DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Food and Nutrition Administration

Privacy Act of 1974; System of Records

AGENCY: Food and Nutrition Administration (FNA), USDA.

ACTION: Notice of a modified system of records.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) is proposing to introduce an update to the Privacy Act system of records, USDA/FNS-5, “Information on Persons Disqualified from the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program,” which is retitled to “USDA/FNA-5, Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program—Information on Persons Disqualified from the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program and on Households in the Quality Control Universe.” This system is owned, administered, and secured by the Food and Nutrition Administration (FNA). The primary purpose of this system is to assist in the administration and enforcement of the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP). The purpose of this modification is to clarify and expand what systems and records this system of records (SOR) covers and includes program and technical updates to the system. This includes modifying SNAP Quality Control (QC) records that had been contained in FNS-7 SORN, which will now be covered under FNA-5. All records formerly covered under USDA/FNS-7 will be maintained within SNAP-QCS and used in conjunction with the Electronic Disqualified Recipient System (eDRS) for program integrity and statutory QC requirements. Consolidation ensures continued Privacy Act coverage and eliminates duplicative SORNs. Proposed technical changes include adding another location, maintenance, and storage of records to include electronic records.

DATES: In accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552a(e)(4) and (11), this system of records notice will become effective upon publication in the Federal Register, except for the routine uses, which will become effective 30 days after publication in the Federal Register, unless USDA determines they must be changed as a result of public comment. USDA will publish any changes to the system of records notice resulting from public comment.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments by one of the following methods:

* Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the online instructions for submitting comments.

* Mail:

○ Send SNAP Quality Control System (SNAP-QCS) comments to John McCleskey, Branch Chief, QC Branch, Program Administration and Nutrition Division Food and Nutrition Administration, 1320 Braddock Place, 5th Floor, Alexandria, Virginia 22314.

○ Send Electronic Disqualified Recipient System (eDRS) comments to Maribelle Balbes, Branch Chief, State Administration Branch, Program Administration and Nutrition Division, Food and Nutrition Administration, 1320 Braddock Place, 5th Floor; Alexandria, Virginia 22314.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the agency name and docket number for this rulemaking. All comments received will be posted without charge to http://www.regulations.gov, including any personal information provided.

Docket: For access to the docket to read background documents or comments received, go to http://www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For general questions, please contact: FNA Privacy Officer, Information Management Branch, Food and Nutrition Administration, USDA, 1320 Braddock Place, Alexandria, Virginia 22314; or via email at SM.fn.Privacy-FNA@usda.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Pursuant to the Privacy Act, 5 U.S.C. 552a, FNA proposes to revise USDA/FNS-5, Information on Persons Disqualified from the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program, to expand the systems and records covered to include SNAP QC records and include program and technical updates. The SORN explains how the records within the system will be used and with whom they will be shared. This SOR is being revised to include a change to the routine uses that apply to both SNAP-QCS and eDRS records. USDA/FNS-5 currently covers personal information about individuals disqualified from participating in SNAP collected in eDRS. This SOR is being modified to include households sampled for SNAP QCS, as required in the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 is 7 U.S.C. 2011-2031, as amended through Public Law 119-21, Enacted July 4, 2025.

Elsewhere in the Federal Register, USDA is rescinding FNS-7 Quality Control Subsample of Nonassistance Households Participating in the Food Stamp Program. Consolidating USDA/FNS-7 into USDA/FNA-5 is necessary because USDA/FNS-7 is outdated and no longer reflects current SNAP Quality Control operations or systems. Records previously covered under USDA/FNS-7 will be maintained in SNAP-QCS and integrated with eDRS to support program integrity and compliance with statutory QC requirements. This action maintains Privacy Act coverage and eliminates redundant SORNs. All Privacy Act obligations, including notice, routine uses, and safeguards remain satisfied. Data includes the complete set of QC cases sampled by all states and contains the active QC sample, which is comprised of households that are participating in SNAP, and the negative QC sample, which is comprised of households that have been denied, suspended, or terminated from SNAP.¹ The information collected from these households is stored in SNAP-QCS. Proposed technical changes for both SNAP-QCS and eDRS will include adding additional details about location, maintenance, and storage of records to include electronic records.

¹ Per 7 CFR 273.1(a), households are defined as an individual or groups of individuals who customarily purchase food and prepare meals for home consumption separate and apart from others; or who live together and customarily purchase food and prepare meals together for home consumption.

In addition, FNA proposes to modify the SOR title of USDA/FNS-5 from, “Information on Persons Disqualified from the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program,” to “USDA/FNA-5, Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program—Information on Persons Disqualified and Households in the Quality Control Universe.”

No Privacy Act exemptions are claimed for this SOR.

SYSTEM NAME AND NUMBER:

USDA/FNA-5, Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program—Information on Persons Disqualified from the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program and on Households in the Quality Control Universe.

SECURITY CLASSIFICATION:

Unclassified.

SYSTEM LOCATION:

This system of records is under the control of the Associate Administrator, Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program, Food and Nutrition Administration, United States Department of Agriculture, 1320 Braddock Pl., Alexandria, Virginia 22314. The data will be maintained at the Digital Infrastructure Service Center, Kansas City, Missouri (DISC-KC).

SYSTEM MANAGER(S):

Associate Administrator, Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program Food and Nutrition Administration; 1320 Braddock Place, 5th Floor; Alexandria, Virginia 22314.

AUTHORITY FOR MAINTENANCE OF THE SYSTEM:

Food and Nutrition Act (FNA) Sections 6(b), 15(b), 15(c), and 16(c) (7 U.S.C. 2011-2031), and implementing regulations at 7 CFR parts 273 and 275 provide explicit authority to collect, maintain, and use both disqualification and QC records. These authorities mandate QC sampling, error rate measurement, State liability determinations, and disqualification tracking for intentional program violations.

PURPOSE(S) OF THE SYSTEM:

The purpose of this system is to support the effective administration, oversight, and integrity of the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP) by maintaining records on individuals who have been disqualified due to intentional program violations (IPVs), and by enabling quality control (QC) and program integrity functions.

Specifically, the system is used to:

Ensure Program Integrity and Eligibility Compliance by verifying that individuals who have been disqualified from SNAP benefits do not receive benefits during their period of ineligibility, in accordance with 7 CFR part 273.

Support SNAP Quality Control (QCS) Activities by providing data necessary to measure payment accuracy, validate eligibility determinations, and support Federal and State quality control reviews. The system enables USDA and State agencies to identify improper payments, assess root causes of errors, and implement corrective actions to improve program performance.

Prevent Improper Payments and Duplicate Participation to facilitate cross-checks within and across State SNAP agencies to prevent individuals from receiving benefits in multiple jurisdictions or after disqualification.

Enable Oversight, Reporting, and Performance Management by supporting USDA's ability to conduct oversight, produce required reports, and evaluate program effectiveness, including error rate measurement and compliance with Federal standards.

Support Investigations and Enforcement Actions by providing records necessary for administrative or judicial actions related to program violations, including the establishment and enforcement of disqualification penalties.

Enhance Data-Driven Decision Making by enabling analysis of trends in program violations and disqualifications to strengthen internal controls, inform policy decisions, and improve program integrity strategies.

This system helps USDA and State SNAP agencies make sure the program is working correctly and fairly. It tracks people who are not allowed to receive SNAP benefits because they broke program rules. It also supports quality control reviews, which are regular checks to make sure; benefits are issued correctly, eligibility decisions are accurate, errors or improper payments are identified and fixed.

CATEGORIES OF INDIVIDUALS COVERED BY THE SYSTEM:

This system of records covers the following categories of individuals:

1. Individuals who have been disqualified from participation in the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP) as a result of an intentional program violation, as determined in accordance with applicable Federal statutes and regulations.

2. Individuals who are members of households selected for SNAP Quality Control (QC) reviews, including households that are:

—Participating in SNAP; and

—Denied, suspended, or terminated from SNAP participation.

3. Individuals contacted for Quality Control verification purposes, including household members and non-household members, who provide information to verify eligibility, benefits, or other case-related information for sampled SNAP households.

CATEGORIES OF RECORDS IN THE SYSTEM:

This system of records contains the following categories of records.

1. Disqualification Records (Electronic Disqualified Recipient System (eDRS)): Records relating to individuals disqualified from participation in the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP), including Full name; Social Security number (SSN); Date of birth; Sex; State and locality imposing the disqualification; Date(s) and length(s) of disqualification; Case identifiers and related program enforcement information. These records are retrieved by name, SSN, and/or State case identification number.

2. SNAP Quality Control (QC) Household Records (SNAP Quality Control System (SNAP QCS)): Records relating to households selected for SNAP Quality Control reviews, including households participating in SNAP and households denied, suspended, or terminated from the program. These records may include: Full name(s) of household member(s); SSN(s); Date(s) of birth; Citizenship or immigration status, as applicable; State and local agency identifiers; Household address and contact information; SNAP case numbers and QC review identifiers; Certification periods, benefit amounts, and reporting requirements. These records are retrieved by name, SSN, SNAP case number, QC review number, and/or State case identification number.

3. Eligibility, Financial, and Verification Information: Records used to determine eligibility and benefit accuracy for SNAP and Quality Control purposes, including: full name; SSN; household case number; Income and resource information (e.g., earnings, bank account information, vehicles, and property); Allowable deductions (e.g., medical expenses, dependent care, child support, shelter, rent, and utilities); Supporting documentation and verification materials obtained during Quality Control reviews. These records are retrieved by individual name, SSN, household case number, and related QC identifiers.

4. Quality Control Verification Contact Records: Records relating to individuals contacted to verify information for sampled SNAP households, including: Full name; Relationship to the household; Nature of verification provided; Contact information (address, telephone number, and/or email address). These records are retrieved by the name of the individual contacted and/or the associated SNAP household or QC case identifier.

5. Administrative, Audit, and Oversight Records: Records generated in connection with SNAP program oversight, Quality Control reviews, audits, investigations, error rate determinations, corrective actions, and State agency liability assessments. These records are retrieved by name, SSN, case number, QC identifier, and/or other unique administrative identifiers associated with the individual or household.

RECORD SOURCE CATEGORIES:

Records in this system of records are obtained from the following sources:

SNAP-administering State agencies, which submit information relating to individuals disqualified from SNAP participation due to intentional program violations; and households selected for SNAP Quality Control (QC) reviews, including participating households and households denied, suspended, or terminated from SNAP.

Individuals covered by the system, including SNAP applicants, recipients, disqualified individuals, and members of households selected for QC reviews, who provide information directly or indirectly in connection with eligibility determinations, QC reviews, or enforcement actions.

Individuals and entities contacted for verification purposes, including household members and non-household sources (such as employers, landlords, financial institutions, or other third parties), who provide information to verify eligibility, benefit accuracy, or case circumstances for sampled SNAP households.

USDA/FNA program operations and oversight activities, including records generated by FNA or its authorized agents in connection with Quality Control reviews, audits, investigations, corrective actions, and State agency liability determinations.

ROUTINE USES OF RECORDS MAINTAINED IN THE SYSTEM, INCLUDING CATEGORIES OF USERS AND PURPOSES OF SUCH USES:

Disclosure of records in this system may be made for the permitted routine uses outlined below as long as such uses are also authorized by Sections 6(b), 11(e)(8), 15(b), 15(c), and 16(c) of the FNA (7 U.S.C. 2011-2031), 7 CFR 272.1(c), 7 CFR 273.2(f)(11), 7 CFR 273.16, and 7 CFR 275.2.

The following routine uses are modified or added to this SOR:

A. To the Department of Justice when: (a) USDA/FNA or any component thereof; or (b) any employee of USDA/FNA in his or her official capacity, or any employee of the agency in his or her individual capacity where the Department of Justice has agreed to represent the employee; or (c) the United States Government, is a party to litigation or has an interest in such litigation, and USDA/FNA determines that the records are both relevant and necessary to the litigation and the use of such records by the Department of Justice is deemed by USDA/FNA to be for a purpose that is compatible with the purpose for which USDA/FNA collected the records.

B. In an appropriate proceeding before a court, grand jury, or administrative or adjudicative body or official, when the USDA/FNA or other Agency representing the USDA/FNA, determines that the records are both relevant and necessary to the proceeding; or in an appropriate proceeding before an administrative or adjudicative body when the adjudicator determines the records to be relevant to the proceeding.

C. To a congressional office in response to an inquiry from that congressional office made at the written request of, and on behalf of, the individual about whom the record pertains.

D. To the National Archives and Records Administration or other Federal government agencies pursuant to records management activities being conducted under 44 U.S.C. 2904 and 2906.

E. To another Federal agency or Federal entity, when USDA/FNA determines that information from this system of records is reasonably necessary to assist the recipient agency or entity in: (1) responding to a suspected or confirmed breach or (2) preventing, minimizing, or remedying the risk of harm to individuals, the recipient agency or entity (including its information systems, programs, and operations), the Federal Government, or national security, resulting from a suspected or confirmed breach.

F. To appropriate agencies, entities, and persons when: (1) USDA/FNA suspects or has confirmed that there has been a breach of the system of records; (2) USDA/FNA has determined that as a result of the suspected or confirmed breach there is a risk of harm to individuals, USDA/FNA (including its information systems, programs, and operations), the Federal Government, or national security; and (3) the disclosure made to such agencies, entities, and persons is reasonably necessary to assist in connection with USDA/FNA's efforts to respond to the suspected or confirmed compromise and prevent, minimize, or remedy such harm.

G. To contractors and their agents, grantees, experts, consultants, and others performing or working on a contract, service, grant, cooperative agreement, or other assignment for the USDA/FNA, when necessary to accomplish an agency function related to this system of records.

H. When a record on its face, or in conjunction with other records, indicates a violation or potential violation of law, whether civil, criminal or regulatory in nature, and whether arising by general statute or particular program statute, or by regulation, rule, or order issued pursuant thereto, USDA/FNA may disclose the record to the appropriate agency, whether Federal, foreign, State, local, or tribal, or other public authority responsible for enforcing, investigating, or prosecuting such violation or charged with enforcing or implementing the statute, or rule, regulation, or order issued pursuant thereto, if the information disclosed is relevant to any enforcement, regulatory, investigative or prosecutive responsibility of the receiving entity.

I. To State Agencies Administering the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program to access the Electronic Disqualified Recipient System (eDRS) to identify individuals who have been disqualified from receiving SNAP benefits. The eDRS matching program maintains program integrity and reduces payment errors by providing information to assist State agencies with establishing or verifying the eligibility of individuals for SNAP benefits and determining the appropriate disqualification period to be imposed for a new IPV as required in regulations at 7 CFR 273.16, Disqualification for intentional Program violation. Each State agency must submit information about individuals who have been disqualified from SNAP within their State to eDRS. As a participant in this matching program, each State agency has access to this national system to both submit the required information for their State and perform the required matches against information provided by all State agencies.

POLICIES AND PRACTICES FOR STORAGE OF RECORDS:

Records are maintained on the Department's computers at the DISC-KC on electronic media and storage within the NetApp environment at that facility. These records are electronic and maintained within backups, and data disks at FNA Headquarters and at the Digital Infrastructure Service Center (DISC) facility in Kansas City. This SOR is being modified to add records being hosted in a secure cloud infrastructure environment, which is FedRAMP High certified.

POLICIES AND PRACTICES FOR RETRIEVAL OF RECORDS:

See “Categories of Records in the System” Section for identifiers USDA retrieve records by.

POLICIES AND PRACTICES FOR RETENTION AND DISPOSAL OF RECORDS:

Records in this system are retained and disposed of in accordance with the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008, as amended, USDA-approved records schedules: DM-0462-2016-0001, and schedules approved by the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA).

* Records relating to individuals disqualified from participation in the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP), maintained in the Electronic Disqualified Recipient System (eDRS), are retained permanently because prior disqualifications must be considered in determining future eligibility and disqualification periods.

* Records relating to SNAP Quality Control (QC) households, maintained in the SNAP Quality Control System (SNAP-QCS), are retained for the period necessary to support error rate determinations, State agency liability assessments, audits, and program oversight, and are disposed of in accordance with applicable NARA-approved schedules.

* Records subject to litigation, audit, or investigation holds are retained until all such matters are resolved.

ADMINISTRATIVE, TECHNICAL, AND PHYSICAL SAFEGUARDS:

Disqualification records will be available only to identified State agency personnel charged with the administration and enforcement of SNAP. Online access to the DISC-KC database will be restricted to FNA personnel charged with system management. The DISC-KC is the repository of multiple Department systems of records and other databases. It was constructed and is maintained at a secure facility. State agencies will be provided with information from this system of records only upon entering into a written agreement with FNA. This agreement includes the understanding that State agencies will provide full security for data released to them and will limit access to this data to authorized personnel only. Any reports generated by FNA will be for system evaluation purposes only and will be maintained in secure offices and facilities.

Administrative Safeguards: The USDA safeguards for this system include role-based access controls and formal account approval processes. Access to the system is restricted to authorized personnel who require the information to perform official duties. Users must complete required privacy and security awareness training prior to gaining access and annually thereafter. User access is reviewed periodically, and accounts are validated to ensure continued need. Information sharing is governed by established policies and reviewed on a recurring basis to ensure compliance with applicable laws and regulations.

Technical Safeguards: The technical safeguards include secure authentication mechanisms, including e-Authentication with appropriate credentialing levels, to control system access, and verify user identity. Data is protected through encryption at rest and in transit. System activity is logged, monitored, and audited, with audit records reviewed regularly and automated alerts generated for anomalous or unauthorized activity. Database auditing is implemented to monitor user activity and maintain accountability. User access is restricted based on assigned roles, and controls are in place to disable inactive accounts and detect access from unauthorized locations. Data validation controls are implemented to enhance data integrity and reduce the risk of erroneous or incomplete data entry.

Physical Safeguards: The servers include the use of secure Federal facilities and controlled environments where the system and associated data are hosted. Physical access to information technology infrastructure is limited to authorized personnel through established security controls, including access restrictions and monitoring, consistent with Federal security standards.

RECORD ACCESS PROCEDURES:

An individual seeking access to Privacy Act Records: Requests must be in writing in accordance with the instructions set forth in the system of notice for that system of records.

The request must include the following information:

* The name of the individual making the request;

* The name of the system of records;

* Preference of inspection, in person or by mail;

* Be specific and concise;

* Provide sufficient identification or complete in the presence of an agency official a signed statement asserting the requester's identity;

* * * * *

If an individual submitting a request for access under 7 CFR 1.112, paragraph (a) wishes to be supplied with copies of the records by mail, the requester shall include with his or her request sufficient data for the agency to verify the requester's identity.

To make an Electronic Privacy Act Request, please visit the following link: https://securefoia.usda.gov/.

Note: This link will allow you to electronically complete your request.

The USDA Public Access Link (PAL) is a web portal that allows requestors to create, submit, and track the status of their FOIA and Privacy Act request(s). To use the system, the requestor must register and create a username and password. This system also provides remote identity proofing and authentication through login.gov for Privacy Act requests.

See the `Notification Procedure' below.

CONTESTING RECORD PROCEDURES:

Individuals desiring to contest or amend information maintained in the system should direct their request to the system manager listed above, the reasons for contesting it, and the proposed amendment to the information with supporting information to show how the record is inaccurate. This request must follow the procedures set forth in 7 CFR 1.116 (Request for correction or amendment to record).

NOTIFICATION PROCEDURES:

Individuals seeking notification of any record contained in this SOR may submit a request in writing to the Headquarters or component's FOIA Officer, whose contact information can be found at http://www.da.usda.gov/foia_agency_pocs.htm. If an individual believes more than one component maintains Privacy Act records concerning him or her, the individual may submit the request to the Chief FOIA Officer, Department of Agriculture, 1400 Independence Avenue, SW, Washington, DC 20250.

When seeking records about yourself from this SNAP eDRS/QCS SOR, or any other Departmental SOR, your request must conform with the Privacy Act regulations set forth in 7 CFR 1.112. You must submit a written request in accordance with the instructions set forth in the SOR. The request should include the name of the individual making the request, the name of the SOR, any other information specified in the system notice, and when the request is one for access, a statement of whether the requester desires to make a personal inspection of the records or be supplied with copies by mail or email.

You must also include with your request sufficient data for FNA to verify your identity. If the sensitivity of the records warrants it, FNA may require you to submit a signed, notarized statement indicating that you are the individual to whom the records pertain and stipulating that-you understand that knowingly or willfully seeking or obtaining access to records about another individual under false pretenses is a misdemeanor. No identification shall be required, however, if the records are required by 5 U.S.C. 552 to be released. If FNA determines to grant the requested access, fees may be charged in accordance with 7 CFR 1.120 before making the necessary copies. In place of a notarization, your signature may be submitted under 28 U.S.C. 1746, a law that permits statements to be made under penalty of perjury as a substitute for notarization.

EXEMPTIONS PROMUGLATED FROM THE SYSTEM:

None.

HISTORY:

USDA/FNS-5, “Information on Persons Disqualified from the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program—USDA/FNS,” 75 FR 81205, published December 14, 2010.

USDA/FNS-7, “Quality Control Subsample of Nonassistance Households Participating in the Food Stamp Program—USDA/FNS,” 42 FR 190, published September 20, 1977.

Shiela Corley,
Acting Administrator.

[FR Doc. 2026-12997 Filed 6-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P