FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION

[Docket No. 26-10]

Aman Kaushik, Complainant v. SFL Worldwide LLC, Respondent; Notice of Filing of Complaint and Assignment

Notice is given that a complaint has been filed with the Federal Maritime Commission (the “Commission”) by Aman Kaushik (the “Complainant”) against SFL Worldwide LLC (the “Respondent”). Complainant states that the Commission has jurisdiction over the complaint pursuant to the Shipping Act of 1984, as amended, 46 U.S.C. 40101 et seq. and over Respondent as a non-vessel-operating common carrier and ocean freight forwarder.

Complainant Aman Kaushik is an individual residing in Haryana, India, who contracted with Respondent for an international shipment of household goods.

Complainant identifies Respondent as a licensed ocean transportation intermediary operating as a non-vessel operating common carrier and an ocean freight forwarder with a business address in Farmers Branch, Texas.

Complainant alleges that Respondent violated 46 U.S.C. 41102(c). Complainant alleges these violations arose from, inter alia, Respondent's charging of rates not reflected in a published tariff, withholding of title documents, imposition of detention fees incurred due to Respondent's negligence, and other acts or omissions by Respondent.

An answer to the complaint must be filed with the Commission within 25 days after the date of service.

The full text of the complaint can be found in the Commission's electronic Reading Room at https://www2.fmc.gov/readingroom/proceeding/26-10/. This proceeding has been assigned to the Office of Administrative Law Judges. The initial decision of the presiding judge shall be issued by June 24, 2027, and the final decision of the Commission shall be issued by January 7, 2028.

(Authority: 46 U.S.C. 41301; 46 CFR 502.61(c))

Served: June 24, 2026.
David Eng,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-12970 Filed 6-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6730-02-P