NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

[Docket No. 50-331-LA; ASLBP No. 26-994-02-LA-BD01]

NextEra Energy Duane Arnold, LLC; Establishment of Atomic Safety and Licensing Board

Pursuant to the Commission's regulations, see, e.g., 10 CFR 2.104, 2.105, 2.300, 2.309, 2.313, 2.318, 2.321, notice is hereby given that an Atomic Safety and Licensing Board (Board) is being established to preside over the following proceeding:

Nextera Energy Duane Arnold, LLC

(Duane Arnold Energy Center)

NextEra Energy Duane Arnold, LLC has requested three amendments to Renewed Facility License No. DPR-49 to support the potential reauthorization of power operations at the Duane Arnold Energy Center, which is located in Linn County, Iowa.

In response to a notice filed in the Federal Register announcing the opportunity to request a hearing, see 91 FR 21,514 (Apr. 22, 2026), Physicians for Social Responsibility Iowa filed a hearing request on June 22, 2026.

The Board is comprised of the following Administrative Judges:

Stefan R. Wolfe, Chair, Atomic Safety and Licensing Board Panel, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001

Dr. Sue H. Abreu, Atomic Safety and Licensing Board Panel, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001

Dr. Gary S. Arnold, Atomic Safety and Licensing Board Panel, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission ,Washington, DC 20555-0001

All correspondence, documents, and other materials shall be filed in accordance with the NRC E-Filing rule. See 10 CFR 2.302.

Rockville, Maryland.

Dated: June 24, 2026.
Edward R. Hawkens,
Chief Administrative Judge, Atomic Safety and Licensing Board Panel.

[FR Doc. 2026-13004 Filed 6-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7590-01-P