DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences; Notice of Meeting

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of a meeting of the Board of Scientific Counselors, National Institute Environmental Health Sciences.

The meeting will be partially open to the public as indicated below, with attendance limited to space available. Individuals who plan to attend as well as those who need special assistance, such as sign language interpretation or other reasonable accommodation, must notify the Contact Person listed below in advance of the meeting. The open session will be videocast and can be accessed from the NIH Videocasting and Podcasting website (http://videocast.nih.gov/).

The meeting will be closed to the public in accordance with the provisions set forth in sections 552b(c)(4) and 552b(c)(6), Title 5 U.S.C., as amended. The grant applications and the discussions could disclose confidential trade secrets or commercial property such as patentable material, and personal information concerning individuals associated with the grant applications, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

Name of Committee: Board of Scientific Counselors, National Institute Environmental Health Sciences (ESBSC).

Date: August 2-4, 2026.

Closed: August 2, 2026, 7:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.

Agenda: BSC Discussions.

Address: NIEHS/National Institutes of Health, Building 4401, East Campus, 79 T.W. Alexander Drive, Research Triangle Park, NC 27709.

Meeting Format: Virtual.

Open: August 3, 2026, 8:00 a.m. to 11:45 a.m.

Agenda: Scientific Presentations.

Address: NIEHS/National Institutes of Health, Building 4401, East Campus, 79 T.W. Alexander Drive, Research Triangle Park, NC 27709.

Meeting Format: Virtual and In-Person.

Closed: August 3, 2026, 11:45 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate session with Investigators and Working Lunch.

Address: NIEHS/National Institutes of Health, Building 4401, East Campus, 79 T.W. Alexander Drive, Research Triangle Park, NC 27709.

Meeting Format: Virtual and In-Person.

Open: August 3, 2026, 1:30 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Agenda: Scientific Presentations.

Address: NIEHS/National Institutes of Health, Building 4401, East Campus, 79 T.W. Alexander Drive, Research Triangle Park, NC 27709.

Meeting Format: Virtual and In-Person.

Closed: August 3, 2026, 4:00 p.m. to 5:45 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate session with Investigators.

Address: NIEHS/National Institutes of Health, Building 4401, East Campus, 79 T.W. Alexander Drive, Research Triangle Park, NC 27709.

Meeting Format: Virtual and In-Person.

Open: August 04, 2026, 8:00 a.m. to 09:15 a.m.

Agenda: Scientific Presentations.

Address: NIEHS/National Institutes of Health, Building 4401, East Campus, 79 T.W. Alexander Drive, Research Triangle Park, NC 27709.

Meeting Format: Virtual and In-Person.

Closed: August 04, 2026, 9:15 a.m. to 09:45 a.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate session with Investigators.

Address: NIEHS/National Institutes of Health, Building 4401, East Campus, 79 T.W. Alexander Drive, Research Triangle Park, NC 27709.

Meeting Format: Virtual and In-Person.

Open: August 04, 2026, 9:45 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.

Agenda: Poster Session.

Address: NIEHS/National Institutes of Health, Building 4401, East Campus, 79 T.W. Alexander Drive, Research Triangle Park, NC 27709.

Meeting Format: Virtual and In-Person.

Closed: August 04, 2026, 11:00 a.m. to 04:30 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate session with Investigators and Working Lunch.

Address: NIEHS/National Institutes of Health, Building 4401, East Campus, 79 T.W. Alexander Drive, Research Triangle Park, NC 27709.

Meeting Format: Virtual and In-Person.

Contact Person: Darryl C. Zeldin, M.D., Scientific Director, National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences, NIH, DHHS, 111 T.W. Alexander Drive, Bldg. 101, Room A214, Research Triangle Park, NC 27709, (984) 287-3641, zeldin@niehs.nih.gov.

Any interested person may file written comments with the committee by forwarding the statement to the Contact Person listed on this notice. The statement should include the name, address, telephone number and when applicable, the business or professional affiliation of the interested person.

In the interest of security, NIH has procedures at https://www.nih.gov/about-nih/visitor-information/campus-access-security for entrance into on-campus and off-campus facilities. All visitor vehicles, including taxicabs, hotel, and airport shuttles will be inspected before being allowed on campus. Visitors attending a meeting on campus or at an off-campus federal facility will be asked to show one form of identification (for example, a government-issued photo ID, driver's license, or passport) and to state the purpose of their visit.

(Catalogue of Federal Domestic Assistance Program Nos. 93.115, Biometry and Risk Estimation—Health Risks from Environmental Exposures; 93.142, NIEHS Hazardous Waste Worker Health and Safety Training; 93.143, NIEHS Superfund Hazardous Substances—Basic Research and Education; 93.894, Resources and Manpower Development in the Environmental Health Sciences; 93.113, Biological Response to Environmental Health Hazards; 93.114, Applied Toxicological Research and Testing, National Institutes of Health, HHS)

Dated: June 24, 2026.
Denise M. Santeufemio,
Supervisory Program Analyst, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-12993 Filed 6-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4167-05-P