OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT

5 CFR Part 591

[Docket ID: OPM-2026-0068]

RIN 3206-AO73

Uniform Allowances

AGENCY: Office of Personnel Management.

ACTION: Direct final rule; confirmation of effective date.

SUMMARY: The Office of Personnel Management (OPM) is confirming the effective date of its direct final rule amending 5 CFR part 591, subpart A, to increase the governmentwide maximum annual uniform allowance rate to $1,500 and make related technical and clarifying changes. OPM received no significant adverse comments during the comment period and therefore confirms the rule will become effective as scheduled.

DATES: The effective date of July 13, 2026, for the direct final rule published on April 14, 2026, (91 FR 19057) is confirmed.

ADDRESSES: Please refer to the direct final rule published at 91 FR 19057 (April 14, 2026) for address information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ed Ames, Office of Personnel Management, Workforce Policy and Innovation, (202) 606-2858, paypolicy@opm.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

On April 14, 2026, OPM published in the Federal Register a direct final rule titled “Uniform Allowances” (91 FR 19057), amending 5 CFR part 591, subpart A, to increase the governmentwide maximum annual uniform allowance rate under 5 U.S.C. 5901 through 5903 to $1,500 and make related technical and clarifying changes. Within the rule, OPM stated that, if no significant adverse comments were received by May 14, 2026, the direct final rule would become effective on July 13, 2026.

A significant adverse comment is a comment where the commenter explains why the rule would be inappropriate, challenges its underlying premise or approach, or shows why it would be ineffective or unacceptable without a change. A comment is adverse and significant if:

1. The comment opposes the rule and provides a reason sufficient to require a substantive response in a notice-and-comment process. For example, a substantive response is required when: (a) The comment causes OPM to reevaluate (or reconsider) its position or conduct additional analysis; (b) The comment raises an issue serious enough to warrant a substantive response to clarify or complete the record; or (c) The comment raises a relevant issue that was not previously addressed or considered by OPM.

2. The comment proposes a change or an addition to the rule, and it is apparent that the rule would be ineffective or unacceptable without incorporation of the change or addition; or

3. The comment causes OPM to make a substantive change to the rule.

As discussed in more detail in Section II, “Public Comment Analysis,” OPM evaluated the comments received against the criteria described above and determined that none of the comments rose to the level of a significant adverse comment.

II. Public Comment Analysis

OPM received 12 timely comments related to the direct final rule. Commenters included individual Federal employees and private citizens and two labor organizations representing Federal employees in uniformed roles. Commenters overwhelmingly supported the increase in the governmentwide maximum annual uniform allowance, explaining that costs of uniform items such as specialized firefighting and public safety uniforms, jackets, pants, shirts, and boots have risen substantially since the last adjustment in 2007 and now often exceed the $800 maximum allowance. Commenters stated that employees frequently must purchase multiple complete uniform sets to meet agency requirements, which can lead to significant out-of-pocket expenses and affect morale and retention.

Several commenters also supported OPM's clarification of the distinction between uniforms and personal protective equipment and the strengthened guidance on appropriate and inappropriate uses of uniform allowance funds, noting that these changes will improve transparency, accountability, and consistent implementation across agencies. One commenter suggested that OPM and agencies consider a mechanism to adjust uniform allowance amounts periodically based on changes in costs or inflation, and a labor organization and an individual commenter urged consideration of higher initial uniform allowance amounts for newly hired employees, particularly newly hired Federal civilian firefighters who must purchase several complete uniform sets at the outset of employment. One labor organization noted that its members in uniformed roles have observed that the agency has at times had difficulty sourcing American-made uniform components within previous allowance amounts.

OPM has considered these comments and agrees that uniform costs have increased significantly since the last governmentwide adjustment and that the increase in the governmentwide maximum annual uniform allowance rate to $1,500 is warranted.

The suggestion that OPM make periodic adjustments based on inflation to the maximum uniform allowance rate would require OPM to propose regulations and is not within the scope of this rulemaking. OPM notes that 5 CFR 591.104 allows an agency head to establish higher initial maximum uniform allowance rates for uniform costs greater than the new $1,500 maximum allowance rate to address its agency-specific needs. OPM believes the increase in the governmentwide maximum annual uniform allowance rate to $1,500 should provide agencies with greater flexibility when establishing agency-level uniform procurement arrangements. Accordingly, no change to the regulatory text is required.

After evaluating all of the comments received against the criteria for significant adverse comments described in Section I of this notice, OPM has determined that none of the comments rose to the level of a significant adverse comment.

Accordingly, OPM is issuing this notice to confirm that the amendments to 5 CFR part 591, subpart A, published at 91 FR 19057 (April 14, 2026), will become effective on July 13, 2026.

List of Subjects in 5 CFR Part 591

Government employees, Travel and transportation expenses, Wages.

Signing Statement

The Director of OPM, Scott Kupor, reviewed and approved this document and has authorized the undersigned to electronically sign and submit this document to the Office of the Federal Register for publication.

Office of Personnel Management.
Jerson Matias,
Federal Register Liaison.

[FR Doc. 2026-12976 Filed 6-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6325-39-P