DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Highway Administration

[Docket No. FHWA-2026-0760]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Request for Comments for a New Information Collection

AGENCY: Federal Highway Administration (FHWA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: The FHWA has forwarded the information collection request described in this notice to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) to approve a new information collection. We are required to publish this notice in the Federal Register by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

DATES: Please submit comments by July 27, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments identified by DOT Docket ID Number 0760 by any of the following methods:

Website: For access to the docket to read background documents or comments received go to the Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to http://www.regulations.gov.

Follow the online instructions for submitting comments.

Fax: 1-202-493-2251.

Mail: Docket Management Facility, U.S. Department of Transportation, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590-0001.

Hand Delivery or Courier: U.S. Department of Transportation, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. ET, Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Addison Coley and Christopher Douwes, (202) 366-4000 Office of Environment, Planning, and Realty, Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590. Office hours are from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

We published a Federal Register Notice with a 60-day public comment period on this information collection on 2/9/2026, at 91 FR 5798. The notice received 5 comments. The comments and FHWA's responses are below:

FHWA received comments from four State Departments of Transportation (DOTs) (Washington, Florida, Texas, and North Carolina) and one anonymous commenter.

FHWA received a comment from the Texas DOT supporting the Estimated Average Burden per Response included in the 60 Day Federal Register Notice. FHWA also received a comment from the Washington DOT questioning the accuracy of the Estimated Average Burden per Response included in the 60 Day Federal Register Notice. These estimates are meant to capture an average across 50 States and the District of Columbia, which vary widely in how long they take to prepare the TAP and RTP annual report. It may not be accurate for any individual State DOT but reflects the variety in preparation time nationally. For example, if a State has no applications or selections in a year, the reporting time could be as low as one hour. Smaller States with fewer applications or selections also may have low reporting times. Larger States with many applications or selections will require more time.

These comments also included several suggested changes to the TAP and RTP reporting process, which are listed below and include FHWA's response.

(1) Eliminate the requirement for States to provide the annual TAP and RTP report to FHWA.

• FHWA is required under 23 U.S.C. 133(h)(8) to work with States and MPOs (responsible for carrying out 23 U.S.C. 133) to complete the TAP and RTP annual reports. This requirement can only be eliminated by changing the law.

• This suggestion came from the Florida DOT.

(2) Increase the usefulness of the TAP and RTP annual report to include documentation of obligated projects, documentation of completed projects, and before-and-after photographs.

• Per 23 U.S.C. 133(h)(8) and to minimize the burden on States for completing the required TAP and RTP annual reports, States are only required to document specific data regarding project applications and projects selections. States are not required to include obligation data or data on completed projects. Requests for this information should be directed to the appropriate State DOT.

• This suggestion came from an anonymous commenter, the North Carolina DOT, and the Washington DOT.

(3) Clarify the purpose and use of the report.

• The purpose of the report is to comply with 23 U.S.C. 133(h)(8), which requires FHWA to publicly post a report on TAP and RTP project applications and project selections.

• This suggestion came from the North Carolina DOT and the Washington DOT.

(4) Improve guidance on TAP and RTP annual report preparation, including how to document ADA-compliant ramp installation.

• Each year, FHWA makes updates to the TAP and RTP reporting instructions following any feedback provided by States. FHWA also offers annual reporting office hours with States to answer questions about the reporting process and regularly responds to inquiries about report preparation.

• The report is for TAP and RTP project applications and project selections for the given fiscal year. Other project phases are not documented in the report. This is stated in the reporting instructions and restated throughout the document. Documentation for the installation of multiple ADA-compliant ramps is addressed in row 28 of the FY 2025 TAP and RTP example template. Specific questions about the annual report template can be directed to the FHWA Division office in each State.

• This suggestion came from the North Carolina DOT.

(5) Prepare reports by individual Transportation Management Areas (TMAs) instead of States.

• In accordance with 23 U.S.C. 145(a), the Federal-aid program is a federally assisted State administered program. Per 23 U.S.C. 104(b), Federal-aid funds are apportioned to the State DOT. The State DOT serving as a pass-through entity is responsible for ensuring all Federal funds administered by its subrecipients (i.e., MPOs) comply with all applicable Federal requirements (See 23 U.S.C. 106(g)(4); 2 CFR 200.329; 2 CFR 200.332).

• This suggestion came from the North Carolina DOT.

(6) Use the Fiscal Management Information System (FMIS) and Statewide Transportation Improvement Programs (STIPs) to prepare reports.

• Annual reporting on TAP and RTP project applications and project selections is required under 23 U.S.C. 133(h)(8). The FMIS provides information for obligated Federal-aid projects. The FMIS does not have data on applications received or selected. Of the applications received, many are not selected and those selected may not be obligated for one or more years after selection.

• The information in the STIPs does not include project applications, only projects selected to be funded. Additionally, STIPs may group similar projects, such as TAP and RTP projects (and may not have the level of detail required for individual projects in accordance with 23 U.S.C. 133(h)(8)).

• This suggestion came from the Washington DOT.

(7) Create a web platform for reports.

• A web format for creating, collecting, and sharing the TAP and RTP annual reports could improve usability for FHWA, State DOTs, MPOs, and other users reading the annual reports. Developing a web submission format will require significant time and resources and may be explored in the future.

• A web platform is not implementable for the FY 2025 report collection because it is more complex, necessitates more requirements gathering, and needs more security than the current Excel format.

• This suggestion came from the Texas DOT.

Title: Transportation Alternatives and Recreational Trails Annual Report.

Background: The Transportation Alternatives (TAP) and Recreational Trails Program (RTP) Annual Report is an annual requirement for States to report on applications and selections for TAP and RTP funds. TAP is funded through a set-aside of the Surface Transportation Block Grant Program and provides funding for a variety of generally smaller-scale transportation projects, such as pedestrian and bicycle facilities; construction of turnouts, overlooks, and viewing areas; community improvements such as historic preservation and vegetation management; environmental mitigation related to stormwater and habitat connectivity; recreational trails; safe routes to school projects; and vulnerable road user safety assessments. The RTP is funded through a set-aside from TAP and provides funds to the States for motorized and nonmotorized recreational trail and related projects. Statutory law under 23 U.S.C. 133(h)(8), as amended by section 11109(b)(1)(I) of the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act (Public Law 117-58), requires that, for each fiscal year, States report the number and cost of TAP applications and number and cost of TAP selections, along with descriptive details about selected projects. The Federal Highway Administration is responsible for sharing this information with the public on its website. Previous reports are posted at https://www.fhwa.dot.gov/environment/transportation_alternatives/annual_reports/.

Respondents: The report is prepared by State Departments of Transportation, in coordination with State agencies responsible for managing RTP funds, such as State resource agencies, and with Metropolitan Planning Organizations representing urbanized areas with populations greater than 200,000. The 50 States and the District of Columbia receive TAP funds and therefore must provide an annual TAP report.

Frequency: Once per fiscal year.

Estimated Average Burden per Response: 40 hours.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 2,040 hours.

Public Comments Invited: You are asked to comment on any aspect of this information collection, including: (1) Whether the proposed collection is necessary for the FHWA's performance; (2) the accuracy of the estimated burdens; (3) ways for the FHWA to enhance the quality, usefulness, and clarity of the collected information; and (4) ways that the burden could be minimized, including the use of electronic technology, without reducing the quality of the collected information. The agency will summarize and/or include your comments in the request for OMB's clearance of this information collection.

Authority: The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995; 44 U.S.C. chapter 35, as amended; and 49 CFR 1.48.

Issued on: June 24, 2026.
Jazmyne Lewis,
Information Collection Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-12979 Filed 6-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-22-P