbridge VA to District of Columbia

AGENCY: Coast Guard, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Temporary final rule.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard is establishing temporary safety zones of 100 yards around any vessel employed in the loading, transit, or set up of the Salute to America Fireworks Show. The safety zone is needed to protect personnel, vessels, and the marine environment from potential hazards associated with an overwater fireworks display. Entry of vessels or persons into this zone is prohibited unless specifically authorized by the Captain of the Port, Sector Maryland National Capital Region, or their designated representative. On the Anacostia River a second show will occur concurrently establishing a safety zone for all waters of the Anacostia River between the Frederick Douglas Bridge and the 11th Street Bridge. Vessels and people will not be allowed to enter the zone during this time, unless authorized by the COTP.

DATES: This rule is effective without actual notice June 29, 2026, through 6 a.m., July 6, 2026. For purposes of enforcement, we will use actual notice from 6 a.m. June 24, 2026, through June 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To view available documents, go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for USCG-2026-0796.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this rule, contact LCDR Kate Newkirk, Sector MD/NCR Waterways Management Division, U.S. Coast Guard; telephone 410-576-2519, or email Kate.m.newkirk@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Table of Abbreviations

CFR Code of Federal Regulations

COTP Captain of the Port, Maryland/National Capital Region

DHS Department of Homeland Security

FR Federal Register

NPRM Notice of proposed rulemaking

§ Section

U.S.C. United States Code

II. Background and Authority

The Coast Guard was notified on June 5, 2026 that fireworks will be launched from multiple locations on the Potomac River, in Washington, DC, between the 14th Steet Bridge Complex and the Francis Scott Key bridge in Georgetown, and from Anacostia Park (between the Frederick Douglas Bridge and the 11th Street Bridge) on the Anacostia River. The Captain of the Port, Maryland—National Capital Region (COTP) has determined that potential hazards associated with the fireworks are a safety concern for anyone within 100 yards of the fireworks display.

The Coast Guard is issuing this rule without prior notice and comment. As is authorized by 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(B), the Coast Guard finds that good cause exists for not publishing a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) with respect to this rule because it is impracticable. There is not enough time before June 24 to publish an NPRM and finalize it to establish a safety zone which must be in place by June 24, 2026, to protect personnel, vessels, and the marine environment from the potential hazards of fireworks.

For the same reasons, the Coast Guard finds that under 5 U.S.C. 553(d)(3), good cause exists for making this rule effective less than 30 days after publication in the Federal Register. The Coast Guard is establishing these safety zones under authority in 46 U.S.C. 70034.

III. Discussion of the Rule

This rule establishes a 100-yard safety zone around any vessel employed in the loading, transiting, and set up of the Salute to America 250 fireworks display on July 4th, 2026. The barges will be loaded in Woodbridge Virginia and transit on the Potomac River to a location off Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling where they will be anchored while show set up occurs. The barges will then be towed north of the 14th Street Bridge Complex to their show locations. The vessels' hull numbers are U804, U798, U801, U802, 8028, 8029, 8018, SMC195-1 and any associated tugboats or pusher boats.

On the Anacostia River, a second show will occur establishing a safety zone for all waters of the Anacostia River between the Frederick Douglas Bridge and the 11th Street Bridge. Vessels and persons will not be allowed to enter the zone during this time, unless authorized by the COTP.

IV. Regulatory Analyses

We developed this rule after considering numerous statutes and Executive orders related to rulemaking. Below we summarize our analysis based on a number of these statutes and Executive orders.

A. Impact on Small Entities

The regulatory flexibility analysis provisions of the Regulatory Flexibility Act of 1980, 5 U.S.C. 601-612, do not apply to rules that are not subject to notice and comment. Because the Coast Guard has, for good cause, waived the notice and comment requirement that would otherwise apply to this rulemaking, the Regulatory Flexibility Act's flexibility analysis provisions do not apply here.

Under section 213(a) of the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (Pub. L. 104-121), if this rule will affect your small business, organization, or governmental jurisdiction and you have questions, contact the person listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section.

Small businesses may send comments to the Small Business and Agriculture Regulatory Enforcement Ombudsman and the Regional Small Business Regulatory Fairness Boards by calling 1-888-REG-FAIR (1-888-734-3247). The Coast Guard will not retaliate against small entities that question or complain about this rule or any policy or action of the Coast Guard.

B. Collection of Information

This rule will not call for a new collection of information under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520).

C. Federalism and Indian Tribal Governments

We have analyzed this rule under Executive Order 13132, Federalism, and have determined that it is consistent with the fundamental federalism principles and preemption requirements described in that Order.

Also, this rule does not have tribal implications under Executive Order 13175, Consultation and Coordination with Indian Tribal Governments, because it does not have a substantial direct effect on one or more Indian tribes, on the relationship between the Federal Government and Indian tribes, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities between the Federal Government and Indian tribes.

D. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

As required by The Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1531-1538), the Coast Guard certifies that this rule will not result in an annual expenditure of $100,000,000 or more (adjusted for inflation) by a State, local, or tribal government, in the aggregate, or by the private sector.

E. Environment

We have analyzed this rule under Department of Homeland Security Directive 023-01, Rev. 1, associated implementing instructions, and Environmental Planning COMDTINST 5090.1 (series), which guide the Coast Guard in complying with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), and have determined that this action is one of a category of actions that do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment.

This rule is a safety zone. It is categorically excluded from further review under paragraph L60(a) of Appendix A, Table 1 of DHS Instruction Manual 023-01-001-01, Rev. 1. A Record of Environmental Consideration supporting this determination is available in the docket.

List of Subjects in 33 CFR Part 165

Harbors, Marine safety, Navigation (water), Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Security measures, Waterways.

For the reasons discussed in the preamble, the Coast Guard amends 33 CFR part 165 as follows:

PART 165—REGULATED NAVIGATION AREAS AND LIMITED ACCESS AREAS

1. The authority citation for part 165 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 46 U.S.C. 70034, 70051, 70124; 33 CFR 1.05-1, 6.04-1, 6.04-6, and 160.5; Department of Homeland Security Delegation No. 00170.1, Revision No. 01.4.

2. Add § 165.T05-0796 to read as follows:

§ 165.T05-0796 Safety Zone; Woodbridge VA to the District of Columbia on the Potomac River.

(a) Location. The following areas are safety zones: Any position within 100 yards of any vessel employed in the loading, transiting, or set up for the Salute to America 250 fireworks show. These safety zones will move with all vessels employed in preparation of the fireworks preparations.

(b) Definitions. As used in this section, designated representative means a Coast Guard Patrol Commander, including a Coast Guard coxswain, petty officer, or other officer operating a Coast Guard vessel and a Federal, State, and local officer designated by or assisting the Captain of the Port, Maryland/National Capital Region (COTP) in the enforcement of the safety zone.

(c) Regulations. (1) Under the general safety zone regulations in subpart C of this part, you may not enter the safety zone described in paragraph (a) of this section unless authorized by the COTP or the COTP's designated representative.

(2) To seek permission to enter, contact the COTP or the COTP's representative on VHF-FM channel 16 or by telephone at (251) 266-1234. Those in the safety zones must comply with all lawful orders or directions given to them by the COTP or the COTP's designated representative.

(d) Enforcement period This section will be enforced from 6 a.m. on June 24, 2026, through 6 a.m. on July 6, 2026.

Dated: June 24, 2026.
Patrick C. Burkett,
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port, Sector Maryland—National Capital Region.

[FR Doc. 2026-13033 Filed 6-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P