DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Reopening or Extension of Application Deadline Dates; Applications for New Awards

AGENCY: Department of Education.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Department announces competitions each year for its discretionary grant funding through Application Notice and Instruction documents published on Grants.gov. In our announcements, we share the dates for the transmittal of applications for these competitions. When there is a Major Disaster Declaration issued by the President, the Department will consider, on a competition-by-competition basis and at the Department's discretion, extending the deadline for the transmittal of applications or reopening a competition for eligible applicants located in the affected areas.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Lisa Gillette. Telephone: (202)260-1426. Email: lisa.gillette@ed.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On an annual basis, the Department announces competitions for its discretionary grant funding through Application Notice and Instruction documents published on Grants.gov. In the announcements, we share the dates for the transmittal of applications for these competitions. When there is a Major Disaster Declaration issued by the President, the Department will consider, on a competition-by-competition basis and at the Department's discretion, extending the deadline for the transmittal of applications or reopening a competition for affected applicants (as defined under Eligibility) to provide more time to prepare and submit applications. Any changes to the deadline for the transmittal of applications will subsequently change the deadline for intergovernmental review by the same number of days.

In general, the Department will limit extensions and reopenings to no more than five business days. However, the Department will consider longer extensions or reopenings in the case of exceptional circumstances. In making our decision for each competition, the Department will consider the extent to which affected areas and affected applicants have been impacted and the feasibility of extending or reopening a competition.

Eligibility: When extending or reopening a competition, the updated deadline for the transmittal of applications will apply only to eligible applicants for a specific grant competition who are affected applicants. The eligible applicants for a competition are defined in the respective application notice and instructions on Grants.gov for the competition. To qualify as an affected applicant, the applicant must be located in the applicable federally declared disaster area (e.g., the applicant organization mailing address is in the affected area), and must provide appropriate supporting documentation, if requested. Where a consortia or group of eligible parties are eligible to submit a single application, the lead applicant must be an affected applicant to qualify for a reopening or extension. The Department will reject any applications received under any reopening or extension in which we cannot verify compliance with these criteria.

The applicable federally declared major disaster area is the area in which assistance to individuals or public assistance has been authorized under a Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) Major Disaster Declaration. Major Disaster Declarations are available at https://www.fema.gov/disaster/declarations.

Submission of Applications: The Department will announce competition extensions or reopenings, as well as revised intergovernmental review deadlines, on the competition's Grant Opportunity page on Grants.gov.

When the Department extends or reopens a competition, an affected applicant that has already timely submitted an application under a competition may resubmit their application on or before the revised application deadline. However, the affected applicant is not required to take such a step. If a new application is not submitted, the Department will use the application that was submitted by the original deadline. If a new application is submitted, the Department will consider the application that is last submitted and timely received by 11:59:59 p.m., Eastern Time, on the revised transmittal of applications deadline date for the applicable competition.

Any application submitted by an affected applicant under the revised deadline must contain evidence (e.g., the applicant organization's mailing address) that the applicant is located in the applicable federally declared disaster area and, if requested, the applicant must provide appropriate supporting documentation.

The application period will not be extended for all eligible applicants when there is a federally declared major disaster. Applications from applicants that are not affected, as defined above, will not be accepted past the original transmittal of applications deadline.

Note: All information in an application notice and instructions on Grants.gov for any extended or reopened competition will remain the same, except for the deadline for the transmittal of applications and the deadline for intergovernmental review.

Program Authority: 20 U.S.C. 3474.

Accessible Format: On request to the program contact person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT, individuals with disabilities can obtain this document in an accessible format.

Murray Bessette,
Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary and Acting Assistant Secretary, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-12972 Filed 6-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P