DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Food and Nutrition Administration

Privacy Act of 1974; System of Records

AGENCY: Food and Nutrition Administration (FNA), USDA.

ACTION: Rescindment of a System of Records Notice.

SUMMARY: The Department of Agriculture's Food and Nutrition Administration proposes to rescind the System of Records (SOR), currently titled USDA/FNS-7, “Quality Control Subsample of Nonassistance Households Participating in the Food Stamp Program- USDA/FNS” published September 30, 1977. SNAP QC records that had been contained in FNS-7 SORN will now be covered under FNA-5 SORN.

DATES: This notice is effective upon publication. USDA is publishing this rescission notice on the same day as the modified USDA/FNA-5 system of records notice, which will cover the records previously maintained under USDA/FNS-7.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments by one of the following methods:

Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the online instructions for submitting comments.

Mail: Send SNAP Quality Control System (SNAP-QCS) comments to John McCleskey, Branch Chief, QC Branch, Program Administration and Nutrition Division Food and Nutrition Administration, 1320 Braddock Place, 5th Floor, Alexandria, Virginia 22314.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the agency name and docket number for this rulemaking. Comments can be submitted on any aspect of this notice. All comments received will be posted without change to http://www.regulations.gov, including any personal information provided.

Docket: For access to the docket to read background documents or comments received, go to http://www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For general questions, please contact: FNA Privacy Officer, Information Management Branch, Food and Nutrition Administration, USDA, 1320 Braddock Place, Alexandria, Virginia 22314; or via email at SM.fn.Privacy-FNA@usda.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: FNA is proposing to rescind the system of records titled USDA/FNS-7, “Quality Control Subsample of Nonassistance Households Participating in the Food Stamp Program- USDA/FNS,” which was last published at 42 FR 190 on September 30, 1977.

Elsewhere in the Federal Register, FNA has proposed to revise USDA/FNA-5, now titled “Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program-Information on Persons Disqualified from the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program and on Households in the Quality Control Universe,” to explicitly include SNAP QC records within the systems of records covered. The records previously maintained under USDA/FNS-7 will now be maintained under USDA/FNA-5. This change aligns the SOR with operational reality and long-standing program requirements.

SYSTEM NAME AND NUMBER:

USDA/FNS-7 “USDA/FNS-7, Quality Control Subsample of Nonassistance Households Participating in the Food Stamp Program- USDA/FNS.”

HISTORY:

USDA/FNS-7, “Quality Control Subsample of Nonassistance Households Participating in the Food Stamp Program—USDA/FNS,” 42 FR 190, published September 30, 1977.

Authority: 5. U.S.C. 552a (Privacy Act of 1974), as amended.

Shiela Corley,
Acting Administrator.

[FR Doc. 2026-12999 Filed 6-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE -P