DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

[Docket No.: ED-2026-SCC-1222]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget for Review and Approval; Comment Request; William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program (Direct Loan Program) Promissory Notes and Related Forms

AGENCY: Federal Student Aid (FSA), Department of Education (ED).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Department is proposing a revision of a currently approved information collection request (ICR).

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before July 27, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for proposed information collection requests should be submitted within 30 days of publication of this notice. Click on this link www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain to access the site. Find this information collection request (ICR) by selecting “Department of Education” under “Currently Under Review,” then check the “Only Show ICR for Public Comment” checkbox. Reginfo.gov provides two links to view documents related to this information collection request. Information collection forms and instructions may be found by clicking on the “View Information Collection (IC) List” link. Supporting statements and other supporting documentation may be found by clicking on the “View Supporting Statement and Other Documents” link.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific questions related to collection activities, please contact Carolyn Rose, (202) 453-5967.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Department is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Department; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Department enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Department minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

Title of Collection: William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program (Direct Loan Program) Promissory Notes and related forms.

OMB Control Number: 1845-0007.

Type of Review: Revision of a currently approved ICR.

Respondents/Affected Public: Private Sector; State, Local, and Tribal Governments; Individuals and Households.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 12,422,843.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 6,211,424.

Abstract: Section 455(i) of the Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended (the HEA) requires the U.S. Department of Education (the Department) to develop, print, and distribute a standard promissory note to schools that participate in the William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program (Direct Loan Program).

The One Big Beautiful Bill Act (OBBBA) signed into law on July 4, 2025, made statutory changes to Sections 455(a), 455(d), 455(e), 455(g), and 455(q), that impact borrower eligibility, terms and conditions, and borrowers' rights and responsibilities for Direct Loans received on or after July 1, 2026. Additionally, previous provisions regulated in 34 CFR 685.209 effective July 1, 2024, were invalidated as a result of court actions on March 10, 2026. This is a request for a revision of this collection to align the promissory note with the requirements of the OBBBA.

Ross Santy,
Chief Data Officer, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-12966 Filed 6-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P