DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Administration for Children and Families

Proposed Information Collection Activity; TANF Contingency Fund Application

AGENCY: Office of Family Assistance, Administration for Children and Families, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.

ACTION: Request for public comments.

SUMMARY: The Office of Family Assistance, Administration for Children and Families (ACF), U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, is proposing to collect data for state requests of Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF) Contingency Fund provisional payments through the TANF Contingency Fund Application.

DATES: Comments due August 25, 2026.

ADDRESSES: In compliance with the requirements of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, ACF is soliciting public comment on the specific aspects of the information collection described above. You can obtain copies of the proposed collection of information and submit comments by emailing infocollection@acf.hhs.gov. Identify all requests by the title of the information collection.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Description: The TANF Contingency Fund Application is an optional request for funds submitted by states to ACF. The proposed information collection will standardize the mechanism through which states request provisional payments monthly. To reduce response time and minimize burden hours, the proposed form consolidates guidance and existing resources. The form will require states to demonstrate eligibility, describe how they will fulfill award requirements, and provide certification by the Governor or official designee. Authority to distribute provisional payments based on receipt of state requests for contingency funds is contained in section 403 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 603(b)(3), as amended by the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, Public Law 104-193, 110 Stat. 2105. States must submit a new application in the month prior to the month for which they request funds.

Respondents: The 50 states of the United States and the District of Columbia.

Annual Burden Estimates

The TANF Contingency Fund Application for the 50 states and the District of Columbia will create an optional monthly burden with an average of 15 states responding although up to 50 states and the District of Columbia may be eligible. We estimate the annual burden to be an average of 3 hours per response, with an estimate of 7 responses per respondent each year.

Instrument | Annual number of respondents | Annual number of responses per respondent | Average burden hours per response | Annual burden hours
TANF Contingency Fund Application | 15 | 7 | 3 | 315

Comments: The Department specifically requests comments on (a) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information; (c) the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology. Consideration will be given to comments and suggestions submitted within 60 days of this publication.

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 603(b).

Mary C. Jones,
ACF OPRE Certifying Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-12971 Filed 6-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4184-36-P