DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

The Department of Agriculture has submitted the following information collection requirement(s) to OMB for review and clearance under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, Public Law 104-13. Comments are requested regarding: whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; the accuracy of the agency's estimate of burden including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques and other forms of information technology.

Comments regarding this information collection received by July 27, 2026 will be considered. Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be submitted within 30 days of the publication of this notice on the following website www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless the collection of information displays a currently valid OMB control number and the agency informs potential persons who are to respond to the collection of information that such persons are not required to respond to the collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

Forest Service

Title: Commercial Use of Woodsy Owl Symbol—36 CFR part 272.

OMB Control Number: 0596-0087.

Summary of Collection: The Woodsy Owl-Smoky Bear Act of 1974 established the Woodsy Owl symbol and slogan, authorizes the Secretary of Agriculture to manage the use of the slogan and symbol, authorizes the licensing of the symbol for commercial use, and provides for continued protection of the symbol. Part 272 of Title 36 of the Code of Federal Regulations authorizes the Chief of the Forest Service to approve commercial use of the Woodsy Owl symbol and to collect royalty fees. Commercial use includes replicating Woodsy Owl symbol or logo on items, such as tee shirts, mugs, pins, figurines, ornaments, stickers, and toys and using the image and or slogan of the icon in motion pictures, documentaries, TV, magazine stories, and books, magazines, and other for-profit paper products.

Woodsy Owl is America's symbol for the conservation of the environment. The public service campaign slogans associated with Woodsy Owl are “Give a Hoot, Don't Pollute” and “Lend a Hand, Care for the Land.” The mission statement of the Woodsy Owl's conservation campaign is to help young children discover the natural world and join in life-long actions to care for that world.

Need and Use of the Information: The USDA Forest Service Conservation Education Program Director will use the collected information to determine if the applicant will receive a license or renewal of an existing license and the associated royalty fees. Information collected includes, but is not limited to, tenure of business or non-profit organization, current or planned products, physical location, projected sales volume, and marketing plans.

Description of Respondents: Business or other for-profit; Not-for-profit institutions.

Number of Respondents: 35.

Frequency of Responses: Recordkeeping; Reporting: Quarterly.

Total Burden Hours: 52.

Levi S. Harrell,
Departmental Information Collection Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-12973 Filed 6-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-15-P