DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration

Agency Information Collection Activities: Submission for Office of Management and Budget Review (OMB); Comment Request

AGENCY: Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA), Department of Health and Human Services.

ACTION: Notice.

Proposed Project: Evaluation of the Projects for Assistance in Transition from Homelessness (PATH) Program (OMB No. 0930-0381)—Reinstatement

Periodically, SAMHSA will publish a summary of information collection requests under OMB review, in compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (44 U.S.C. Chapter 35). To request a copy of these documents, email the SAMHSA Reports Clearance Officer at: samhsapra@samhsa.hhs.gov.

SAMHSA is conducting the federally mandated Evaluation of the PATH program. The PATH grant program, created as part of the Stewart B. McKinney Homeless Assistance Amendments Act of 1990, is administered by SAMHSA's Center for Mental Health Services' Division of State and Community Systems Development. The PATH program is authorized under Section 521 et seq. of the Public Health Service (PHS) Act, as amended. The SAMHSA PATH program funds each fiscal year the 50 states, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, and four U.S. Territories (the U.S. Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands). The PATH grantees make grants to local, public and non-profit organizations to provide PATH-allowable services.

The SAMHSA Assistant Secretary is required under Section 528 of the PHS Act to evaluate the expenditures of PATH grantees at least once every 3 years to ensure they are consistent with legislative requirements and to recommend changes to the program design or operations.

The primary task of the PATH evaluation is to meet the mandates of Section 528 of the PHS Act. The second task of the PATH evaluation is to conduct additional data collection and analysis to further investigate the sources of variation in key program output and outcome measures that are important for program management and policy development. The PATH evaluation builds on the previous evaluation which was finalized in 2016 and was conducted as part of the National Evaluation of SAMHSA Homeless Programs. Previously, the data collections activities also included PATH Intermediary Web Survey, a PATH Provider Web Survey, and a PATH Telephone Interview Guide. The current PATH evaluation will be limited to the State PATH Contact (SPC) Web Survey and PATH Site Visit Discussion Guides to facilitate the collection of information regarding the structures and processes in place at the grantee and provider level. The current PATH evaluation will use web surveys and site visits to facilitate the collection of information regarding the structures and processes in place at the grantee and provider level. Data regarding the outputs and outcomes of the PATH program will be obtained from grantee applications, providers' intended use plans and from PATH annual report data, which is also required by Section 528 of the PHS Act and is approved under OMB No. 0930-0205.

Web Surveys will be conducted with all SPCs. The Web Surveys will capture detailed and structured information in the following topics: selection, monitoring, and oversight of PATH providers; populations served; the PATH services provided; provision of training and technical assistance; implementation of Evidence Based Practices and innovative practices including the Supplemental Security Income/Social Security Disability Insurance Outreach, Access, and Recovery program; data reporting, use of data and the Homeless Management Information System; and collaboration, coordination and involvement with Continuums of Care and other organizations. The SPCs for all grantees (56) will be contacted to complete the web surveys. The Web Surveys will be administered once per triennial evaluation cycle.

Site Visits will be conducted with a purposive sample of PATH grantees and providers to collect more nuanced information than will be possible with the web survey. Semi-structured discussions will take place with the SPCs, grantee staff, PATH provider staff, outreach workers, case managers and other clinical treatment staff, and consumers. Five grantees will be selected for Site Visits and visited within each grantee will be one to two PATH providers. The Site Visits will be utilized to collect information on: provider and state characteristics; practices and priorities; context within which the grantees and providers operate; and services available within the areas the providers operate. The successes, barriers, and strategies faced by PATH grantees and providers will also be discussed. Focus groups will be held with current or former consumers of the PATH program to obtain consumer perspectives regarding the impact of the programs. The Site Visits will be conducted once per triennial evaluation cycle.

The estimated burden for the reporting requirements for the PATH evaluation is summarized in the table below.

Annual Burden Table
Instrument/activity | Number of respondents | Responses per respondent | Total responses | Hours per response | Total hour burden | Hourly wage rate ($) | Total hour cost ($)
Web Surveys: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
SPC Web Survey | 56 | 1 | 56 | 1 | 56 | $37.61 | $2,106.16
Site Visit Interviews:
Opening Session with SPC Staff | 25 | 1 | 25 | 2 | 50 | 37.61 | 1,880.50
SPC Session | 5 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 10 | 37.61 | 376.10
State Stakeholder Session | 25 | 1 | 25 | 1.5 | 37.5 | 37.61 | 1,410.38
Provider Stakeholder Session | 50 | 1 | 50 | 1.5 | 75 | 37.61 | 2,820.75
Provider Leadership Staff | 50 | 1 | 50 | 2 | 100 | 37.61 | 3,761.00
PATH Provider Direct Care Staff Session | 50 | 1 | 50 | 2 | 100 | 24.54 | 2,454.00
Consumer Focus Groups | 100 | 1 | 100 | 1.5 | 150 | 7.25 | 1,087.50
Total | 361 |  | 361 |  | 578.5 |  | 15,896.39
¹ 1 respondent * 56 SPCs = 56 respondents
² 5 respondents * 5 site visits = 25 respondents
³ 1 respondent * 5 site visits = 5 respondents
⁴ 5 respondents * 5 site visits = 25 respondents
⁵ 5 respondents * 10 site visits (2 providers per state) = 50 respondents
⁶ 5 respondents * 10 site visits (2 providers per state) = 50 respondents
⁷ 1 respondent * 10 site visits (2 providers per state) = 10 respondents
⁸ 5 respondents * 10 site visits (2 providers per state) = 50 respondents
⁹ 10 respondents * 10 site visits (10 Consumers per provider (2 providers per state) = 100 respondents

Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to: www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

Alicia Broadus,
Public Health Advisor.

[FR Doc. 2026-12975 Filed 6-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4162-20-P