DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF846]

South Atlantic Fishery Management Council (Council)—Public Meetings

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The South Atlantic Fishery Management Council (Council) will hold meetings of the System Management Plan Workgroup on July 9, 2026, and July 22, 2026.

DATES: The System Management Plan Workgroup meetings will be held via webinar on July 9, 2026. from 2 p.m. until 4 p.m. EDT and July 22, 2026, from 1 p.m. until 4 p.m., EDT.

ADDRESSES:

Meeting address: The meetings will be held via webinar. Registration is required. Webinar registration, an online public comment form, and briefing book materials will be available 2 weeks prior to the meeting at: https://safmc.net/workgroups/.

Council address: South Atlantic Fishery Management Council, 4055 Faber Place Drive, Suite 201, N. Charleston, SC 29405.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Chip Collier, Deputy Director, phone (843) 302-8444 or toll free (866) SAFMC-10; FAX (843) 769-4520; email: chip.collier@sasfmc.net.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Council formed the System Management Plan Workgroup to evaluate protected areas including the Spawning Special Management Zones and Deepwater Marine Protected Areas. During the meeting representatives from the snapper grouper fishery, National Marine Fisheries Service staff, Council staff, state agency staff, and researchers will review information available for Spawning Special Management Zones, an evaluation tool for the zones, and develop an evaluation of the zones. The workgroup will provide recommendations on management of the Spawning Special Management Zones.

Special Accommodations

These meetings are physically accessible to people with disabilities. Requests for auxiliary aid should be directed to the Council office (see ADDRESSES) 5 days prior to the meeting.

Note: The times and sequence specified in this agenda are subject to change.

(Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.)

Dated: June 24, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-12984 Filed 6-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P