DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

[30Day-26-0222]

Agency Forms Undergoing Paperwork Reduction Act Review

In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) has submitted the information collection request titled “Collaborating Center for Questionnaire Design and Evaluation for the National Center for Health Statistics” to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval. CDC previously published a “Proposed Data Collection Submitted for Public Comment and Recommendations” notice on March 09, 2026, to obtain comments from the public and affected agencies. CDC received one comment on March 27, 2026, expressing support for the program. This notice serves to allow an additional 30 days for public and affected agency comments.

CDC will accept all comments for this proposed information collection project. The Office of Management and Budget is particularly interested in comments that:

(a) Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(b) Evaluate the accuracy of the agencies estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(c) Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected;

(d) Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including, through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses; and

(e) Assess information collection costs.

To request additional information on the proposed project or to obtain a copy of the information collection plan and instruments, call (404) 639-7570. Comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function. Direct written comments and/or suggestions regarding the items contained in this notice to the Attention: CDC Desk Officer, Office of Management and Budget, 725 17th Street NW, Washington, DC 20503 or by fax to (202) 395-5806. Provide written comments within 30 days of notice publication.

Proposed Project

The Collaborating Center for Questionnaire Design and Evaluation Research (CCQDER) (OMB Control No. 0920-0222)—Reinstatement—National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS), Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).

Background and Brief Description

The Collaborating Center for Questionnaire Design and Evaluation Research (CCQDER) collection was created to evaluate questions for optimal design as well as to provide documentation supporting the validity of NCHS and other agencies' information collections. CCQDER obtains information about the interpretive processes used by respondents to formulate answers to survey questions. Findings are used: (1) to ensure question comparability across respondent groups; (2) to correct any identified problematic questions, for example, those which are vague or ambiguous, cannot be answered readily or accurately by the respondent, or otherwise contribute to the non-sampling errors of the survey; and (3) to provide data usage documentation regarding the phenomena considered by respondents, that is, the specific construct measured by individual questions. Data collection includes a mix of qualitative and quantitative methodologies, including cognitive interviewing, focus groups, usability testing, ethnography, and survey field tests/pilot interviews (in-person/telephone/web).

Section 306 of the Public Health Service (PHS) Act (42 U.S.C. 242k), as amended, authorizes that the Secretary of Health and Human Services (DHHS), acting through NCHS, shall undertake and support (by grant or contract) research, demonstrations, and evaluations respecting new or improved methods for obtaining current data to support statistical and epidemiological activities for the purpose of improving the effectiveness, efficiency, and quality of health services in the United States. CCQDER is the focal point within NCHS for questionnaire and survey development, pre-testing, and evaluation activities for CDC surveys such as; the National Survey of Family Growth (NSFG) (OMB No. 0920-0314), the Research and Development Survey (RANDS) (including RANDS COVID), and other federally sponsored surveys. The CCQDER is requesting three years of OMB Clearance for this Generic Clearance.

The CCQDER and other NCHS programs conduct cognitive interviews, focus groups, in-depth or ethnographic interviews, usability tests, field tests/pilot interviews, and experimental research in laboratory and field settings, both for applied questionnaire development and evaluation as well as more basic research on measurement errors and survey response. The CCQDER at NCHS is the only government facility that currently conducts testing and development of NCHS or other CDC questionnaires. Similar facilities at the Bureau of the Census and the Bureau of Labor Statistics bear the responsibility for testing survey questionnaires associated with their own agencies. The demand for CCQDER activities exceeds available resources. In order to identify duplication across federal agencies, CCQDER hosts a publicly accessible online searchable database, Q-Bank, that contains all CCQDER evaluation reports. CCQDER encourages all agencies to submit their evaluation reports so that it is possible to track the work done across agencies as well as to build in existing knowledge.

An average of 55,900 respondents participates in CCQDER activities in a given year and the average annual respondent burden is estimated to be 14,100 hours. Annualized estimates of respondent burden for each of the questionnaire development studies, over the course of data collection, are provided below. For most questionnaire development studies, it is anticipated that interviews will last one hour. For some questionnaire development studies, questionnaire administration is anticipated to frequently require less than an hour of a respondent's time (for example, a fifteen-minute interview may be conducted), and in rare cases, the burden may be more than one hour. Because the hours per response in questionnaire development studies are expected to vary, we will select the final sample size for each project in such a way that the total burden hours do not exceed the estimate listed above. For focus groups, the usual amount of time is 90 minutes (1.5 hours) which includes instructions and ancillary paperwork. For interviews in the laboratory, time required to travel to the lab is not covered, because distances and modes of transportation are unknown. No retrieval of information by respondents is anticipated; although it is possible that validation of data at some point may require respondents to check records, probably those kept at home. In that case, the study will be designed so that the response time includes record retrieval.

CDC requests OMB approval for an estimated 14,100 annual burden hours. There is no cost to respondents other than their time.

Estimated Annualized Burden Table
Types of respondents | Form name | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Average hours per response (in hours)
Individuals or households | Eligibility Screeners | 6,000 | 1 | 5/60
Individuals or households | Developmental Questionnaires | 1,000 | 1 | 55/60
Individuals or households | Respondent Data Collection Sheet | 1,000 | 1 | 5/60
Individuals or households | Focus Group Respondens | 100 | 1 | 1.5
Individuals or households | RANDS (Methodological Survey) | 49,800 | 1 | 15/60

Jeffrey M. Zirger,
Lead, Information Collection Review Office, Office of Public Health Ethics and Regulations, Office of Science, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

[FR Doc. 2026-12958 Filed 6-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4163-18-P