DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 165

[Docket No. USCG-2026-0798]

Security Zone; Potomac River, Tidal Basin and Adjacent Waters; Washington, DC

AGENCY: Coast Guard, DHS.

ACTION: Notification of enforcement of regulation.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard will enforce a security zone along the Potomac River and Tidal Basin and adjacent waters, at Washington, DC, for activities associated with the Salute to America 250 celebration. This action is necessary to protect government officials and the public, reduce the chance of potential terrorist acts or other incidents, and enhance public and maritime safety and security immediately before, during, and after this activity. During the enforcement period, entry into or remaining within the zone is prohibited unless authorized by the Captain of the Port or his designated representative.

DATES: The regulations in 33 CFR 165.508 will be enforced from 6 a.m. on July 2, 2026, until 6 a.m. on July 5, 2026, for the security zone locations identified in 33 CFR 165.508(a)(6).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this notification of enforcement, call or email LCDR Kate Newkirk, U.S. Coast Guard Sector Maryland-National Capital Region (Waterways Management Division); telephone 410-576-2519, email Kate.m.newkirk@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Coast Guard will enforce regulations in 33 CFR 165.508 for the zone locations identified in paragraph (a)(6) of that regulation from 6 a.m. on July 2, 2026, until 6 a.m. on July 5, 2026. This action is being taken to protect government officials, reduce the chance of potential terrorist acts and other incidents, and enhance public and maritime safety and security immediately before, during, and after this event.

Our regulation titled “Security Zone; Potomac River and Anacostia River, and Adjacent Waters; Washington, DC,” § 165.508(a)(6), specify the location for this security zone as an area that includes all navigable waters described in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(3), which includes areas designated as Zones 1, listed next.

• Zone 1. all navigable waters of the Potomac River, from shoreline to shoreline, bounded to the north by the Francis Scott Key (US-29) Bridge, at mile 113, and bounded to the south by a line drawn from the Virginia shoreline at Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport, at 38°51′21.3″ N, 077°02′00.0″ W, eastward across the Potomac River to the District of Columbia shoreline at Hains Point at position 38°51′24.3″ N, 077°01′19.8″ W, including the waters of the Boundary Channel, Pentagon Lagoon, Georgetown Channel Tidal Basin, and Roaches Run.

During the enforcement period, entry into or remaining in these zones is prohibited unless authorized by the Coast Guard Captain of the Port Maryland-National Capital Region, as specified in § 165.508(b). Public vessels and vessels already at berth at the time the security zone is implemented do not have to depart the security zone. All vessels underway within the security zone should plan to have departed the regulated area by the time the enforcement period begins. Commercial vessels can seek permission to transit the zone by contacting the Patrol Commander on Marine Band Radio, VHF-FM channel 16 (156.8 MHz). Other Coast Guard vessels enforcing this security zone can be contacted on Marine Band Radio, VHF-FM channel 16 (156.8 MHz). The Coast Guard may be assisted by other Federal, State, or local law enforcement agencies in enforcing this regulation. If the Captain of the Port or his designated on-scene patrol personnel determines the security zone need not be enforced for the full duration stated in this notice, a Broadcast Notice to Mariners may be used to suspend enforcement and grant general permission to enter the security zone.

In addition to this notification of enforcement in the Federal Register, the Coast Guard plans to provide notification of this enforcement period via the Local Notice to Mariners, and marine information broadcasts.

Dated: June 24, 2026.
Patrick C. Burkett,
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port Maryland-National Capital Region.

[FR Doc. 2026-13032 Filed 6-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P